SSalario

AI Engineer Salary in St. Paul, MN — 2026

AI Engineer salary data for St. Paul, MN — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median AI Engineer salary in St. Paul, MN is $148,960 per year ($12,413/month, $72/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 98, which is 2% below the national average.

Entry Level
$96K
$46/hr
Median
$149K
$72/hr
Senior
$209K
$100/hr
Top Earner
$244K
$117/hr

AI Engineer Take-Home Pay in St. Paul

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$148,960
Federal Tax-$24,484
State Tax (6.8%)-$10,129
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$11,395
Annual Take-Home$102,951
Monthly Take-Home$8,579

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$1,250/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio10.1%
Median Home Price$280,000
Cost of Living Index98
City Median Salary$65,000
AI Engineer vs City Median+$83,960

AI Engineer Requirements

Education
Master's Degree
Experience
2-5 years
Job Growth
45.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

PythonLLMsNLPComputer VisionMLOps

St. Paul Job Market Overview

St. Paul, Minnesota has a population of 307,193 and an unemployment rate of 3.0%. The top industries are Government, Healthcare, Education. The local job growth rate is 1.5%, and the average commute time is 24 minutes.

AI Engineer Salary in Nearby Minnesota Cities

Salary Percentile Breakdown — AI Engineer in St. Paul

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for AI Engineer in St. Paul, MN, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$96,040$46/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$122,500$59/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$148,960$72/hrMid-career, 2-5 years
75th$208,740$100/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$244,020$117/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to AI Engineer compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in St. Paul's Government sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

AI Engineer salaries in St. Paul have grown approximately 32.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$112,848
Adjusted for St. Paul COL
Today (2026)
$148,960
+32.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$196,627
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average AI Engineer can expect a 13.8% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 6 years in St. Paul. Negotiation, certifications (Google AI Certificate, Deep Learning Specialization), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

St. Paul vs National Average

The national median AI Engineer salary is $152,000. In St. Paul, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $148,960 is 2.0% below the national figure. This reflects St. Paul's cost of living index of 98 (lower than the national average of 100).

For AI Engineers, this means: rent typically consumes 14.6% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered affordable), and a median home in St. Paul costs about 2.7× annual take-home. Homeownership is relatively attainable on this salary in St. Paul.

Industry Context: Government in St. Paul

St. Paul's economy is anchored by Government, Healthcare, Education, with 307,193 residents and 3.0% unemployment as of 2026. AI Engineers working in the Government sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 1.5%, and AI Engineer occupations specifically are projected to grow 45.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate AI Engineer salaries in St. Paul, MN:

  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the St. Paul index of 98 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), MN state income tax of 6.8%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. AI Engineer salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Government vs others in St. Paul), specific skill set (Python, LLMs, NLP), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average AI Engineer salary in St. Paul, MN?
The median AI Engineer salary in St. Paul, MN is $148,960 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 98. Entry-level AI Engineers earn around $96,040, while senior-level professionals can earn $208,740 or more.
How much does a AI Engineer take home in St. Paul after taxes?
A AI Engineer earning the median salary of $148,960 in St. Paul, MN takes home approximately $102,951 per year ($8,579/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 30.9%.
Is St. Paul a good city for AI Engineers?
St. Paul, MN has a cost of living index of 98 (below national average). AI Engineers here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 3.0% and top industries include Government, Healthcare, Education.
What skills are needed for a AI Engineer in St. Paul?
Key skills for AI Engineers include Python, LLMs, NLP, Computer Vision, MLOps. Typical education requirement is Master's Degree. Valuable certifications include Google AI Certificate, Deep Learning Specialization.
How does AI Engineer salary in St. Paul compare to the national average?
The national median AI Engineer salary is $152,000. In St. Paul, the adjusted salary is $148,960, which is 2.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Calculate Your Exact Take-Home Pay

Calculate Now

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average AI Engineer salary in St. Paul, MN?

Is St. Paul a good city for AI Engineers?

What skills are needed for a AI Engineer in St. Paul?