SSalario

Redfin Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Redfin employee salaries are estimated at $118,200 average pay in 2025-2026, with $107,800 median pay and $147,750 average total compensation. Compare Redfin employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Seattle, WA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$118,200

$9,850/mo

Total Compensation

$147,750

base + bonus + equity

Employees

5K

large company

Rating

3.5

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Redfin employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Redfin employees is estimated at $118,200 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $107,800 and average total compensation of $147,750 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $65,000, senior roles average $189,120, and the highest listed role benchmark is Product Manager at $162,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Redfin average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Redfin: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Redfin average employee salary 2026$118,200 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $161,095.
Redfin average compensation per employee$147,750 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Redfin employee salaries by roleProduct Manager: $162,000 | Software Engineer: $158,000 | Data Scientist: $148,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Redfin salary range 2025-2026$65,000 to $189,120 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Seattle, WA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Redfin Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Redfin employee salaries average $118,200 base pay and $147,750 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts Redfin below the peer salary average of $161,095 by -27%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

-27%

peer avg $161,095

Total comp position

-35%

peer avg $227,814

Role pay spread

$90,000

Real Estate Agent to Product Manager

Senior premium

+191%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaRedfin benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$118,200 average, $107,800 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target10% target, about $11,820 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives20% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsSeattle, WA headquarters, $9,850 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Redfin Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Redfin.

Entry$65,000
Mid$96,200
$96K
Senior$189,120
$189K
Lead/Principal$236,400
$236K
Director$312,000
$312K

Entry-level employees at Redfin earn around $65,000, while directors can earn $312,000 or more.

Redfin Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Product Manager$162,000$178,200
Software Engineer$158,000$173,800
Data Scientist$148,000$162,800
Marketing Manager$118,000$129,800
Real Estate Agent$72,000$79,200

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 10% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Redfin Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
✅ESPP
✅Redfin agent services
✅Flexible work
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~10% of base)

Redfin Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Redfin.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Redfin

$166,000

$13,833/month · $79.81/hr

Est. total comp with 10% bonus: $182,600

About Redfin

Redfin is a technology-powered real estate brokerage that combines local agents with AI-driven tools to help people buy and sell homes. The company offers lower commissions and an integrated home search platform.

Headquarters

Seattle, WA

Founded

2004

Industry

Technology

Company Size

large

Employees

5,200

Median Salary

$107,800

Hourly Rate

$56.83/hr

Monthly Pay

$9,850

Redfin Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.5

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.5
Work-Life Balance3.3
Compensation3.6
Culture3.6

Methodology & Sources for Redfin Salary Data

How we estimate Redfin compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Redfin-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Redfin (founded 2004, 5K employees, headquartered in Seattle, WA) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Redfin, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Redfin's Seattle, WA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Redfin with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Redfin compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Redfin Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Redfin in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Redfin at $118,200 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $65,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $189,120. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $147,750. These are planning estimates, not official Redfin pay bands.

What benefits does Redfin offer?

Redfin offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, ESPP, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 10% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Redfin?

The highest paying roles at Redfin include Product Manager ($162,000), Software Engineer ($158,000), Data Scientist ($148,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $295,000 or more annually.

How does Redfin compare to other Technology companies?

Redfin has an estimated 3.5/5.0 workplace rating and $118,200 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is Redfin a good company to work for?

Redfin has an estimated 3.5/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.3/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Seattle, WA and was founded in 2004.

What is the total compensation at Redfin?

Salario estimates total compensation at Redfin at $147,750 per year, which includes base salary ($118,200), bonuses (approximately 10% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.