SSalario

Environmental Engineer Salary in Salt Lake City, UT — 2026

Environmental Engineer salary data for Salt Lake City, UT — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Environmental Engineer salary in Salt Lake City, UT is $98,700 per year ($8,225/month, $47/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 105, which is 5% above the national average.

Entry Level
$65K
$31/hr
Median
$99K
$47/hr
Senior
$126K
$61/hr
Top Earner
$156K
$75/hr

Environmental Engineer Take-Home Pay in Salt Lake City

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$98,700
Federal Tax-$12,884
State Tax (4.5%)-$4,491
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$7,551
Annual Take-Home$73,775
Monthly Take-Home$6,148

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$1,450/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio17.6%
Median Home Price$450,000
Cost of Living Index105
City Median Salary$68,000
Environmental Engineer vs City Median+$30,700

Environmental Engineer Requirements

Education
Bachelor's Degree
Experience
2-4 years
Job Growth
4.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

Environmental RemediationWater TreatmentEPA RegulationsGISEnvironmental Impact Assessment

Salt Lake City Job Market Overview

Salt Lake City, Utah has a population of 199,723 and an unemployment rate of 2.5%. The top industries are Technology, Healthcare, Finance. The local job growth rate is 2.8%, and the average commute time is 22 minutes.

Environmental Engineer Salary in Nearby Utah Cities

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Environmental Engineer in Salt Lake City

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Environmental Engineer in Salt Lake City, UT, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$65,100$31/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$81,900$39/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$98,700$47/hrMid-career, 2-4 years
75th$126,000$61/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$156,450$75/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Environmental Engineer compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Salt Lake City's Technology sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Environmental Engineer salaries in Salt Lake City have grown approximately 13.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$87,345
Adjusted for Salt Lake City COL
Today (2026)
$98,700
+13.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$111,531
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Environmental Engineer can expect a 11.6% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 6 years in Salt Lake City. Negotiation, certifications (PE License, FE Exam), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

Salt Lake City vs National Average

The national median Environmental Engineer salary is $94,000. In Salt Lake City, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $98,700 is 5.0% above the national figure. This reflects Salt Lake City's cost of living index of 105 (higher than the national average of 100).

For Environmental Engineers, this means: rent typically consumes 23.6% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered affordable), and a median home in Salt Lake City costs about 6.1× annual take-home. Homeownership in Salt Lake City on this salary is challenging — most experts recommend keeping home costs to 3-4× income.

Industry Context: Technology in Salt Lake City

Salt Lake City's economy is anchored by Technology, Healthcare, Finance, with 199,723 residents and 2.5% unemployment as of 2026. Environmental Engineers working in the Technology sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 2.8%, and Environmental Engineer occupations specifically are projected to grow 4.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Environmental Engineer salaries in Salt Lake City, UT:

  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Salt Lake City index of 105 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), UT state income tax of 4.5%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Environmental Engineer salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Technology vs others in Salt Lake City), specific skill set (Environmental Remediation, Water Treatment, EPA Regulations), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Environmental Engineer salary in Salt Lake City, UT?
The median Environmental Engineer salary in Salt Lake City, UT is $98,700 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 105. Entry-level Environmental Engineers earn around $65,100, while senior-level professionals can earn $126,000 or more.
How much does a Environmental Engineer take home in Salt Lake City after taxes?
A Environmental Engineer earning the median salary of $98,700 in Salt Lake City, UT takes home approximately $73,775 per year ($6,148/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 25.3%.
Is Salt Lake City a good city for Environmental Engineers?
Salt Lake City, UT has a cost of living index of 105 (above national average). Environmental Engineers here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 2.5% and top industries include Technology, Healthcare, Finance.
What skills are needed for a Environmental Engineer in Salt Lake City?
Key skills for Environmental Engineers include Environmental Remediation, Water Treatment, EPA Regulations, GIS, Environmental Impact Assessment. Typical education requirement is Bachelor's Degree. Valuable certifications include PE License, FE Exam, LEED.
How does Environmental Engineer salary in Salt Lake City compare to the national average?
The national median Environmental Engineer salary is $94,000. In Salt Lake City, the adjusted salary is $98,700, which is 5.0% higher than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Is Salt Lake City a good city for Environmental Engineers?