SSalario

Trimble Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Trimble employee salaries are estimated at $108,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $98,000 median pay and $132,000 average total compensation. Compare Trimble employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Sunnyvale, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$108,000

$9,000/mo

Total Compensation

$132,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

12K

large company

Rating

3.8

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Trimble employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Trimble employees is estimated at $108,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $98,000 and average total compensation of $132,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $65,000, senior roles average $170,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $108,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Trimble average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Trimble: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Trimble average employee salary 2026$108,000 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $161,210.
Trimble average compensation per employee$132,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Trimble employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $108,000 | Product Manager: $102,600 | Operations Manager: $87,480Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Trimble salary range 2025-2026$65,000 to $170,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Sunnyvale, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Trimble Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Trimble employee salaries average $108,000 base pay and $132,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts Trimble below the peer salary average of $161,210 by -33%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

-33%

peer avg $161,210

Total comp position

-42%

peer avg $227,991

Role pay spread

$25,920

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+162%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaTrimble benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$108,000 average, $98,000 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target14% target, about $15,120 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives18% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsSunnyvale, CA headquarters, $9,000 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Trimble Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Trimble.

Entry$65,000
Mid$129,250
$129K
Senior$170,000
$170K
Lead/Principal$212,500
$213K
Director$296,000
$296K

Entry-level employees at Trimble earn around $65,000, while directors can earn $296,000 or more.

Trimble Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$108,000$123,120
Product Manager$102,600$116,964
Operations Manager$87,480$99,727
Marketing Manager$85,320$97,265
Data Analyst$82,080$93,571

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 14% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Trimble Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
📈Stock purchase
🎓Tuition reimbursement
✅Flex schedule
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~14% of base)

Trimble Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Trimble.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Trimble

$113,000

$9,417/month · $54.33/hr

Est. total comp with 14% bonus: $128,820

About Trimble

Trimble is a technology company headquartered in Sunnyvale, CA, founded in 1978. With approximately 12,000 employees, it is a major employer in the technology sector.

Headquarters

Sunnyvale, CA

Founded

1978

Industry

Technology

Company Size

large

Employees

12,000

Median Salary

$98,000

Hourly Rate

$51.92/hr

Monthly Pay

$9,000

Trimble Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.8

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.8
Work-Life Balance3.5
Compensation3.9
Culture3.9

Methodology & Sources for Trimble Salary Data

How we estimate Trimble compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Trimble-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Trimble (founded 1978, 12K employees, headquartered in Sunnyvale, CA) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Trimble, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Trimble's Sunnyvale, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Trimble with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Trimble compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Trimble Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Trimble in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Trimble at $108,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $65,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $170,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $132,000. These are planning estimates, not official Trimble pay bands.

What benefits does Trimble offer?

Trimble offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Stock purchase, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 14% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Trimble?

The highest paying roles at Trimble include Software Engineer ($108,000), Product Manager ($102,600), Operations Manager ($87,480). Executive-level positions can earn up to $370,000 or more annually.

How does Trimble compare to other Technology companies?

Trimble has an estimated 3.8/5.0 workplace rating and $108,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is Trimble a good company to work for?

Trimble has an estimated 3.8/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.5/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Sunnyvale, CA and was founded in 1978, employing 12K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Trimble?

Salario estimates total compensation at Trimble at $132,000 per year, which includes base salary ($108,000), bonuses (approximately 14% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.