SSalario

NVR Inc. Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

NVR Inc. employee salaries are estimated at $78,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $70,000 median pay and $95,000 average total compensation. Compare NVR Inc. employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Reston, VA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$78,000

$6,500/mo

Total Compensation

$95,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

7K

large company

Rating

3.5

★★★★☆

Direct answer

NVR Inc. employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for NVR Inc. employees is estimated at $78,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $70,000 and average total compensation of $95,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $42,000, senior roles average $130,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $78,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

NVR Inc. average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to NVR Inc.: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
NVR Inc. average employee salary 2026$78,000 average base salaryCompare against the Construction peer average of $78,000.
NVR Inc. average compensation per employee$95,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
NVR Inc. employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $78,000 | Product Manager: $74,100 | Operations Manager: $63,180Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
NVR Inc. salary range 2025-2026$42,000 to $130,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Reston, VA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

NVR Inc. Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

NVR Inc. employee salaries average $78,000 base pay and $95,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Construction, that puts NVR Inc. above the peer salary average of $78,000 by 0%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Construction peers

0%

peer avg $78,000

Total comp position

0%

peer avg $95,000

Role pay spread

$18,720

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+210%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaNVR Inc. benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$78,000 average, $70,000 medianCompare the offer against the Construction peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target12% target, about $9,360 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives18% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsReston, VA headquarters, $6,500 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

NVR Inc. Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at NVR Inc..

Entry$42,000
Mid$94,600
$95K
Senior$130,000
$130K
Lead/Principal$162,500
$163K
Director$272,000
$272K

Entry-level employees at NVR Inc. earn around $42,000, while directors can earn $272,000 or more.

NVR Inc. Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$78,000$87,360
Product Manager$74,100$82,992
Operations Manager$63,180$70,762
Marketing Manager$61,620$69,014
Data Analyst$59,280$66,394

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 12% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

NVR Inc. Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
📈Stock options
🎓Tuition reimbursement
🏖PTO
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~12% of base)

NVR Inc. Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at NVR Inc..

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at NVR Inc.

$82,000

$6,833/month · $39.42/hr

Est. total comp with 12% bonus: $91,840

About NVR Inc.

NVR Inc. is a construction company headquartered in Reston, VA, founded in 1980. With approximately 7,000 employees, it is a major employer in the construction sector.

Headquarters

Reston, VA

Founded

1980

Industry

Construction

Company Size

large

Employees

7,000

Median Salary

$70,000

Hourly Rate

$37.50/hr

Monthly Pay

$6,500

NVR Inc. Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.5

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.5
Work-Life Balance3.1
Compensation3.6
Culture3.5

Methodology & Sources for NVR Inc. Salary Data

How we estimate NVR Inc. compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as NVR Inc.-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. NVR Inc. (founded 1980, 7K employees, headquartered in Reston, VA) is in the Construction sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At NVR Inc., bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare NVR Inc.'s Reston, VA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares NVR Inc. with other Construction companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: NVR Inc. compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

NVR Inc. Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at NVR Inc. in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at NVR Inc. at $78,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $42,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $130,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $95,000. These are planning estimates, not official NVR Inc. pay bands.

What benefits does NVR Inc. offer?

NVR Inc. offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Stock options, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 12% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at NVR Inc.?

The highest paying roles at NVR Inc. include Software Engineer ($78,000), Product Manager ($74,100), Operations Manager ($63,180). Executive-level positions can earn up to $340,000 or more annually.

How does NVR Inc. compare to other Construction companies?

NVR Inc. has an estimated 3.5/5.0 workplace rating and $78,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Lennar Corporation and PulteGroup, it offers competitive compensation in the Construction sector.

Is NVR Inc. a good company to work for?

NVR Inc. has an estimated 3.5/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.1/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Reston, VA and was founded in 1980.

What is the total compensation at NVR Inc.?

Salario estimates total compensation at NVR Inc. at $95,000 per year, which includes base salary ($78,000), bonuses (approximately 12% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.