SSalario

Carpenter Salary in Detroit, MI — 2026

Carpenter salary data for Detroit, MI — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Carpenter salary in Detroit, MI is $46,110 per year ($3,843/month, $22/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 87, which is 13% below the national average.

Entry Level
$29K
$14/hr
Median
$46K
$22/hr
Senior
$63K
$30/hr
Top Earner
$73K
$35/hr

Carpenter Take-Home Pay in Detroit

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$46,110
Federal Tax-$3,353
State Tax (4.3%)-$1,960
Local Tax (2.4%)-$1,107
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$3,527
Annual Take-Home$36,163
Monthly Take-Home$3,014

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$1,050/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio27.3%
Median Home Price$80,000
Cost of Living Index87
City Median Salary$48,000
Carpenter vs City Median$-1,890

Carpenter Requirements

Education
High School Diploma + Apprenticeship
Experience
3-4 year apprenticeship
Job Growth
2.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

FramingFinishingBlueprint ReadingPower ToolsMeasurements

Detroit Job Market Overview

Detroit, Michigan has a population of 639,111 and an unemployment rate of 5.5%. The top industries are Automotive, Healthcare, Technology. The local job growth rate is 1.0%, and the average commute time is 27 minutes.

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Carpenter in Detroit

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Carpenter in Detroit, MI, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$28,710$14/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$37,410$18/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$46,110$22/hrMid-career, 3-4 year apprenticeship
75th$62,640$30/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$73,080$35/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Carpenter compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Detroit's Automotive sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Carpenter salaries in Detroit have grown approximately 12.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$41,170
Adjusted for Detroit COL
Today (2026)
$46,110
+12.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$51,643
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Carpenter can expect a 11.8% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 7 years in Detroit. Negotiation, certifications (Journeyman Carpenter, OSHA 10), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

Detroit vs National Average

The national median Carpenter salary is $53,000. In Detroit, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $46,110 is 13.0% below the national figure. This reflects Detroit's cost of living index of 87 (lower than the national average of 100).

For Carpenters, this means: rent typically consumes 34.8% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered rent-burdened), and a median home in Detroit costs about 2.2× annual take-home. Homeownership is relatively attainable on this salary in Detroit.

Industry Context: Automotive in Detroit

Detroit's economy is anchored by Automotive, Healthcare, Technology, with 639,111 residents and 5.5% unemployment as of 2026. Carpenters working in the Automotive sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 1.0%, and Carpenter occupations specifically are projected to grow 2.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Carpenter salaries in Detroit, MI:

  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Detroit index of 87 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), MI state income tax of 4.3%, Detroit local tax of 2.4%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Carpenter salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Automotive vs others in Detroit), specific skill set (Framing, Finishing, Blueprint Reading), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Carpenter salary in Detroit, MI?
The median Carpenter salary in Detroit, MI is $46,110 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 87. Entry-level Carpenters earn around $28,710, while senior-level professionals can earn $62,640 or more.
How much does a Carpenter take home in Detroit after taxes?
A Carpenter earning the median salary of $46,110 in Detroit, MI takes home approximately $36,163 per year ($3,014/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 21.6%.
Is Detroit a good city for Carpenters?
Detroit, MI has a cost of living index of 87 (below national average). Carpenters here earn below the city median. The local unemployment rate is 5.5% and top industries include Automotive, Healthcare, Technology.
What skills are needed for a Carpenter in Detroit?
Key skills for Carpenters include Framing, Finishing, Blueprint Reading, Power Tools, Measurements. Typical education requirement is High School Diploma + Apprenticeship. Valuable certifications include Journeyman Carpenter, OSHA 10, NCCER.
How does Carpenter salary in Detroit compare to the national average?
The national median Carpenter salary is $53,000. In Detroit, the adjusted salary is $46,110, which is 13.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Calculate Your Exact Take-Home Pay

Calculate Now

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Carpenter salary in Detroit, MI?

How much does a Carpenter take home in Detroit after taxes?

Is Detroit a good city for Carpenters?

What skills are needed for a Carpenter in Detroit?