SSalario

Financial Advisor Salary in Clarksville, TN — 2026

Financial Advisor salary data for Clarksville, TN — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Financial Advisor salary in Clarksville, TN is $80,040 per year ($6,670/month, $38/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 87, which is 13% below the national average.

Entry Level
$42K
$20/hr
Median
$80K
$38/hr
Senior
$135K
$65/hr
Top Earner
$218K
$105/hr

Financial Advisor Take-Home Pay in Clarksville

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$80,040
Federal Tax-$8,779
State Tax (0.0%)-$0
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$6,123
Annual Take-Home$65,138
Monthly Take-Home$5,428

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$1,050/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio15.7%
Median Home Price$245,000
Cost of Living Index87
City Median Salary$50,000
Financial Advisor vs City Median+$30,040

Financial Advisor Requirements

Education
Bachelor's Degree
Experience
2-5 years
Job Growth
4.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

Investment PlanningRetirement PlanningTax StrategyEstate PlanningInsurance

Clarksville Job Market Overview

Clarksville, Tennessee has a population of 166,722 and an unemployment rate of 3.5%. The top industries are Military, Healthcare, Manufacturing. The local job growth rate is 2.0%, and the average commute time is 24 minutes.

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Financial Advisor in Clarksville

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Financial Advisor in Clarksville, TN, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$41,760$20/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$60,900$29/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$80,040$38/hrMid-career, 2-5 years
75th$134,850$65/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$217,500$105/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Financial Advisor compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Clarksville's Military sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Financial Advisor salaries in Clarksville have grown approximately 15.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$69,600
Adjusted for Clarksville COL
Today (2026)
$80,040
+15.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$92,046
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Financial Advisor can expect a 21.6% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 6 years in Clarksville. Negotiation, certifications (CFP, Series 7/66), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

Clarksville vs National Average

The national median Financial Advisor salary is $92,000. In Clarksville, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $80,040 is 13.0% below the national figure. This reflects Clarksville's cost of living index of 87 (lower than the national average of 100).

For Financial Advisors, this means: rent typically consumes 19.3% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered affordable), and a median home in Clarksville costs about 3.8× annual take-home. Homeownership is relatively attainable on this salary in Clarksville.

Industry Context: Military in Clarksville

Clarksville's economy is anchored by Military, Healthcare, Manufacturing, with 166,722 residents and 3.5% unemployment as of 2026. Financial Advisors working in the Military sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 2.0%, and Financial Advisor occupations specifically are projected to grow 4.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Financial Advisor salaries in Clarksville, TN:

  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Clarksville index of 87 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), TN state income tax of 0.0%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Financial Advisor salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Military vs others in Clarksville), specific skill set (Investment Planning, Retirement Planning, Tax Strategy), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Financial Advisor salary in Clarksville, TN?
The median Financial Advisor salary in Clarksville, TN is $80,040 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 87. Entry-level Financial Advisors earn around $41,760, while senior-level professionals can earn $134,850 or more.
How much does a Financial Advisor take home in Clarksville after taxes?
A Financial Advisor earning the median salary of $80,040 in Clarksville, TN takes home approximately $65,138 per year ($5,428/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 18.6%.
Is Clarksville a good city for Financial Advisors?
Clarksville, TN has a cost of living index of 87 (below national average). Financial Advisors here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 3.5% and top industries include Military, Healthcare, Manufacturing.
What skills are needed for a Financial Advisor in Clarksville?
Key skills for Financial Advisors include Investment Planning, Retirement Planning, Tax Strategy, Estate Planning, Insurance. Typical education requirement is Bachelor's Degree. Valuable certifications include CFP, Series 7/66.
How does Financial Advisor salary in Clarksville compare to the national average?
The national median Financial Advisor salary is $92,000. In Clarksville, the adjusted salary is $80,040, which is 13.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Is Clarksville a good city for Financial Advisors?