SSalario

Carpenter Salary in Fort Lauderdale, FL — 2026

Carpenter salary data for Fort Lauderdale, FL — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Carpenter salary in Fort Lauderdale, FL is $62,540 per year ($5,212/month, $30/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 118, which is 18% above the national average.

Entry Level
$39K
$19/hr
Median
$63K
$30/hr
Senior
$85K
$41/hr
Top Earner
$99K
$48/hr

Carpenter Take-Home Pay in Fort Lauderdale

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$62,540
Federal Tax-$5,325
State Tax (0.0%)-$0
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$4,784
Annual Take-Home$52,431
Monthly Take-Home$4,369

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$1,900/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio36.5%
Median Home Price$420,000
Cost of Living Index118
City Median Salary$62,000
Carpenter vs City Median+$540

Carpenter Requirements

Education
High School Diploma + Apprenticeship
Experience
3-4 year apprenticeship
Job Growth
2.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

FramingFinishingBlueprint ReadingPower ToolsMeasurements

Fort Lauderdale Job Market Overview

Fort Lauderdale, Florida has a population of 182,760 and an unemployment rate of 3.0%. The top industries are Tourism, Marine, Technology. The local job growth rate is 2.2%, and the average commute time is 27 minutes.

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Carpenter in Fort Lauderdale

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Carpenter in Fort Lauderdale, FL, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$38,940$19/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$50,740$24/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$62,540$30/hrMid-career, 3-4 year apprenticeship
75th$84,960$41/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$99,120$48/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Carpenter compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Fort Lauderdale's Tourism sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Carpenter salaries in Fort Lauderdale have grown approximately 12.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$55,839
Adjusted for Fort Lauderdale COL
Today (2026)
$62,540
+12.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$70,045
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Carpenter can expect a 11.8% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 7 years in Fort Lauderdale. Negotiation, certifications (Journeyman Carpenter, OSHA 10), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

Fort Lauderdale vs National Average

The national median Carpenter salary is $53,000. In Fort Lauderdale, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $62,540 is 18.0% above the national figure. This reflects Fort Lauderdale's cost of living index of 118 (higher than the national average of 100).

For Carpenters, this means: rent typically consumes 43.5% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered rent-burdened), and a median home in Fort Lauderdale costs about 8.0× annual take-home. Homeownership in Fort Lauderdale on this salary is challenging — most experts recommend keeping home costs to 3-4× income.

Industry Context: Tourism in Fort Lauderdale

Fort Lauderdale's economy is anchored by Tourism, Marine, Technology, with 182,760 residents and 3.0% unemployment as of 2026. Carpenters working in the Tourism sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 2.2%, and Carpenter occupations specifically are projected to grow 2.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Carpenter salaries in Fort Lauderdale, FL:

  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Fort Lauderdale index of 118 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), FL state income tax of 0.0%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Carpenter salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Tourism vs others in Fort Lauderdale), specific skill set (Framing, Finishing, Blueprint Reading), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Carpenter salary in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
The median Carpenter salary in Fort Lauderdale, FL is $62,540 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 118. Entry-level Carpenters earn around $38,940, while senior-level professionals can earn $84,960 or more.
How much does a Carpenter take home in Fort Lauderdale after taxes?
A Carpenter earning the median salary of $62,540 in Fort Lauderdale, FL takes home approximately $52,431 per year ($4,369/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 16.2%.
Is Fort Lauderdale a good city for Carpenters?
Fort Lauderdale, FL has a cost of living index of 118 (above national average). Carpenters here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 3.0% and top industries include Tourism, Marine, Technology.
What skills are needed for a Carpenter in Fort Lauderdale?
Key skills for Carpenters include Framing, Finishing, Blueprint Reading, Power Tools, Measurements. Typical education requirement is High School Diploma + Apprenticeship. Valuable certifications include Journeyman Carpenter, OSHA 10, NCCER.
How does Carpenter salary in Fort Lauderdale compare to the national average?
The national median Carpenter salary is $53,000. In Fort Lauderdale, the adjusted salary is $62,540, which is 18.0% higher than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Is Fort Lauderdale a good city for Carpenters?

What skills are needed for a Carpenter in Fort Lauderdale?