SSalario

Owens Corning Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Owens Corning employee salaries are estimated at $88,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $80,000 median pay and $105,000 average total compensation. Compare Owens Corning employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Toledo, OH location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$88,000

$7,333/mo

Total Compensation

$105,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

20K

large company

Rating

3.7

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Owens Corning employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Owens Corning employees is estimated at $88,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $80,000 and average total compensation of $105,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $52,000, senior roles average $142,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $88,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Owens Corning average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Owens Corning: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Owens Corning average employee salary 2026$88,000 average base salaryCompare against the Manufacturing peer average of $95,303.
Owens Corning average compensation per employee$105,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Owens Corning employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $88,000 | Product Manager: $83,600 | Operations Manager: $71,280Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Owens Corning salary range 2025-2026$52,000 to $142,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Toledo, OH cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Owens Corning Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Owens Corning employee salaries average $88,000 base pay and $105,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Manufacturing, that puts Owens Corning below the peer salary average of $95,303 by -8%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Manufacturing peers

-8%

peer avg $95,303

Total comp position

-18%

peer avg $127,665

Role pay spread

$21,120

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+173%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaOwens Corning benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$88,000 average, $80,000 medianCompare the offer against the Manufacturing peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target11% target, about $9,680 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives16% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsToledo, OH headquarters, $7,333 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Owens Corning Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Owens Corning.

Entry$52,000
Mid$106,700
$107K
Senior$142,000
$142K
Lead/Principal$177,500
$178K
Director$264,000
$264K

Entry-level employees at Owens Corning earn around $52,000, while directors can earn $264,000 or more.

Owens Corning Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$88,000$97,680
Product Manager$83,600$92,796
Operations Manager$71,280$79,121
Marketing Manager$69,520$77,167
Data Analyst$66,880$74,237

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 11% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Owens Corning Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
📈Stock purchase
🎓Tuition reimbursement
🌿Wellness program
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~11% of base)

Owens Corning Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Owens Corning.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Owens Corning

$92,000

$7,667/month · $44.23/hr

Est. total comp with 11% bonus: $102,120

About Owens Corning

Owens Corning is a manufacturing company headquartered in Toledo, OH, founded in 1938. With approximately 20,000 employees, it is a major employer in the manufacturing sector.

Headquarters

Toledo, OH

Founded

1938

Industry

Manufacturing

Company Size

large

Employees

20,000

Median Salary

$80,000

Hourly Rate

$42.31/hr

Monthly Pay

$7,333

Owens Corning Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.7

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.7
Work-Life Balance3.4
Compensation3.8
Culture3.8

Methodology & Sources for Owens Corning Salary Data

How we estimate Owens Corning compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Owens Corning-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Owens Corning (founded 1938, 20K employees, headquartered in Toledo, OH) is in the Manufacturing sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Owens Corning, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Owens Corning's Toledo, OH pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Owens Corning with other Manufacturing companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Owens Corning compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Owens Corning Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Owens Corning in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Owens Corning at $88,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $52,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $142,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $105,000. These are planning estimates, not official Owens Corning pay bands.

What benefits does Owens Corning offer?

Owens Corning offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Stock purchase, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 11% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Owens Corning?

The highest paying roles at Owens Corning include Software Engineer ($88,000), Product Manager ($83,600), Operations Manager ($71,280). Executive-level positions can earn up to $330,000 or more annually.

How does Owens Corning compare to other Manufacturing companies?

Owens Corning has an estimated 3.7/5.0 workplace rating and $88,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like General Electric and Caterpillar, it offers competitive compensation in the Manufacturing sector.

Is Owens Corning a good company to work for?

Owens Corning has an estimated 3.7/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.4/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Toledo, OH and was founded in 1938, employing 20K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Owens Corning?

Salario estimates total compensation at Owens Corning at $105,000 per year, which includes base salary ($88,000), bonuses (approximately 11% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.