SSalario

Rivian Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Rivian employee salaries are estimated at $171,748 average pay in 2025-2026, with $154,573 median pay and $240,447 average total compensation. Compare Rivian employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Irvine, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$171,748

$14,312/mo

Total Compensation

$240,447

base + bonus + equity

Employees

17K

large company

Rating

4.5

★★★★★

Direct answer

Rivian employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Rivian employees is estimated at $171,748 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $154,573 and average total compensation of $240,447 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $103,049, senior roles average $274,797, and the highest listed role benchmark is Product Manager at $189,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Rivian average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Rivian: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Rivian average employee salary 2026$171,748 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,493.
Rivian average compensation per employee$240,447 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Rivian employee salaries by roleProduct Manager: $189,000 | Solutions Architect: $180,000 | Software Engineer: $172,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Rivian salary range 2025-2026$103,049 to $274,797 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Irvine, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Rivian Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Rivian employee salaries average $171,748 base pay and $240,447 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts Rivian above the peer salary average of $160,493 by +7%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

+7%

peer avg $160,493

Total comp position

+6%

peer avg $226,772

Role pay spread

$48,000

UX Designer to Product Manager

Senior premium

+167%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaRivian benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$171,748 average, $154,573 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target24% target, about $41,220 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives29% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsIrvine, CA headquarters, $14,312 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Rivian Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Rivian.

Entry$103,049
Mid$128,811
$129K
Senior$274,797
$275K
Lead/Principal$343,496
$343K
Director$425,935
$426K

Entry-level employees at Rivian earn around $103,049, while directors can earn $425,935 or more.

Rivian Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Product Manager$189,000$234,360
Solutions Architect$180,000$223,200
Software Engineer$172,000$213,280
Data Scientist$167,000$207,080
UX Designer$141,000$174,840

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 24% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Rivian Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match 100%
🏥HSA contribution
🌿Wellness stipend
✈Sabbatical program
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~24% of base)

Rivian Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Rivian.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Rivian

$189,000

$15,750/month · $90.87/hr

Est. total comp with 24% bonus: $234,360

About Rivian

Based in Irvine, CA, Rivian is a prominent technology company with approximately 17K employees. The company offers competitive salaries, strong benefits, and career growth opportunities across multiple disciplines.

Headquarters

Irvine, CA

Founded

2009

Industry

Technology

Company Size

large

Employees

16,700

Median Salary

$154,573

Hourly Rate

$82.57/hr

Monthly Pay

$14,312

Rivian Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.5

★★★★★

Overall Rating

Overall4.5
Work-Life Balance3.8
Compensation4.6
Culture4.4

Methodology & Sources for Rivian Salary Data

How we estimate Rivian compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Rivian-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Rivian (founded 2009, 17K employees, headquartered in Irvine, CA) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Rivian, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Rivian's Irvine, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Rivian with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Rivian compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Rivian Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Rivian in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Rivian at $171,748 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $103,049, and the senior professional benchmark is $274,797. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $240,447. These are planning estimates, not official Rivian pay bands.

What benefits does Rivian offer?

Rivian offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match 100%, HSA contribution, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 24% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Rivian?

The highest paying roles at Rivian include Product Manager ($189,000), Solutions Architect ($180,000), Software Engineer ($172,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $395,020 or more annually.

How does Rivian compare to other Technology companies?

Rivian has an estimated 4.5/5.0 workplace rating and $171,748 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is Rivian a good company to work for?

Rivian has an estimated 4.5/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.8/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in Irvine, CA and was founded in 2009, employing 17K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Rivian?

Salario estimates total compensation at Rivian at $240,447 per year, which includes base salary ($171,748), bonuses (approximately 24% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.