SSalario

Weyerhaeuser Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Weyerhaeuser employee salaries are estimated at $78,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $70,000 median pay and $92,000 average total compensation. Compare Weyerhaeuser employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Seattle, WA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$78,000

$6,500/mo

Total Compensation

$92,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

9K

large company

Rating

3.6

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Weyerhaeuser employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Weyerhaeuser employees is estimated at $78,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $70,000 and average total compensation of $92,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $42,000, senior roles average $128,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $78,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Weyerhaeuser average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Weyerhaeuser: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Weyerhaeuser average employee salary 2026$78,000 average base salaryCompare against the Manufacturing peer average of $95,606.
Weyerhaeuser average compensation per employee$92,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Weyerhaeuser employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $78,000 | Product Manager: $74,100 | Operations Manager: $63,180Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Weyerhaeuser salary range 2025-2026$42,000 to $128,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Seattle, WA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Weyerhaeuser Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Weyerhaeuser employee salaries average $78,000 base pay and $92,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Manufacturing, that puts Weyerhaeuser below the peer salary average of $95,606 by -18%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Manufacturing peers

-18%

peer avg $95,606

Total comp position

-28%

peer avg $128,059

Role pay spread

$18,720

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+205%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaWeyerhaeuser benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$78,000 average, $70,000 medianCompare the offer against the Manufacturing peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target10% target, about $7,800 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives15% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsSeattle, WA headquarters, $6,500 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Weyerhaeuser Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Weyerhaeuser.

Entry$42,000
Mid$93,500
$94K
Senior$128,000
$128K
Lead/Principal$160,000
$160K
Director$248,000
$248K

Entry-level employees at Weyerhaeuser earn around $42,000, while directors can earn $248,000 or more.

Weyerhaeuser Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$78,000$85,800
Product Manager$74,100$81,510
Operations Manager$63,180$69,498
Marketing Manager$61,620$67,782
Data Analyst$59,280$65,208

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 10% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Weyerhaeuser Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
✅Pension
📈Stock purchase
🎓Tuition reimbursement
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~10% of base)

Weyerhaeuser Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Weyerhaeuser.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Weyerhaeuser

$82,000

$6,833/month · $39.42/hr

Est. total comp with 10% bonus: $90,200

About Weyerhaeuser

Weyerhaeuser is a manufacturing company headquartered in Seattle, WA, founded in 1900. With approximately 9,000 employees, it is a major employer in the manufacturing sector.

Headquarters

Seattle, WA

Founded

1900

Industry

Manufacturing

Company Size

large

Employees

9,000

Median Salary

$70,000

Hourly Rate

$37.50/hr

Monthly Pay

$6,500

Weyerhaeuser Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.6

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.6
Work-Life Balance3.3
Compensation3.7
Culture3.7

Methodology & Sources for Weyerhaeuser Salary Data

How we estimate Weyerhaeuser compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Weyerhaeuser-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Weyerhaeuser (founded 1900, 9K employees, headquartered in Seattle, WA) is in the Manufacturing sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Weyerhaeuser, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Weyerhaeuser's Seattle, WA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Weyerhaeuser with other Manufacturing companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Weyerhaeuser compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Weyerhaeuser Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Weyerhaeuser in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Weyerhaeuser at $78,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $42,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $128,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $92,000. These are planning estimates, not official Weyerhaeuser pay bands.

What benefits does Weyerhaeuser offer?

Weyerhaeuser offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Pension, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 10% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Weyerhaeuser?

The highest paying roles at Weyerhaeuser include Software Engineer ($78,000), Product Manager ($74,100), Operations Manager ($63,180). Executive-level positions can earn up to $310,000 or more annually.

How does Weyerhaeuser compare to other Manufacturing companies?

Weyerhaeuser has an estimated 3.6/5.0 workplace rating and $78,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like General Electric and Caterpillar, it offers competitive compensation in the Manufacturing sector.

Is Weyerhaeuser a good company to work for?

Weyerhaeuser has an estimated 3.6/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.3/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Seattle, WA and was founded in 1900.

What is the total compensation at Weyerhaeuser?

Salario estimates total compensation at Weyerhaeuser at $92,000 per year, which includes base salary ($78,000), bonuses (approximately 10% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.