SSalario

ESL Teacher Salary in Los Angeles, CA — 2026

ESL Teacher salary data for Los Angeles, CA — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median ESL Teacher salary in Los Angeles, CA is $92,960 per year ($7,747/month, $45/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 166, which is 66% above the national average.

Entry Level
$65K
$31/hr
Median
$93K
$45/hr
Senior
$116K
$56/hr
Top Earner
$146K
$70/hr

ESL Teacher Take-Home Pay in Los Angeles

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$92,960
Federal Tax-$11,621
State Tax (9.3%)-$8,645
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$7,111
Annual Take-Home$65,582
Monthly Take-Home$5,465

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$2,650/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio34.2%
Median Home Price$830,000
Cost of Living Index166
City Median Salary$75,200
ESL Teacher vs City Median+$17,760

ESL Teacher Requirements

Education
Bachelor's Degree
Experience
0-2 years
Job Growth
6.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

Second Language AcquisitionCurriculum AdaptationAssessmentCultural SensitivityTechnology

Los Angeles Job Market Overview

Los Angeles, California has a population of 3,898,747 and an unemployment rate of 4.8%. The top industries are Entertainment, Technology, Healthcare. The local job growth rate is 1.8%, and the average commute time is 31 minutes.

Salary Percentile Breakdown — ESL Teacher in Los Angeles

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for ESL Teacher in Los Angeles, CA, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$64,740$31/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$78,850$38/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$92,960$45/hrMid-career, 0-2 years
75th$116,200$56/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$146,080$70/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to ESL Teacher compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Los Angeles's Entertainment sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

ESL Teacher salaries in Los Angeles have grown approximately 11.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$83,748
Adjusted for Los Angeles COL
Today (2026)
$92,960
+11.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$103,186
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average ESL Teacher can expect a 15.7% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 4 years in Los Angeles. Negotiation, certifications (TESOL Certification, State Teaching License), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

Los Angeles vs National Average

The national median ESL Teacher salary is $56,000. In Los Angeles, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $92,960 is 66.0% above the national figure. This reflects Los Angeles's cost of living index of 166 (higher than the national average of 100).

For ESL Teachers, this means: rent typically consumes 48.5% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered rent-burdened), and a median home in Los Angeles costs about 12.7× annual take-home. Homeownership in Los Angeles on this salary is challenging — most experts recommend keeping home costs to 3-4× income.

Industry Context: Entertainment in Los Angeles

Los Angeles's economy is anchored by Entertainment, Technology, Healthcare, with 3,898,747 residents and 4.8% unemployment as of 2026. ESL Teachers working in the Entertainment sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 1.8%, and ESL Teacher occupations specifically are projected to grow 6.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate ESL Teacher salaries in Los Angeles, CA:

  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Los Angeles index of 166 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), CA state income tax of 9.3%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. ESL Teacher salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Entertainment vs others in Los Angeles), specific skill set (Second Language Acquisition, Curriculum Adaptation, Assessment), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average ESL Teacher salary in Los Angeles, CA?
The median ESL Teacher salary in Los Angeles, CA is $92,960 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 166. Entry-level ESL Teachers earn around $64,740, while senior-level professionals can earn $116,200 or more.
How much does a ESL Teacher take home in Los Angeles after taxes?
A ESL Teacher earning the median salary of $92,960 in Los Angeles, CA takes home approximately $65,582 per year ($5,465/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 29.5%.
Is Los Angeles a good city for ESL Teachers?
Los Angeles, CA has a cost of living index of 166 (above national average). ESL Teachers here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 4.8% and top industries include Entertainment, Technology, Healthcare.
What skills are needed for a ESL Teacher in Los Angeles?
Key skills for ESL Teachers include Second Language Acquisition, Curriculum Adaptation, Assessment, Cultural Sensitivity, Technology. Typical education requirement is Bachelor's Degree. Valuable certifications include TESOL Certification, State Teaching License.
How does ESL Teacher salary in Los Angeles compare to the national average?
The national median ESL Teacher salary is $56,000. In Los Angeles, the adjusted salary is $92,960, which is 66.0% higher than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Calculate Your Exact Take-Home Pay

Calculate Now

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average ESL Teacher salary in Los Angeles, CA?

Is Los Angeles a good city for ESL Teachers?

What skills are needed for a ESL Teacher in Los Angeles?