SSalario

Twitch Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Twitch employee salaries are estimated at $159,600 average pay in 2025-2026, with $145,800 median pay and $223,440 average total compensation. Compare Twitch employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and San Francisco, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$159,600

$13,300/mo

Total Compensation

$223,440

base + bonus + equity

Employees

3K

large company

Rating

3.8

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Twitch employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Twitch employees is estimated at $159,600 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $145,800 and average total compensation of $223,440 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $98,000, senior roles average $255,360, and the highest listed role benchmark is Product Manager at $175,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Twitch average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Twitch: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Twitch average employee salary 2026$159,600 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,630.
Twitch average compensation per employee$223,440 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Twitch employee salaries by roleProduct Manager: $175,000 | Software Engineer: $168,000 | Data Engineer: $162,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Twitch salary range 2025-2026$98,000 to $255,360 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and San Francisco, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Twitch Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Twitch employee salaries average $159,600 base pay and $223,440 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts Twitch below the peer salary average of $160,630 by -1%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

-1%

peer avg $160,630

Total comp position

-2%

peer avg $226,963

Role pay spread

$57,000

Content Strategist to Product Manager

Senior premium

+161%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaTwitch benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$159,600 average, $145,800 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target13% target, about $20,748 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives29% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsSan Francisco, CA headquarters, $13,300 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Twitch Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Twitch.

Entry$98,000
Mid$130,200
$130K
Senior$255,360
$255K
Lead/Principal$319,200
$319K
Director$395,800
$396K

Entry-level employees at Twitch earn around $98,000, while directors can earn $395,800 or more.

Twitch Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Product Manager$175,000$197,750
Software Engineer$168,000$189,840
Data Engineer$162,000$183,060
DevOps Engineer$158,000$178,540
Content Strategist$118,000$133,340

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 13% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Twitch Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
✅Free Twitch Turbo
🌿Wellness programs
🏠Remote work options
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~13% of base)

Twitch Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Twitch.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Twitch

$176,000

$14,667/month · $84.62/hr

Est. total comp with 13% bonus: $198,880

About Twitch

Twitch, an Amazon subsidiary, is the world's leading live-streaming platform primarily focused on video game streaming, esports, and creative content. The platform hosts millions of creators and is a cornerstone of gaming culture.

Headquarters

San Francisco, CA

Founded

2011

Industry

Technology

Company Size

large

Employees

2,500

Median Salary

$145,800

Hourly Rate

$76.73/hr

Monthly Pay

$13,300

Twitch Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.8

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.8
Work-Life Balance3.5
Compensation3.9
Culture3.9

Methodology & Sources for Twitch Salary Data

How we estimate Twitch compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Twitch-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Twitch (founded 2011, 3K employees, headquartered in San Francisco, CA) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Twitch, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Twitch's San Francisco, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Twitch with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Twitch compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Twitch Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Twitch in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Twitch at $159,600 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $98,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $255,360. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $223,440. These are planning estimates, not official Twitch pay bands.

What benefits does Twitch offer?

Twitch offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Free Twitch Turbo, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 13% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Twitch?

The highest paying roles at Twitch include Product Manager ($175,000), Software Engineer ($168,000), Data Engineer ($162,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $375,000 or more annually.

How does Twitch compare to other Technology companies?

Twitch has an estimated 3.8/5.0 workplace rating and $159,600 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is Twitch a good company to work for?

Twitch has an estimated 3.8/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.5/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in San Francisco, CA and was founded in 2011.

What is the total compensation at Twitch?

Salario estimates total compensation at Twitch at $223,440 per year, which includes base salary ($159,600), bonuses (approximately 13% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.