SSalario

Roblox Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Roblox employee salaries are estimated at $172,800 average pay in 2025-2026, with $157,700 median pay and $241,920 average total compensation. Compare Roblox employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and San Mateo, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$172,800

$14,400/mo

Total Compensation

$241,920

base + bonus + equity

Employees

3K

large company

Rating

3.9

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Roblox employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Roblox employees is estimated at $172,800 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $157,700 and average total compensation of $241,920 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $112,000, senior roles average $276,480, and the highest listed role benchmark is Machine Learning Engineer at $195,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Roblox average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Roblox: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Roblox average employee salary 2026$172,800 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,482.
Roblox average compensation per employee$241,920 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Roblox employee salaries by roleMachine Learning Engineer: $195,000 | Product Manager: $190,000 | Software Engineer: $185,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Roblox salary range 2025-2026$112,000 to $276,480 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and San Mateo, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Roblox Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Roblox employee salaries average $172,800 base pay and $241,920 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts Roblox above the peer salary average of $160,482 by +8%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

+8%

peer avg $160,482

Total comp position

+7%

peer avg $226,756

Role pay spread

$60,000

Game Designer to Machine Learning Engineer

Senior premium

+147%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaRoblox benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$172,800 average, $157,700 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target15% target, about $25,920 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives29% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsSan Mateo, CA headquarters, $14,400 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Roblox Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Roblox.

Entry$112,000
Mid$145,200
$145K
Senior$276,480
$276K
Lead/Principal$345,600
$346K
Director$428,000
$428K

Entry-level employees at Roblox earn around $112,000, while directors can earn $428,000 or more.

Roblox Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Machine Learning Engineer$195,000$224,250
Product Manager$190,000$218,500
Software Engineer$185,000$212,750
Data Scientist$178,000$204,700
Game Designer$135,000$155,250

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 15% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Roblox Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
✅Robux credits
✅Catered meals
🏖Unlimited PTO
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~15% of base)

Roblox Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Roblox.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Roblox

$194,000

$16,167/month · $93.27/hr

Est. total comp with 15% bonus: $223,100

About Roblox

Roblox is an online game platform and game creation system that allows users to program and play games created by other users. With over 70 million daily active users, Roblox is one of the largest interactive entertainment platforms for young audiences.

Headquarters

San Mateo, CA

Founded

2004

Industry

Technology

Company Size

large

Employees

2,700

Median Salary

$157,700

Hourly Rate

$83.08/hr

Monthly Pay

$14,400

Roblox Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.9

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.9
Work-Life Balance3.4
Compensation4.0
Culture3.9

Methodology & Sources for Roblox Salary Data

How we estimate Roblox compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Roblox-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Roblox (founded 2004, 3K employees, headquartered in San Mateo, CA) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Roblox, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Roblox's San Mateo, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Roblox with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Roblox compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Roblox Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Roblox in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Roblox at $172,800 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $112,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $276,480. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $241,920. These are planning estimates, not official Roblox pay bands.

What benefits does Roblox offer?

Roblox offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Robux credits, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 15% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Roblox?

The highest paying roles at Roblox include Machine Learning Engineer ($195,000), Product Manager ($190,000), Software Engineer ($185,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $410,000 or more annually.

How does Roblox compare to other Technology companies?

Roblox has an estimated 3.9/5.0 workplace rating and $172,800 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is Roblox a good company to work for?

Roblox has an estimated 3.9/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.4/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in San Mateo, CA and was founded in 2004.

What is the total compensation at Roblox?

Salario estimates total compensation at Roblox at $241,920 per year, which includes base salary ($172,800), bonuses (approximately 15% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.