SSalario

Welder Salary in Fort Lauderdale, FL — 2026

Welder salary data for Fort Lauderdale, FL — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Welder salary in Fort Lauderdale, FL is $56,640 per year ($4,720/month, $27/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 118, which is 18% above the national average.

Entry Level
$38K
$18/hr
Median
$57K
$27/hr
Senior
$80K
$39/hr
Top Earner
$100K
$48/hr

Welder Take-Home Pay in Fort Lauderdale

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$56,640
Federal Tax-$4,617
State Tax (0.0%)-$0
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$4,333
Annual Take-Home$47,690
Monthly Take-Home$3,974

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$1,900/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio40.3%
Median Home Price$420,000
Cost of Living Index118
City Median Salary$62,000
Welder vs City Median$-5,360

Welder Requirements

Education
Trade School Certificate
Experience
1-3 years
Job Growth
2.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

MIG WeldingTIG WeldingBlueprint ReadingMetal FabricationSafety

Fort Lauderdale Job Market Overview

Fort Lauderdale, Florida has a population of 182,760 and an unemployment rate of 3.0%. The top industries are Tourism, Marine, Technology. The local job growth rate is 2.2%, and the average commute time is 27 minutes.

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Welder in Fort Lauderdale

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Welder in Fort Lauderdale, FL, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$37,760$18/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$47,200$23/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$56,640$27/hrMid-career, 1-3 years
75th$80,240$39/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$100,300$48/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Welder compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Fort Lauderdale's Tourism sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Welder salaries in Fort Lauderdale have grown approximately 12.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$50,571
Adjusted for Fort Lauderdale COL
Today (2026)
$56,640
+12.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$63,437
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Welder can expect a 16.3% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 5 years in Fort Lauderdale. Negotiation, certifications (AWS Certification, ASME Certification), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

Fort Lauderdale vs National Average

The national median Welder salary is $48,000. In Fort Lauderdale, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $56,640 is 18.0% above the national figure. This reflects Fort Lauderdale's cost of living index of 118 (higher than the national average of 100).

For Welders, this means: rent typically consumes 47.8% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered rent-burdened), and a median home in Fort Lauderdale costs about 8.8× annual take-home. Homeownership in Fort Lauderdale on this salary is challenging — most experts recommend keeping home costs to 3-4× income.

Industry Context: Tourism in Fort Lauderdale

Fort Lauderdale's economy is anchored by Tourism, Marine, Technology, with 182,760 residents and 3.0% unemployment as of 2026. Welders working in the Tourism sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 2.2%, and Welder occupations specifically are projected to grow 2.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Welder salaries in Fort Lauderdale, FL:

  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Fort Lauderdale index of 118 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), FL state income tax of 0.0%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Welder salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Tourism vs others in Fort Lauderdale), specific skill set (MIG Welding, TIG Welding, Blueprint Reading), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Welder salary in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
The median Welder salary in Fort Lauderdale, FL is $56,640 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 118. Entry-level Welders earn around $37,760, while senior-level professionals can earn $80,240 or more.
How much does a Welder take home in Fort Lauderdale after taxes?
A Welder earning the median salary of $56,640 in Fort Lauderdale, FL takes home approximately $47,690 per year ($3,974/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 15.8%.
Is Fort Lauderdale a good city for Welders?
Fort Lauderdale, FL has a cost of living index of 118 (above national average). Welders here earn below the city median. The local unemployment rate is 3.0% and top industries include Tourism, Marine, Technology.
What skills are needed for a Welder in Fort Lauderdale?
Key skills for Welders include MIG Welding, TIG Welding, Blueprint Reading, Metal Fabrication, Safety. Typical education requirement is Trade School Certificate. Valuable certifications include AWS Certification, ASME Certification, OSHA 10.
How does Welder salary in Fort Lauderdale compare to the national average?
The national median Welder salary is $48,000. In Fort Lauderdale, the adjusted salary is $56,640, which is 18.0% higher than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Calculate Your Exact Take-Home Pay

Calculate Now

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Welder salary in Fort Lauderdale, FL?

Is Fort Lauderdale a good city for Welders?

What skills are needed for a Welder in Fort Lauderdale?