SSalario

Procter & Gamble Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Procter & Gamble employee salaries are estimated at $105,800 average pay in 2025-2026, with $96,500 median pay and $132,250 average total compensation. Compare Procter & Gamble employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Cincinnati, OH location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$105,800

$8,817/mo

Total Compensation

$132,250

base + bonus + equity

Employees

107K

large company

Rating

4.1

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Procter & Gamble employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Procter & Gamble employees is estimated at $105,800 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $96,500 and average total compensation of $132,250 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $65,000, senior roles average $169,280, and the highest listed role benchmark is Brand Manager at $128,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Procter & Gamble average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Procter & Gamble: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Procter & Gamble average employee salary 2026$105,800 average base salaryCompare against the Consumer Goods peer average of $86,692.
Procter & Gamble average compensation per employee$132,250 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Procter & Gamble employee salaries by roleBrand Manager: $128,000 | IT Manager: $125,000 | R&D Scientist: $118,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Procter & Gamble salary range 2025-2026$65,000 to $169,280 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Cincinnati, OH cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Procter & Gamble Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Procter & Gamble employee salaries average $105,800 base pay and $132,250 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Consumer Goods, that puts Procter & Gamble above the peer salary average of $86,692 by +22%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Consumer Goods peers

+22%

peer avg $86,692

Total comp position

+27%

peer avg $104,077

Role pay spread

$36,000

Financial Analyst to Brand Manager

Senior premium

+160%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaProcter & Gamble benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$105,800 average, $96,500 medianCompare the offer against the Consumer Goods peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target15% target, about $15,870 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives20% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsCincinnati, OH headquarters, $8,817 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Procter & Gamble Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Procter & Gamble.

Entry$65,000
Mid$86,200
$86K
Senior$169,280
$169K
Lead/Principal$211,600
$212K
Director$290,000
$290K

Entry-level employees at Procter & Gamble earn around $65,000, while directors can earn $290,000 or more.

Procter & Gamble Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Brand Manager$128,000$147,200
IT Manager$125,000$143,750
R&D Scientist$118,000$135,700
Supply Chain Manager$112,000$128,800
Financial Analyst$92,000$105,800

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 15% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Procter & Gamble Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match 6%
✅Profit sharing
🚚Relocation assistance
❤Adoption assistance
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~15% of base)

Procter & Gamble Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Procter & Gamble.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Procter & Gamble

$134,000

$11,167/month · $64.42/hr

Est. total comp with 15% bonus: $154,100

About Procter & Gamble

Procter & Gamble is a multinational consumer goods corporation and one of the world's largest FMCG companies. P&G's portfolio includes brands like Tide, Pampers, Gillette, and Oral-B, serving billions of consumers worldwide.

Headquarters

Cincinnati, OH

Founded

1837

Industry

Consumer Goods

Company Size

large

Employees

107,000

Median Salary

$96,500

Hourly Rate

$50.87/hr

Monthly Pay

$8,817

Procter & Gamble Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.1

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.1
Work-Life Balance3.7
Compensation4.2
Culture4.1

Methodology & Sources for Procter & Gamble Salary Data

How we estimate Procter & Gamble compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Procter & Gamble-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Procter & Gamble (founded 1837, 107K employees, headquartered in Cincinnati, OH) is in the Consumer Goods sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Procter & Gamble, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Procter & Gamble's Cincinnati, OH pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Procter & Gamble with other Consumer Goods companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Procter & Gamble compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Procter & Gamble Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Procter & Gamble in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Procter & Gamble at $105,800 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $65,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $169,280. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $132,250. These are planning estimates, not official Procter & Gamble pay bands.

What benefits does Procter & Gamble offer?

Procter & Gamble offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match 6%, Profit sharing, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 15% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Procter & Gamble?

The highest paying roles at Procter & Gamble include Brand Manager ($128,000), IT Manager ($125,000), R&D Scientist ($118,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $275,000 or more annually.

How does Procter & Gamble compare to other Consumer Goods companies?

Procter & Gamble has an estimated 4.1/5.0 workplace rating and $105,800 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Mondelez International and Estee Lauder, it offers above-average compensation in the Consumer Goods sector.

Is Procter & Gamble a good company to work for?

Procter & Gamble has an estimated 4.1/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.7/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in Cincinnati, OH and was founded in 1837, employing 107K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Procter & Gamble?

Salario estimates total compensation at Procter & Gamble at $132,250 per year, which includes base salary ($105,800), bonuses (approximately 15% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.