SSalario

College Professor Salary in San Jose, CA — 2026

College Professor salary data for San Jose, CA — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median College Professor salary in San Jose, CA is $169,650 per year ($14,138/month, $82/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 195, which is 95% above the national average.

Entry Level
$107K
$52/hr
Median
$170K
$82/hr
Senior
$257K
$124/hr
Top Earner
$343K
$165/hr

College Professor Take-Home Pay in San Jose

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$169,650
Federal Tax-$29,450
State Tax (9.3%)-$15,777
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$12,978
Annual Take-Home$111,444
Monthly Take-Home$9,287

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$3,200/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio22.6%
Median Home Price$1,350,000
Cost of Living Index195
City Median Salary$117,000
College Professor vs City Median+$52,650

College Professor Requirements

Education
Doctoral Degree (PhD)
Experience
5-10 years
Job Growth
8.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

TeachingResearchPublishingGrant WritingCurriculum Design

San Jose Job Market Overview

San Jose, California has a population of 1,013,240 and an unemployment rate of 3.0%. The top industries are Technology, Semiconductor, Healthcare. The local job growth rate is 2.8%, and the average commute time is 29 minutes.

Salary Percentile Breakdown — College Professor in San Jose

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for College Professor in San Jose, CA, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$107,250$52/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$138,450$67/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$169,650$82/hrMid-career, 5-10 years
75th$257,400$124/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$343,200$165/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to College Professor compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in San Jose's Technology sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

College Professor salaries in San Jose have grown approximately 12.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$151,473
Adjusted for San Jose COL
Today (2026)
$169,650
+12.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$190,008
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average College Professor can expect a 10.2% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 9 years in San Jose. Negotiation, certifications (PhD in Field, Tenure Track), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

San Jose vs National Average

The national median College Professor salary is $87,000. In San Jose, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $169,650 is 95.0% above the national figure. This reflects San Jose's cost of living index of 195 (higher than the national average of 100).

For College Professors, this means: rent typically consumes 34.5% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered rent-burdened), and a median home in San Jose costs about 12.1× annual take-home. Homeownership in San Jose on this salary is challenging — most experts recommend keeping home costs to 3-4× income.

Industry Context: Technology in San Jose

San Jose's economy is anchored by Technology, Semiconductor, Healthcare, with 1,013,240 residents and 3.0% unemployment as of 2026. College Professors working in the Technology sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 2.8%, and College Professor occupations specifically are projected to grow 8.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate College Professor salaries in San Jose, CA:

  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the San Jose index of 195 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), CA state income tax of 9.3%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. College Professor salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Technology vs others in San Jose), specific skill set (Teaching, Research, Publishing), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average College Professor salary in San Jose, CA?
The median College Professor salary in San Jose, CA is $169,650 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 195. Entry-level College Professors earn around $107,250, while senior-level professionals can earn $257,400 or more.
How much does a College Professor take home in San Jose after taxes?
A College Professor earning the median salary of $169,650 in San Jose, CA takes home approximately $111,444 per year ($9,287/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 34.3%.
Is San Jose a good city for College Professors?
San Jose, CA has a cost of living index of 195 (above national average). College Professors here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 3.0% and top industries include Technology, Semiconductor, Healthcare.
What skills are needed for a College Professor in San Jose?
Key skills for College Professors include Teaching, Research, Publishing, Grant Writing, Curriculum Design. Typical education requirement is Doctoral Degree (PhD). Valuable certifications include PhD in Field, Tenure Track, Teaching Certificate.
How does College Professor salary in San Jose compare to the national average?
The national median College Professor salary is $87,000. In San Jose, the adjusted salary is $169,650, which is 95.0% higher than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Is San Jose a good city for College Professors?

What skills are needed for a College Professor in San Jose?