SSalario

Workday Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Workday employee salaries are estimated at $148,779 average pay in 2025-2026, with $133,901 median pay and $193,413 average total compensation. Compare Workday employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Pleasanton, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$148,779

$12,398/mo

Total Compensation

$193,413

base + bonus + equity

Employees

18K

large company

Rating

3.9

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Workday employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Workday employees is estimated at $148,779 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $133,901 and average total compensation of $193,413 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $89,267, senior roles average $223,169, and the highest listed role benchmark is Engineering Manager at $186,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Workday average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Workday: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Workday average employee salary 2026$148,779 average base salaryCompare against the Technology peer average of $160,751.
Workday average compensation per employee$193,413 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Workday employee salaries by roleEngineering Manager: $186,000 | Product Manager: $164,000 | Solutions Architect: $156,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Workday salary range 2025-2026$89,267 to $223,169 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Pleasanton, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Workday Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Workday employee salaries average $148,779 base pay and $193,413 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Technology, that puts Workday below the peer salary average of $160,751 by -7%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Technology peers

-7%

peer avg $160,751

Total comp position

-15%

peer avg $227,301

Role pay spread

$45,000

DevOps Engineer to Engineering Manager

Senior premium

+150%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaWorkday benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$148,779 average, $133,901 medianCompare the offer against the Technology peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target24% target, about $35,707 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives23% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsPleasanton, CA headquarters, $12,398 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Workday Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Workday.

Entry$89,267
Mid$111,584
$112K
Senior$223,169
$223K
Lead/Principal$278,961
$279K
Director$345,912
$346K

Entry-level employees at Workday earn around $89,267, while directors can earn $345,912 or more.

Workday Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Engineering Manager$186,000$230,640
Product Manager$164,000$203,360
Solutions Architect$156,000$193,440
Software Engineer$149,000$184,760
DevOps Engineer$141,000$174,840

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 24% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Workday Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
⚖Legal assistance
🌿Wellness stipend
💰401k match 50%
🚚Relocation assistance
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~24% of base)

Workday Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Workday.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Workday

$195,000

$16,250/month · $93.75/hr

Est. total comp with 24% bonus: $241,800

About Workday

Workday, headquartered in Pleasanton, CA, is a major player in the technology industry. Employing approximately 18K professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

Pleasanton, CA

Founded

2005

Industry

Technology

Company Size

large

Employees

18,000

Median Salary

$133,901

Hourly Rate

$71.53/hr

Monthly Pay

$12,398

Workday Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.9

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.9
Work-Life Balance3.3
Compensation4.0
Culture3.8

Methodology & Sources for Workday Salary Data

How we estimate Workday compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Workday-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Workday (founded 2005, 18K employees, headquartered in Pleasanton, CA) is in the Technology sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Workday, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Workday's Pleasanton, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Workday with other Technology companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Workday compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Workday Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Workday in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Workday at $148,779 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $89,267, and the senior professional benchmark is $223,169. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $193,413. These are planning estimates, not official Workday pay bands.

What benefits does Workday offer?

Workday offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Legal assistance, Wellness stipend, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 24% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Workday?

The highest paying roles at Workday include Engineering Manager ($186,000), Product Manager ($164,000), Solutions Architect ($156,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $401,703 or more annually.

How does Workday compare to other Technology companies?

Workday has an estimated 3.9/5.0 workplace rating and $148,779 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Amazon and IBM, it offers competitive compensation in the Technology sector.

Is Workday a good company to work for?

Workday has an estimated 3.9/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.3/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Pleasanton, CA and was founded in 2005, employing 18K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Workday?

Salario estimates total compensation at Workday at $193,413 per year, which includes base salary ($148,779), bonuses (approximately 24% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.