SSalario

ServiceNow Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

ServiceNow employee salaries are estimated at $185,059 average pay in 2025-2026, with $166,553 median pay and $259,083 average total compensation. Compare ServiceNow employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Santa Clara, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$185,059

$15,422/mo

Total Compensation

$259,083

base + bonus + equity

Employees

22K

large company

Rating

4.3

★★★★☆

Direct answer

ServiceNow employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for ServiceNow employees is estimated at $185,059 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $166,553 and average total compensation of $259,083 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $111,035, senior roles average $296,094, and the highest listed role benchmark is Product Manager at $204,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

ServiceNow average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to ServiceNow: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
ServiceNow average employee salary 2026$185,059 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,344.
ServiceNow average compensation per employee$259,083 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
ServiceNow employee salaries by roleProduct Manager: $204,000 | Software Engineer: $185,000 | Data Scientist: $180,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
ServiceNow salary range 2025-2026$111,035 to $296,094 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Santa Clara, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

ServiceNow Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

ServiceNow employee salaries average $185,059 base pay and $259,083 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts ServiceNow above the peer salary average of $160,344 by +15%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

+15%

peer avg $160,344

Total comp position

+14%

peer avg $226,563

Role pay spread

$52,000

UX Designer to Product Manager

Senior premium

+167%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaServiceNow benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$185,059 average, $166,553 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target21% target, about $38,862 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives29% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsSanta Clara, CA headquarters, $15,422 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

ServiceNow Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at ServiceNow.

Entry$111,035
Mid$138,794
$139K
Senior$296,094
$296K
Lead/Principal$370,118
$370K
Director$458,946
$459K

Entry-level employees at ServiceNow earn around $111,035, while directors can earn $458,946 or more.

ServiceNow Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Product Manager$204,000$246,840
Software Engineer$185,000$223,850
Data Scientist$180,000$217,800
DevOps Engineer$176,000$212,960
UX Designer$152,000$183,920

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 21% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

ServiceNow Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💪Gym membership
🚌Commuter benefits
🏖20 PTO days
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~21% of base)

ServiceNow Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at ServiceNow.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at ServiceNow

$214,000

$17,833/month · $102.88/hr

Est. total comp with 21% bonus: $258,940

About ServiceNow

ServiceNow is a leading technology company headquartered in Santa Clara, CA. With approximately 22K employees, it plays a significant role in the technology sector, offering competitive salaries and comprehensive benefits packages.

Headquarters

Santa Clara, CA

Founded

2003

Industry

Technology

Company Size

large

Employees

22,000

Median Salary

$166,553

Hourly Rate

$88.97/hr

Monthly Pay

$15,422

ServiceNow Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.3

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.3
Work-Life Balance3.6
Compensation4.4
Culture4.2

Methodology & Sources for ServiceNow Salary Data

How we estimate ServiceNow compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as ServiceNow-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. ServiceNow (founded 2003, 22K employees, headquartered in Santa Clara, CA) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At ServiceNow, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare ServiceNow's Santa Clara, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares ServiceNow with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: ServiceNow compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

ServiceNow Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at ServiceNow in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at ServiceNow at $185,059 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $111,035, and the senior professional benchmark is $296,094. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $259,083. These are planning estimates, not official ServiceNow pay bands.

What benefits does ServiceNow offer?

ServiceNow offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Gym membership, Commuter benefits, and 1 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 21% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at ServiceNow?

The highest paying roles at ServiceNow include Product Manager ($204,000), Software Engineer ($185,000), Data Scientist ($180,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $425,636 or more annually.

How does ServiceNow compare to other Technology companies?

ServiceNow has an estimated 4.3/5.0 workplace rating and $185,059 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is ServiceNow a good company to work for?

ServiceNow has an estimated 4.3/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.6/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in Santa Clara, CA and was founded in 2003, employing 22K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at ServiceNow?

Salario estimates total compensation at ServiceNow at $259,083 per year, which includes base salary ($185,059), bonuses (approximately 21% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.