SSalario

Salesforce Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Salesforce employee salaries are estimated at $174,391 average pay in 2025-2026, with $156,952 median pay and $244,147 average total compensation. Compare Salesforce employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and San Francisco, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$174,391

$14,533/mo

Total Compensation

$244,147

base + bonus + equity

Employees

73K

large company

Rating

3.8

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Salesforce employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Salesforce employees is estimated at $174,391 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $156,952 and average total compensation of $244,147 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $87,196, senior roles average $261,587, and the highest listed role benchmark is Engineering Manager at $218,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Salesforce average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Salesforce: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Salesforce average employee salary 2026$174,391 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,464.
Salesforce average compensation per employee$244,147 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Salesforce employee salaries by roleEngineering Manager: $218,000 | Solutions Architect: $183,000 | Data Scientist: $169,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Salesforce salary range 2025-2026$87,196 to $261,587 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and San Francisco, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Salesforce Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Salesforce employee salaries average $174,391 base pay and $244,147 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts Salesforce above the peer salary average of $160,464 by +9%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

+9%

peer avg $160,464

Total comp position

+8%

peer avg $226,730

Role pay spread

$82,000

Marketing Manager to Engineering Manager

Senior premium

+200%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaSalesforce benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$174,391 average, $156,952 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target20% target, about $34,878 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives29% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsSan Francisco, CA headquarters, $14,533 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Salesforce Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Salesforce.

Entry$87,196
Mid$122,074
$122K
Senior$261,587
$262K
Lead/Principal$326,984
$327K
Director$405,460
$405K

Entry-level employees at Salesforce earn around $87,196, while directors can earn $405,460 or more.

Salesforce Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Engineering Manager$218,000$261,600
Solutions Architect$183,000$219,600
Data Scientist$169,000$202,800
DevOps Engineer$166,000$199,200
Marketing Manager$136,000$163,200

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 20% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Salesforce Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏥HSA contribution
🏖Unlimited PTO
🎓Tuition reimbursement
🏠Remote work options
🚌Commuter benefits
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~20% of base)

Salesforce Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Salesforce.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Salesforce

$177,000

$14,750/month · $85.10/hr

Est. total comp with 20% bonus: $212,400

About Salesforce

Based in San Francisco, CA, Salesforce is a prominent technology company with approximately 73K employees. The company offers competitive salaries, strong benefits, and career growth opportunities across multiple disciplines.

Headquarters

San Francisco, CA

Founded

1999

Industry

Technology

Company Size

large

Employees

73,000

Median Salary

$156,952

Hourly Rate

$83.84/hr

Monthly Pay

$14,533

Salesforce Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.8

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.8
Work-Life Balance3.8
Compensation3.9
Culture4.0

Methodology & Sources for Salesforce Salary Data

How we estimate Salesforce compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Salesforce-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Salesforce (founded 1999, 73K employees, headquartered in San Francisco, CA) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Salesforce, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Salesforce's San Francisco, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Salesforce with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Salesforce compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Salesforce Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Salesforce in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Salesforce at $174,391 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $87,196, and the senior professional benchmark is $261,587. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $244,147. These are planning estimates, not official Salesforce pay bands.

What benefits does Salesforce offer?

Salesforce offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, HSA contribution, Unlimited PTO, and 3 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 20% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Salesforce?

The highest paying roles at Salesforce include Engineering Manager ($218,000), Solutions Architect ($183,000), Data Scientist ($169,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $453,417 or more annually.

How does Salesforce compare to other Technology companies?

Salesforce has an estimated 3.8/5.0 workplace rating and $174,391 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is Salesforce a good company to work for?

Salesforce has an estimated 3.8/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.8/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in San Francisco, CA and was founded in 1999, employing 73K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Salesforce?

Salario estimates total compensation at Salesforce at $244,147 per year, which includes base salary ($174,391), bonuses (approximately 20% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.