SSalario

Rockwell Automation Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Rockwell Automation employee salaries are estimated at $116,158 average pay in 2025-2026, with $104,542 median pay and $174,237 average total compensation. Compare Rockwell Automation employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Milwaukee, WI location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$116,158

$9,680/mo

Total Compensation

$174,237

base + bonus + equity

Employees

28K

large company

Rating

3.8

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Rockwell Automation employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Rockwell Automation employees is estimated at $116,158 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $104,542 and average total compensation of $174,237 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $69,695, senior roles average $174,237, and the highest listed role benchmark is Plant Manager at $134,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Rockwell Automation average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Rockwell Automation: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Rockwell Automation average employee salary 2026$116,158 average base salaryCompare against the Manufacturing peer average of $94,450.
Rockwell Automation average compensation per employee$174,237 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Rockwell Automation employee salaries by rolePlant Manager: $134,000 | Operations Manager: $122,000 | Manufacturing Engineer: $105,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Rockwell Automation salary range 2025-2026$69,695 to $174,237 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Milwaukee, WI cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Rockwell Automation Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Rockwell Automation employee salaries average $116,158 base pay and $174,237 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Manufacturing, that puts Rockwell Automation above the peer salary average of $94,450 by +23%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Manufacturing peers

+23%

peer avg $94,450

Total comp position

+39%

peer avg $125,567

Role pay spread

$41,000

Safety Manager to Plant Manager

Senior premium

+150%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaRockwell Automation benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$116,158 average, $104,542 medianCompare the offer against the Manufacturing peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target15% target, about $17,424 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives33% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsMilwaukee, WI headquarters, $9,680 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Rockwell Automation Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Rockwell Automation.

Entry$69,695
Mid$87,119
$87K
Senior$174,237
$174K
Lead/Principal$217,796
$218K
Director$270,067
$270K

Entry-level employees at Rockwell Automation earn around $69,695, while directors can earn $270,067 or more.

Rockwell Automation Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Plant Manager$134,000$154,100
Operations Manager$122,000$140,300
Manufacturing Engineer$105,000$120,750
Industrial Engineer$102,000$117,300
Safety Manager$93,000$106,950

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 15% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Rockwell Automation Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏖Unlimited PTO
🏥HSA contribution
🏥Mental health support
✈Sabbatical program
🏥FSA available
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~15% of base)

Rockwell Automation Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Rockwell Automation.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Rockwell Automation

$110,000

$9,167/month · $52.88/hr

Est. total comp with 15% bonus: $126,500

About Rockwell Automation

Rockwell Automation, headquartered in Milwaukee, WI, is a major player in the manufacturing industry. Employing approximately 28K professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

Milwaukee, WI

Founded

1903

Industry

Manufacturing

Company Size

large

Employees

28,000

Median Salary

$104,542

Hourly Rate

$55.85/hr

Monthly Pay

$9,680

Rockwell Automation Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.8

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.8
Work-Life Balance3.3
Compensation3.9
Culture3.8

Methodology & Sources for Rockwell Automation Salary Data

How we estimate Rockwell Automation compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Rockwell Automation-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Rockwell Automation (founded 1903, 28K employees, headquartered in Milwaukee, WI) is in the Manufacturing sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Rockwell Automation, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Rockwell Automation's Milwaukee, WI pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Rockwell Automation with other Manufacturing companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Rockwell Automation compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Rockwell Automation Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Rockwell Automation in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Rockwell Automation at $116,158 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $69,695, and the senior professional benchmark is $174,237. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $174,237. These are planning estimates, not official Rockwell Automation pay bands.

What benefits does Rockwell Automation offer?

Rockwell Automation offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Unlimited PTO, HSA contribution, and 3 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 15% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Rockwell Automation?

The highest paying roles at Rockwell Automation include Plant Manager ($134,000), Operations Manager ($122,000), Manufacturing Engineer ($105,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $290,395 or more annually.

How does Rockwell Automation compare to other Manufacturing companies?

Rockwell Automation has an estimated 3.8/5.0 workplace rating and $116,158 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like General Electric and Caterpillar, it offers above-average compensation in the Manufacturing sector.

Is Rockwell Automation a good company to work for?

Rockwell Automation has an estimated 3.8/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.3/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Milwaukee, WI and was founded in 1903, employing 28K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Rockwell Automation?

Salario estimates total compensation at Rockwell Automation at $174,237 per year, which includes base salary ($116,158), bonuses (approximately 15% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.