SSalario

Uber Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Uber employee salaries are estimated at $191,907 average pay in 2025-2026, with $172,716 median pay and $307,051 average total compensation. Compare Uber employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and San Francisco, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$191,907

$15,992/mo

Total Compensation

$307,051

base + bonus + equity

Employees

33K

large company

Rating

3.9

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Uber employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Uber employees is estimated at $191,907 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $172,716 and average total compensation of $307,051 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $115,144, senior roles average $268,670, and the highest listed role benchmark is Engineering Manager at $240,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Uber average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Uber: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Uber average employee salary 2026$191,907 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,267.
Uber average compensation per employee$307,051 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Uber employee salaries by roleEngineering Manager: $240,000 | Product Manager: $211,000 | Solutions Architect: $202,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Uber salary range 2025-2026$115,144 to $268,670 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and San Francisco, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Uber Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Uber employee salaries average $191,907 base pay and $307,051 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts Uber above the peer salary average of $160,267 by +20%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

+20%

peer avg $160,267

Total comp position

+36%

peer avg $226,024

Role pay spread

$58,000

DevOps Engineer to Engineering Manager

Senior premium

+133%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaUber benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$191,907 average, $172,716 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target15% target, about $28,786 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives37% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsSan Francisco, CA headquarters, $15,992 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Uber Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Uber.

Entry$115,144
$115K
Mid$143,930
$144K
Senior$268,670
$269K
Lead/Principal$335,838
$336K
Director$416,439
$416K

Entry-level employees at Uber earn around $115,144, while directors can earn $416,439 or more.

Uber Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Engineering Manager$240,000$276,000
Product Manager$211,000$242,650
Solutions Architect$202,000$232,300
Data Scientist$186,000$213,900
DevOps Engineer$182,000$209,300

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 15% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Uber Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏥Mental health support
⚖Legal assistance
🏥FSA available
💰401k match 6%
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~15% of base)

Uber Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Uber.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Uber

$195,000

$16,250/month · $93.75/hr

Est. total comp with 15% bonus: $224,250

About Uber

Uber is a leading technology company headquartered in San Francisco, CA. With approximately 33K employees, it plays a significant role in the technology sector, offering competitive salaries and comprehensive benefits packages.

Headquarters

San Francisco, CA

Founded

2009

Industry

Technology

Company Size

large

Employees

32,800

Median Salary

$172,716

Hourly Rate

$92.26/hr

Monthly Pay

$15,992

Uber Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.9

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.9
Work-Life Balance3.4
Compensation4.0
Culture3.9

Methodology & Sources for Uber Salary Data

How we estimate Uber compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Uber-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Uber (founded 2009, 33K employees, headquartered in San Francisco, CA) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Uber, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Uber's San Francisco, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Uber with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Uber compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Uber Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Uber in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Uber at $191,907 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $115,144, and the senior professional benchmark is $268,670. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $307,051. These are planning estimates, not official Uber pay bands.

What benefits does Uber offer?

Uber offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Mental health support, Legal assistance, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 15% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Uber?

The highest paying roles at Uber include Engineering Manager ($240,000), Product Manager ($211,000), Solutions Architect ($202,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $422,195 or more annually.

How does Uber compare to other Technology companies?

Uber has an estimated 3.9/5.0 workplace rating and $191,907 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is Uber a good company to work for?

Uber has an estimated 3.9/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.4/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in San Francisco, CA and was founded in 2009, employing 33K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Uber?

Salario estimates total compensation at Uber at $307,051 per year, which includes base salary ($191,907), bonuses (approximately 15% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.