SSalario

Salary & Cost of Living in Beverly, MA

Beverly, MA: $74,657 median salary, cost of living index 123.3, $15.00/hr minimum wage. Calculate your take-home pay with our free paycheck calculator.

Median Salary

$74,657

$36/hr

Cost of Living

123.3

US avg = 100

Minimum Wage

$15.00

per hour

Unemployment

4.1%

rate

Beverly, MA Overview

Population

42,670

Median Salary

$74,657

Average Salary

$83,616

Avg Commute

18 min

Median Home Price

$479,000

Median Rent

$1,937/mo

Job Growth

+2.4%

Sales Tax

6.25%

Beverly is located in Massachusetts with a population of 42,670. The median household salary is $74,657 per year ($36/hour), which is $15,273 above the national median of $59,384. The average commute time is 18 minutes, and the city has a job growth rate of +2.4%.

Beverly Salary by Experience Level (2026)

Wage distribution in Beverly, MA based on BLS percentile breakdown of the $74,657 median salary. Entry-level represents 10th–25th percentile; mid-level is the median; senior-level represents 75th–90th percentile.

Experience LevelAnnual SalaryHourly WageYears Exp
Entry-Level$46,287$22.25/hr0–2 years
Mid-Level (Median)$74,657$35.89/hr3–7 years
Senior-Level$106,013$50.96/hr8–15 years
Top 10% (90th Percentile)$132,889$63.88/hr15+ years / leadership

Percentile multipliers (62%, 100%, 142%, 178%) derived from 2024 BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics distribution across all occupations in metro areas. Specific roles vary; see jobs by city for role-specific data.

Beverly Paycheck Calculator

Enter your annual salary to see your estimated take-home pay in Beverly, MA, after federal, state, and local taxes.

Estimated Annual Take-Home Pay

$57,174

$4,764.53/month · $2,199.01/biweekly · Effective Rate: 23.4%

Gross Pay

$74,657

Federal Tax

-$8,039

State Tax

-$3,733

Local Tax

$0

FICA

-$5,711

Net Pay

$57,174

Pay Breakdown

Net 76.6%
Federal
State
FICA
Take-Home Federal State FICA
ItemMonthlyAnnual
Gross Salary$6,221.42$74,657.00
Federal Income Tax-$669.88-$8,038.54
Massachusetts State Tax (5%)-$311.07-$3,732.85
Social Security (6.2%)-$385.73-$4,628.73
Medicare (1.45%)-$90.21-$1,082.53
Net Take-Home Pay$4,764.53$57,174.35

Salary Comparison: Beverly vs Other Cities

See how Beverly's median salary and cost of living compare to the national average and similar cities.

CityMedian SalaryCOL IndexAdj. Salary
Beverly, MA$74,657123.3$60,549
National Average$59,384100$59,384
Dartmouth, MA$74,720137.4$54,381
Burbank, CA$74,742156.1$47,881
Hamden, CT$74,450110.4$67,437
Peachtree City, GA$74,893105.2$71,191

Adjusted salary reflects purchasing power when cost of living is factored in. A higher adjusted salary means your money goes further.

Cost of Living in Beverly

Beverly's cost of living index is 123.3 (national average = 100). Living in Beverly is 23.299999999999997% more expensive than the national average.

Median Home Price

$479,000

Median Monthly Rent

$1,937

Annual Rent Cost

$23,244

Your Salary's Purchasing Power

Your $57,174 annual take-home pay in Beverly has the purchasing power of approximately $46,370 in an average-cost US area. You would need to earn $92,052 in Beverly to match a $74,657 salary in an average-cost city.

Top Industries in Beverly

Beverly's economy is driven by these key industries. Workers in top industries often earn significantly above the median salary of $74,657.

1Biotech
2Education
3Finance
Job Growth: +2.4%Unemployment: 4.1%

Salary Tips for Beverly Workers

  • Negotiate for cost of living. Beverly has a cost of living 23.299999999999997% above the national average. When negotiating salary, factor in the higher housing and living costs to ensure your real purchasing power stays competitive.
  • Research top industries. Beverly's top industries include Biotech, Education, Finance. Targeting roles in these sectors can help you earn above the $74,657 median salary.
  • Review your W-4 withholding. If you regularly receive large tax refunds, adjust your W-4 to increase your per-paycheck take-home pay instead of giving the government an interest-free loan.

Methodology & Local Economy Data Sources

How we calculate Beverly salary data: Our citywide compensation figures aggregate occupation-specific salary data from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for the Beverly-MA metropolitan statistical area (MSA), weighted by local employment counts. Cost-of-living adjustments use the C2ER Cost of Living Index baseline of 100 (national average), with Beverly indexed at 123.3.

  1. Median salary calculation: weighted average of Beverly's occupation-specific medians from BLS OEWS, adjusted for local cost of living. Net result: $74,657 annual median.
  2. Tax burden reflects Massachusetts state income tax (5%) (no local income tax), sales tax (6.25%), and federal taxes per IRS 2026 brackets.
  3. Unemployment rate for Beverly: 4.1%, sourced from BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS).
  4. Top industries: Biotech, Education, Finance — based on QCEW employment concentration data.
  5. Job growth: 2.4% projected through 2034, derived from BLS Employment Projections program for Massachusetts.
  6. Housing context: median home price $479,000, median rent $1,937/mo, sourced from Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Authoritative US data sources for Beverly, MA:

Disclaimer: Salary and cost data are estimates for general guidance. Individual compensation varies by employer, experience, education, negotiation, and skills. Beverly's rapidly changing economy can shift these baselines — always verify with current job listings, employer offers, and recent Massachusetts labor market reports for the most current figures.

Reviewed by Brazora Monk· Last updated 2026 · BLS & Census data current as of latest releases

Explore Salaries Across the US

Compare salary data and cost of living for hundreds of US cities. Find out where your paycheck goes the furthest.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median salary in Beverly, MA?

The median salary in Beverly, MA is $74,657 per year, or $36 per hour. The average salary is $83,616. This is $15,273 above the national median of $59,384.

What is the cost of living in Beverly, MA?

Beverly's cost of living index is 123.3 (national average = 100), meaning it is 23.299999999999997% more expensive compared to the national average. The median home price is $479,000 and the median monthly rent is $1,937.

What are the best industries in Beverly?

The top industries in Beverly, MA include Biotech, Education, Finance. The city has a job growth rate of 2.4% and an unemployment rate of 4.1%. Workers in these industries often earn above the city's median salary of $74,657.

How does Beverly's salary compare to other cities?

Beverly's median salary of $74,657 is 25.7% above the national median of $59,384. However, when adjusted for cost of living (index: 123.3), the real purchasing power is approximately $60,549.

What is the minimum wage in Beverly, MA?

The minimum wage in Beverly, MA is $15.00 per hour. This equals approximately $31,200 per year for a full-time worker (40 hours/week). This is $7.75 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hour.