SSalario

Cybersecurity Analyst Salary in Oklahoma City, OK — 2026

Cybersecurity Analyst salary data for Oklahoma City, OK — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Oklahoma City, OK is $94,830 per year ($7,903/month, $46/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 87, which is 13% below the national average.

Also known as: Security Analyst, Information Security Analyst, InfoSec Analyst, Cyber Analyst. Salary data on this page applies to all of these job titles in Oklahoma City, OK.

Entry Level
$54K
$26/hr
Median
$95K
$46/hr
Senior
$127K
$61/hr
Top Earner
$150K
$72/hr

Cybersecurity Analyst Take-Home Pay in Oklahoma City

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$94,830
Federal Tax-$12,033
State Tax (4.5%)-$4,267
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$7,254
Annual Take-Home$71,276
Monthly Take-Home$5,940

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$1,000/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio12.7%
Median Home Price$200,000
Cost of Living Index87
City Median Salary$55,000
Cybersecurity Analyst vs City Median+$39,830

Cybersecurity Analyst Requirements

Education
Bachelor's Degree
Experience
2-4 years
Job Growth
33.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

Network SecuritySIEMPenetration TestingFirewallsPython

Oklahoma City Job Market Overview

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma has a population of 681,054 and an unemployment rate of 3.0%. The top industries are Energy, Healthcare, Government. The local job growth rate is 1.5%, and the average commute time is 22 minutes.

Cybersecurity Analyst Salary in Nearby Oklahoma Cities

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Cybersecurity Analyst in Oklahoma City

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Cybersecurity Analyst in Oklahoma City, OK, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$53,940$26/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$74,385$36/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$94,830$46/hrMid-career, 2-4 years
75th$127,020$61/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$149,640$72/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Cybersecurity Analyst compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Oklahoma City's Energy sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Cybersecurity Analyst salaries in Oklahoma City have grown approximately 19.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$79,689
Adjusted for Oklahoma City COL
Today (2026)
$94,830
+19.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$112,848
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Cybersecurity Analyst can expect a 15.3% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 6 years in Oklahoma City. Negotiation, certifications (CompTIA Security+, CISSP), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

Oklahoma City vs National Average

The national median Cybersecurity Analyst salary is $109,000. In Oklahoma City, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $94,830 is 13.0% below the national figure. This reflects Oklahoma City's cost of living index of 87 (lower than the national average of 100).

For Cybersecurity Analysts, this means: rent typically consumes 16.8% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered affordable), and a median home in Oklahoma City costs about 2.8× annual take-home. Homeownership is relatively attainable on this salary in Oklahoma City.

Industry Context: Energy in Oklahoma City

Oklahoma City's economy is anchored by Energy, Healthcare, Government, with 681,054 residents and 3.0% unemployment as of 2026. Cybersecurity Analysts working in the Energy sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 1.5%, and Cybersecurity Analyst occupations specifically are projected to grow 33.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Cybersecurity Analyst salaries in Oklahoma City, OK:

  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Oklahoma City index of 87 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), OK state income tax of 4.5%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Cybersecurity Analyst salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Energy vs others in Oklahoma City), specific skill set (Network Security, SIEM, Penetration Testing), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Oklahoma City, OK?
The median Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Oklahoma City, OK is $94,830 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 87. Entry-level Cybersecurity Analysts earn around $53,940, while senior-level professionals can earn $127,020 or more.
How much does a Cybersecurity Analyst take home in Oklahoma City after taxes?
A Cybersecurity Analyst earning the median salary of $94,830 in Oklahoma City, OK takes home approximately $71,276 per year ($5,940/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 24.8%.
Is Oklahoma City a good city for Cybersecurity Analysts?
Oklahoma City, OK has a cost of living index of 87 (below national average). Cybersecurity Analysts here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 3.0% and top industries include Energy, Healthcare, Government.
What skills are needed for a Cybersecurity Analyst in Oklahoma City?
Key skills for Cybersecurity Analysts include Network Security, SIEM, Penetration Testing, Firewalls, Python. Typical education requirement is Bachelor's Degree. Valuable certifications include CompTIA Security+, CISSP, CEH.
How does Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Oklahoma City compare to the national average?
The national median Cybersecurity Analyst salary is $109,000. In Oklahoma City, the adjusted salary is $94,830, which is 13.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Is Oklahoma City a good city for Cybersecurity Analysts?