SSalario

Palantir Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Palantir employee salaries are estimated at $197,622 average pay in 2025-2026, with $177,860 median pay and $316,195 average total compensation. Compare Palantir employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Denver, CO location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$197,622

$16,469/mo

Total Compensation

$316,195

base + bonus + equity

Employees

4K

mid company

Rating

3.8

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Palantir employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Palantir employees is estimated at $197,622 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $177,860 and average total compensation of $316,195 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $98,811, senior roles average $276,671, and the highest listed role benchmark is Engineering Manager at $247,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Palantir average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Palantir: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Palantir average employee salary 2026$197,622 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,203.
Palantir average compensation per employee$316,195 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Palantir employee salaries by roleEngineering Manager: $247,000 | Product Manager: $217,000 | Data Scientist: $192,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Palantir salary range 2025-2026$98,811 to $276,671 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Denver, CO cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Palantir Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Palantir employee salaries average $197,622 base pay and $316,195 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts Palantir above the peer salary average of $160,203 by +23%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

+23%

peer avg $160,203

Total comp position

+40%

peer avg $225,921

Role pay spread

$93,000

Marketing Manager to Engineering Manager

Senior premium

+180%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaPalantir benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$197,622 average, $177,860 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target16% target, about $31,620 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives37% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsDenver, CO headquarters, $16,469 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Palantir Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Palantir.

Entry$98,811
Mid$138,336
$138K
Senior$276,671
$277K
Lead/Principal$345,839
$346K
Director$428,840
$429K

Entry-level employees at Palantir earn around $98,811, while directors can earn $428,840 or more.

Palantir Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Engineering Manager$247,000$286,520
Product Manager$217,000$251,720
Data Scientist$192,000$222,720
UX Designer$162,000$187,920
Marketing Manager$154,000$178,640

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 16% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Palantir Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏖15 PTO days
🌿Wellness stipend
💰401k match 50%
🚚Relocation assistance
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~16% of base)

Palantir Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Palantir.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Palantir

$162,000

$13,500/month · $77.88/hr

Est. total comp with 16% bonus: $187,920

About Palantir

Palantir is a leading technology company headquartered in Denver, CO. With around 3,700 employees, it plays a significant role in the technology sector, offering competitive salaries and comprehensive benefits packages.

Headquarters

Denver, CO

Founded

2003

Industry

Technology

Company Size

mid

Employees

3,700

Median Salary

$177,860

Hourly Rate

$95.01/hr

Monthly Pay

$16,469

Palantir Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.8

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.8
Work-Life Balance3.5
Compensation3.9
Culture3.9

Methodology & Sources for Palantir Salary Data

How we estimate Palantir compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Palantir-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Palantir (founded 2003, 4K employees, headquartered in Denver, CO) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Palantir, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Palantir's Denver, CO pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Palantir with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Palantir compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Palantir Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Palantir in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Palantir at $197,622 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $98,811, and the senior professional benchmark is $276,671. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $316,195. These are planning estimates, not official Palantir pay bands.

What benefits does Palantir offer?

Palantir offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 15 PTO days, Wellness stipend, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 16% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Palantir?

The highest paying roles at Palantir include Engineering Manager ($247,000), Product Manager ($217,000), Data Scientist ($192,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $533,579 or more annually.

How does Palantir compare to other Technology companies?

Palantir has an estimated 3.8/5.0 workplace rating and $197,622 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is Palantir a good company to work for?

Palantir has an estimated 3.8/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.5/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Denver, CO and was founded in 2003.

What is the total compensation at Palantir?

Salario estimates total compensation at Palantir at $316,195 per year, which includes base salary ($197,622), bonuses (approximately 16% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.