SSalario

Shopify Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Shopify employee salaries are estimated at $142,031 average pay in 2025-2026, with $127,828 median pay and $184,640 average total compensation. Compare Shopify employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Ottawa, Canada location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$142,031

$11,836/mo

Total Compensation

$184,640

base + bonus + equity

Employees

12K

large company

Rating

4.5

★★★★★

Direct answer

Shopify employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Shopify employees is estimated at $142,031 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $127,828 and average total compensation of $184,640 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $85,219, senior roles average $198,843, and the highest listed role benchmark is Engineering Manager at $178,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Shopify average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Shopify: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Shopify average employee salary 2026$142,031 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,827.
Shopify average compensation per employee$184,640 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Shopify employee salaries by roleEngineering Manager: $178,000 | Product Manager: $156,000 | Solutions Architect: $149,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Shopify salary range 2025-2026$85,219 to $198,843 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Ottawa, Canada cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Shopify Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Shopify employee salaries average $142,031 base pay and $184,640 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts Shopify below the peer salary average of $160,827 by -12%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

-12%

peer avg $160,827

Total comp position

-19%

peer avg $227,399

Role pay spread

$40,000

Data Scientist to Engineering Manager

Senior premium

+133%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaShopify benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$142,031 average, $127,828 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target20% target, about $28,406 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives23% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsOttawa, Canada headquarters, $11,836 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Shopify Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Shopify.

Entry$85,219
$85K
Mid$106,524
$107K
Senior$198,843
$199K
Lead/Principal$248,554
$249K
Director$308,207
$308K

Entry-level employees at Shopify earn around $85,219, while directors can earn $308,207 or more.

Shopify Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Engineering Manager$178,000$213,600
Product Manager$156,000$187,200
Solutions Architect$149,000$178,800
Software Engineer$142,000$170,400
Data Scientist$138,000$165,600

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 20% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Shopify Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏠Remote work options
💰401k match 6%
❤Adoption assistance
🏥Mental health support
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~20% of base)

Shopify Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Shopify.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Shopify

$187,000

$15,583/month · $89.90/hr

Est. total comp with 20% bonus: $224,400

About Shopify

Shopify, headquartered in Ottawa, Canada, is a major player in the technology industry. Employing approximately 12K professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

Ottawa, Canada

Founded

2006

Industry

Technology

Company Size

large

Employees

11,600

Median Salary

$127,828

Hourly Rate

$68.28/hr

Monthly Pay

$11,836

Shopify Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.5

★★★★★

Overall Rating

Overall4.5
Work-Life Balance3.9
Compensation4.6
Culture4.4

Methodology & Sources for Shopify Salary Data

How we estimate Shopify compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Shopify-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Shopify (founded 2006, 12K employees, headquartered in Ottawa, Canada) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Shopify, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Shopify's Ottawa, Canada pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Shopify with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Shopify compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Shopify Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Shopify in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Shopify at $142,031 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $85,219, and the senior professional benchmark is $198,843. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $184,640. These are planning estimates, not official Shopify pay bands.

What benefits does Shopify offer?

Shopify offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Remote work options, 401k match 6%, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 20% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Shopify?

The highest paying roles at Shopify include Engineering Manager ($178,000), Product Manager ($156,000), Solutions Architect ($149,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $326,671 or more annually.

How does Shopify compare to other Technology companies?

Shopify has an estimated 4.5/5.0 workplace rating and $142,031 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is Shopify a good company to work for?

Shopify has an estimated 4.5/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.9/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in Ottawa, Canada and was founded in 2006, employing 12K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Shopify?

Salario estimates total compensation at Shopify at $184,640 per year, which includes base salary ($142,031), bonuses (approximately 20% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.