SSalario

Product Manager Salary in Oklahoma City, OK — 2026

Product Manager salary data for Oklahoma City, OK — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Product Manager salary in Oklahoma City, OK is $116,580 per year ($9,715/month, $56/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 87, which is 13% below the national average.

Also known as: Product Owner, PM, Senior Product Manager. Salary data on this page applies to all of these job titles in Oklahoma City, OK.

Entry Level
$76K
$36/hr
Median
$117K
$56/hr
Senior
$165K
$79/hr
Top Earner
$201K
$97/hr

Product Manager Take-Home Pay in Oklahoma City

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$116,580
Federal Tax-$16,818
State Tax (4.5%)-$5,246
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$8,918
Annual Take-Home$85,598
Monthly Take-Home$7,133

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$1,000/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio10.3%
Median Home Price$200,000
Cost of Living Index87
City Median Salary$55,000
Product Manager vs City Median+$61,580

Product Manager Requirements

Education
Bachelor's Degree
Experience
3-6 years
Job Growth
12.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

Product StrategyData AnalysisAgileUser ResearchSQL

Oklahoma City Job Market Overview

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma has a population of 681,054 and an unemployment rate of 3.0%. The top industries are Energy, Healthcare, Government. The local job growth rate is 1.5%, and the average commute time is 22 minutes.

Product Manager Salary in Nearby Oklahoma Cities

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Product Manager in Oklahoma City

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Product Manager in Oklahoma City, OK, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$75,690$36/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$96,135$46/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$116,580$56/hrMid-career, 3-6 years
75th$165,300$79/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$200,970$97/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Product Manager compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Oklahoma City's Energy sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Product Manager salaries in Oklahoma City have grown approximately 18.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$98,797
Adjusted for Oklahoma City COL
Today (2026)
$116,580
+18.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$137,564
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Product Manager can expect a 11.8% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 7 years in Oklahoma City. Negotiation, certifications (Certified Scrum Product Owner, PMI-ACP), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

Oklahoma City vs National Average

The national median Product Manager salary is $134,000. In Oklahoma City, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $116,580 is 13.0% below the national figure. This reflects Oklahoma City's cost of living index of 87 (lower than the national average of 100).

For Product Managers, this means: rent typically consumes 14.0% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered affordable), and a median home in Oklahoma City costs about 2.3× annual take-home. Homeownership is relatively attainable on this salary in Oklahoma City.

Industry Context: Energy in Oklahoma City

Oklahoma City's economy is anchored by Energy, Healthcare, Government, with 681,054 residents and 3.0% unemployment as of 2026. Product Managers working in the Energy sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 1.5%, and Product Manager occupations specifically are projected to grow 12.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Product Manager salaries in Oklahoma City, OK:

  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Oklahoma City index of 87 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), OK state income tax of 4.5%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Product Manager salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Energy vs others in Oklahoma City), specific skill set (Product Strategy, Data Analysis, Agile), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Product Manager salary in Oklahoma City, OK?
The median Product Manager salary in Oklahoma City, OK is $116,580 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 87. Entry-level Product Managers earn around $75,690, while senior-level professionals can earn $165,300 or more.
How much does a Product Manager take home in Oklahoma City after taxes?
A Product Manager earning the median salary of $116,580 in Oklahoma City, OK takes home approximately $85,598 per year ($7,133/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 26.6%.
Is Oklahoma City a good city for Product Managers?
Oklahoma City, OK has a cost of living index of 87 (below national average). Product Managers here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 3.0% and top industries include Energy, Healthcare, Government.
What skills are needed for a Product Manager in Oklahoma City?
Key skills for Product Managers include Product Strategy, Data Analysis, Agile, User Research, SQL. Typical education requirement is Bachelor's Degree. Valuable certifications include Certified Scrum Product Owner, PMI-ACP.
How does Product Manager salary in Oklahoma City compare to the national average?
The national median Product Manager salary is $134,000. In Oklahoma City, the adjusted salary is $116,580, which is 13.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Is Oklahoma City a good city for Product Managers?