SSalario

Twitter/X Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Twitter/X employee salaries are estimated at $172,105 average pay in 2025-2026, with $154,895 median pay and $223,737 average total compensation. Compare Twitter/X employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and San Francisco, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$172,105

$14,342/mo

Total Compensation

$223,737

base + bonus + equity

Employees

2K

mid company

Rating

3.9

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Twitter/X employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Twitter/X employees is estimated at $172,105 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $154,895 and average total compensation of $223,737 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $103,263, senior roles average $258,158, and the highest listed role benchmark is Engineering Manager at $215,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Twitter/X average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Twitter/X: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Twitter/X average employee salary 2026$172,105 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,489.
Twitter/X average compensation per employee$223,737 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Twitter/X employee salaries by roleEngineering Manager: $215,000 | Product Manager: $189,000 | Solutions Architect: $181,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Twitter/X salary range 2025-2026$103,263 to $258,158 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and San Francisco, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Twitter/X Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Twitter/X employee salaries average $172,105 base pay and $223,737 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts Twitter/X above the peer salary average of $160,489 by +7%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

+7%

peer avg $160,489

Total comp position

-1%

peer avg $226,960

Role pay spread

$74,000

UX Designer to Engineering Manager

Senior premium

+150%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaTwitter/X benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$172,105 average, $154,895 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target19% target, about $32,700 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives23% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsSan Francisco, CA headquarters, $14,342 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Twitter/X Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Twitter/X.

Entry$103,263
Mid$129,079
$129K
Senior$258,158
$258K
Lead/Principal$322,698
$323K
Director$400,145
$400K

Entry-level employees at Twitter/X earn around $103,263, while directors can earn $400,145 or more.

Twitter/X Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Engineering Manager$215,000$255,850
Product Manager$189,000$224,910
Solutions Architect$181,000$215,390
DevOps Engineer$163,000$193,970
UX Designer$141,000$167,790

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 19% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Twitter/X Benefits & Perks

💰401k match 100%
🏥Health/dental/vision
🏥FSA available
📊Financial planning
🏖20 PTO days
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~19% of base)

Twitter/X Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Twitter/X.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Twitter/X

$148,000

$12,333/month · $71.15/hr

Est. total comp with 19% bonus: $176,120

About Twitter/X

Twitter/X, headquartered in San Francisco, CA, is a major player in the technology industry. Employing around 2,000 professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

San Francisco, CA

Founded

2006

Industry

Technology

Company Size

mid

Employees

2,000

Median Salary

$154,895

Hourly Rate

$82.74/hr

Monthly Pay

$14,342

Twitter/X Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.9

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.9
Work-Life Balance3.8
Compensation4.0
Culture4.0

Methodology & Sources for Twitter/X Salary Data

How we estimate Twitter/X compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Twitter/X-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Twitter/X (founded 2006, 2K employees, headquartered in San Francisco, CA) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Twitter/X, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Twitter/X's San Francisco, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Twitter/X with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Twitter/X compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Twitter/X Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Twitter/X in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Twitter/X at $172,105 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $103,263, and the senior professional benchmark is $258,158. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $223,737. These are planning estimates, not official Twitter/X pay bands.

What benefits does Twitter/X offer?

Twitter/X offers a comprehensive benefits package including 401k match 100%, Health/dental/vision, FSA available, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 19% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Twitter/X?

The highest paying roles at Twitter/X include Engineering Manager ($215,000), Product Manager ($189,000), Solutions Architect ($181,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $447,473 or more annually.

How does Twitter/X compare to other Technology companies?

Twitter/X has an estimated 3.9/5.0 workplace rating and $172,105 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is Twitter/X a good company to work for?

Twitter/X has an estimated 3.9/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.8/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in San Francisco, CA and was founded in 2006.

What is the total compensation at Twitter/X?

Salario estimates total compensation at Twitter/X at $223,737 per year, which includes base salary ($172,105), bonuses (approximately 19% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.