SSalario

Construction Manager Salary in Detroit, MI — 2026

Construction Manager salary data for Detroit, MI — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Construction Manager salary in Detroit, MI is $87,870 per year ($7,323/month, $42/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 87, which is 13% below the national average.

Entry Level
$51K
$25/hr
Median
$88K
$42/hr
Senior
$124K
$60/hr
Top Earner
$144K
$69/hr

Construction Manager Take-Home Pay in Detroit

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$87,870
Federal Tax-$10,501
State Tax (4.3%)-$3,734
Local Tax (2.4%)-$2,109
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$6,722
Annual Take-Home$64,803
Monthly Take-Home$5,400

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$1,050/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio14.3%
Median Home Price$80,000
Cost of Living Index87
City Median Salary$48,000
Construction Manager vs City Median+$39,870

Construction Manager Requirements

Education
Bachelor's Degree
Experience
5-8 years
Job Growth
8.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

Project ManagementBudgetingSchedulingSafety ManagementContract Administration

Detroit Job Market Overview

Detroit, Michigan has a population of 639,111 and an unemployment rate of 5.5%. The top industries are Automotive, Healthcare, Technology. The local job growth rate is 1.0%, and the average commute time is 27 minutes.

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Construction Manager in Detroit

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Construction Manager in Detroit, MI, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$51,330$25/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$69,600$33/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$87,870$42/hrMid-career, 5-8 years
75th$124,410$60/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$144,420$69/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Construction Manager compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Detroit's Automotive sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Construction Manager salaries in Detroit have grown approximately 17.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$75,103
Adjusted for Detroit COL
Today (2026)
$87,870
+17.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$102,808
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Construction Manager can expect a 10.3% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 9 years in Detroit. Negotiation, certifications (CCM, PMP), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

Detroit vs National Average

The national median Construction Manager salary is $101,000. In Detroit, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $87,870 is 13.0% below the national figure. This reflects Detroit's cost of living index of 87 (lower than the national average of 100).

For Construction Managers, this means: rent typically consumes 19.4% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered affordable), and a median home in Detroit costs about 1.2× annual take-home. Homeownership is relatively attainable on this salary in Detroit.

Industry Context: Automotive in Detroit

Detroit's economy is anchored by Automotive, Healthcare, Technology, with 639,111 residents and 5.5% unemployment as of 2026. Construction Managers working in the Automotive sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 1.0%, and Construction Manager occupations specifically are projected to grow 8.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Construction Manager salaries in Detroit, MI:

  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Detroit index of 87 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), MI state income tax of 4.3%, Detroit local tax of 2.4%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Construction Manager salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Automotive vs others in Detroit), specific skill set (Project Management, Budgeting, Scheduling), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Construction Manager salary in Detroit, MI?
The median Construction Manager salary in Detroit, MI is $87,870 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 87. Entry-level Construction Managers earn around $51,330, while senior-level professionals can earn $124,410 or more.
How much does a Construction Manager take home in Detroit after taxes?
A Construction Manager earning the median salary of $87,870 in Detroit, MI takes home approximately $64,803 per year ($5,400/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 26.3%.
Is Detroit a good city for Construction Managers?
Detroit, MI has a cost of living index of 87 (below national average). Construction Managers here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 5.5% and top industries include Automotive, Healthcare, Technology.
What skills are needed for a Construction Manager in Detroit?
Key skills for Construction Managers include Project Management, Budgeting, Scheduling, Safety Management, Contract Administration. Typical education requirement is Bachelor's Degree. Valuable certifications include CCM, PMP, OSHA 30.
How does Construction Manager salary in Detroit compare to the national average?
The national median Construction Manager salary is $101,000. In Detroit, the adjusted salary is $87,870, which is 13.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Is Detroit a good city for Construction Managers?