SSalario

Architect Salary in Salt Lake City, UT — 2026

Architect salary data for Salt Lake City, UT — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Architect salary in Salt Lake City, UT is $90,300 per year ($7,525/month, $43/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 105, which is 5% above the national average.

Entry Level
$57K
$27/hr
Median
$90K
$43/hr
Senior
$128K
$62/hr
Top Earner
$159K
$76/hr

Architect Take-Home Pay in Salt Lake City

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$90,300
Federal Tax-$11,036
State Tax (4.5%)-$4,109
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$6,908
Annual Take-Home$68,247
Monthly Take-Home$5,687

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$1,450/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio19.3%
Median Home Price$450,000
Cost of Living Index105
City Median Salary$68,000
Architect vs City Median+$22,300

Architect Requirements

Education
Bachelor's of Architecture
Experience
3-5 years (IDP)
Job Growth
3.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

AutoCADRevitBuilding Codes3D ModelingSustainable Design

Salt Lake City Job Market Overview

Salt Lake City, Utah has a population of 199,723 and an unemployment rate of 2.5%. The top industries are Technology, Healthcare, Finance. The local job growth rate is 2.8%, and the average commute time is 22 minutes.

Architect Salary in Nearby Utah Cities

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Architect in Salt Lake City

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Architect in Salt Lake City, UT, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$56,700$27/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$73,500$35/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$90,300$43/hrMid-career, 3-5 years (IDP)
75th$128,100$62/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$158,550$76/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Architect compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Salt Lake City's Technology sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Architect salaries in Salt Lake City have grown approximately 15.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$78,522
Adjusted for Salt Lake City COL
Today (2026)
$90,300
+15.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$103,845
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Architect can expect a 12.3% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 7 years in Salt Lake City. Negotiation, certifications (ARE, LEED AP), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

Salt Lake City vs National Average

The national median Architect salary is $86,000. In Salt Lake City, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $90,300 is 5.0% above the national figure. This reflects Salt Lake City's cost of living index of 105 (higher than the national average of 100).

For Architects, this means: rent typically consumes 25.5% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered affordable), and a median home in Salt Lake City costs about 6.6× annual take-home. Homeownership in Salt Lake City on this salary is challenging — most experts recommend keeping home costs to 3-4× income.

Industry Context: Technology in Salt Lake City

Salt Lake City's economy is anchored by Technology, Healthcare, Finance, with 199,723 residents and 2.5% unemployment as of 2026. Architects working in the Technology sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 2.8%, and Architect occupations specifically are projected to grow 3.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Architect salaries in Salt Lake City, UT:

  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Salt Lake City index of 105 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), UT state income tax of 4.5%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Architect salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Technology vs others in Salt Lake City), specific skill set (AutoCAD, Revit, Building Codes), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Architect salary in Salt Lake City, UT?
The median Architect salary in Salt Lake City, UT is $90,300 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 105. Entry-level Architects earn around $56,700, while senior-level professionals can earn $128,100 or more.
How much does a Architect take home in Salt Lake City after taxes?
A Architect earning the median salary of $90,300 in Salt Lake City, UT takes home approximately $68,247 per year ($5,687/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 24.4%.
Is Salt Lake City a good city for Architects?
Salt Lake City, UT has a cost of living index of 105 (above national average). Architects here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 2.5% and top industries include Technology, Healthcare, Finance.
What skills are needed for a Architect in Salt Lake City?
Key skills for Architects include AutoCAD, Revit, Building Codes, 3D Modeling, Sustainable Design. Typical education requirement is Bachelor's of Architecture. Valuable certifications include ARE, LEED AP, NCARB Certification.
How does Architect salary in Salt Lake City compare to the national average?
The national median Architect salary is $86,000. In Salt Lake City, the adjusted salary is $90,300, which is 5.0% higher than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Calculate Your Exact Take-Home Pay

Calculate Now

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Architect salary in Salt Lake City, UT?

Is Salt Lake City a good city for Architects?

What skills are needed for a Architect in Salt Lake City?