SSalario

Truist Financial Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Truist Financial employee salaries are estimated at $78,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $70,000 median pay and $92,000 average total compensation. Compare Truist Financial employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Charlotte, NC location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$78,000

$6,500/mo

Total Compensation

$92,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

52K

large company

Rating

3.5

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Truist Financial employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Truist Financial employees is estimated at $78,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $70,000 and average total compensation of $92,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $42,000, senior roles average $128,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $78,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Truist Financial average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Truist Financial: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Truist Financial average employee salary 2026$78,000 average base salaryCompare against the Banking peer average of $75,000.
Truist Financial average compensation per employee$92,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Truist Financial employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $78,000 | Product Manager: $74,100 | Operations Manager: $63,180Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Truist Financial salary range 2025-2026$42,000 to $128,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Charlotte, NC cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Truist Financial Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Truist Financial employee salaries average $78,000 base pay and $92,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Banking, that puts Truist Financial above the peer salary average of $75,000 by +4%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Banking peers

+4%

peer avg $75,000

Total comp position

+4%

peer avg $88,500

Role pay spread

$18,720

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+205%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaTruist Financial benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$78,000 average, $70,000 medianCompare the offer against the Banking peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target11% target, about $8,580 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives15% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsCharlotte, NC headquarters, $6,500 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Truist Financial Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Truist Financial.

Entry$42,000
Mid$93,500
$94K
Senior$128,000
$128K
Lead/Principal$160,000
$160K
Director$272,000
$272K

Entry-level employees at Truist Financial earn around $42,000, while directors can earn $272,000 or more.

Truist Financial Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$78,000$86,580
Product Manager$74,100$82,251
Operations Manager$63,180$70,130
Marketing Manager$61,620$68,398
Data Analyst$59,280$65,801

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 11% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Truist Financial Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
📈Stock purchase
🎓Tuition reimbursement
✅Volunteer days
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~11% of base)

Truist Financial Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Truist Financial.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Truist Financial

$82,000

$6,833/month · $39.42/hr

Est. total comp with 11% bonus: $91,020

About Truist Financial

Truist Financial is a banking company headquartered in Charlotte, NC, founded in 2019. With approximately 52,000 employees, it is a major employer in the banking sector.

Headquarters

Charlotte, NC

Founded

2019

Industry

Banking

Company Size

large

Employees

52,000

Median Salary

$70,000

Hourly Rate

$37.50/hr

Monthly Pay

$6,500

Truist Financial Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.5

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.5
Work-Life Balance3.2
Compensation3.6
Culture3.6

Methodology & Sources for Truist Financial Salary Data

How we estimate Truist Financial compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Truist Financial-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Truist Financial (founded 2019, 52K employees, headquartered in Charlotte, NC) is in the Banking sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Truist Financial, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Truist Financial's Charlotte, NC pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Truist Financial with other Banking companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Truist Financial compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Truist Financial Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Truist Financial in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Truist Financial at $78,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $42,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $128,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $92,000. These are planning estimates, not official Truist Financial pay bands.

What benefits does Truist Financial offer?

Truist Financial offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Stock purchase, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 11% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Truist Financial?

The highest paying roles at Truist Financial include Software Engineer ($78,000), Product Manager ($74,100), Operations Manager ($63,180). Executive-level positions can earn up to $340,000 or more annually.

How does Truist Financial compare to other Banking companies?

Truist Financial has an estimated 3.5/5.0 workplace rating and $78,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like M&T Bank and Regions Financial, it offers competitive compensation in the Banking sector.

Is Truist Financial a good company to work for?

Truist Financial has an estimated 3.5/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.2/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Charlotte, NC and was founded in 2019, employing 52K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Truist Financial?

Salario estimates total compensation at Truist Financial at $92,000 per year, which includes base salary ($78,000), bonuses (approximately 11% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.