SSalario

Salary & Cost of Living in Mount Lebanon, PA

Mount Lebanon, PA: $46,293 median salary, cost of living index 93.5, $7.25/hr minimum wage. Calculate your take-home pay with our free paycheck calculator.

Median Salary

$46,293

$22/hr

Cost of Living

93.5

US avg = 100

Minimum Wage

$7.25

per hour

Unemployment

3.7%

rate

Mount Lebanon, PA Overview

Population

32,676

Median Salary

$46,293

Average Salary

$51,848

Avg Commute

17 min

Median Home Price

$226,000

Median Rent

$920/mo

Job Growth

+2.5%

Sales Tax

6%

Mount Lebanon is located in Pennsylvania with a population of 32,676. The median household salary is $46,293 per year ($22/hour), which is $13,091 below the national median of $59,384. The average commute time is 17 minutes, and the city has a job growth rate of +2.5%.

Mount Lebanon Salary by Experience Level (2026)

Wage distribution in Mount Lebanon, PA based on BLS percentile breakdown of the $46,293 median salary. Entry-level represents 10th–25th percentile; mid-level is the median; senior-level represents 75th–90th percentile.

Experience LevelAnnual SalaryHourly WageYears Exp
Entry-Level$28,702$13.80/hr0–2 years
Mid-Level (Median)$46,293$22.26/hr3–7 years
Senior-Level$65,736$31.61/hr8–15 years
Top 10% (90th Percentile)$82,402$39.62/hr15+ years / leadership

Percentile multipliers (62%, 100%, 142%, 178%) derived from 2024 BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics distribution across all occupations in metro areas. Specific roles vary; see jobs by city for role-specific data.

Mount Lebanon Paycheck Calculator

Enter your annual salary to see your estimated take-home pay in Mount Lebanon, PA, after federal, state, and local taxes.

Estimated Annual Take-Home Pay

$37,675

$3,139.57/month · $1,449.03/biweekly · Effective Rate: 18.6%

Gross Pay

$46,293

Federal Tax

-$3,517

State Tax

-$1,421

Local Tax

-$139

FICA

-$3,541

Net Pay

$37,675

Pay Breakdown

Net 81.4%
FICA
Take-Home Federal State Local FICA
ItemMonthlyAnnual
Gross Salary$3,857.75$46,293.00
Federal Income Tax-$293.06-$3,516.66
Pennsylvania State Tax (3.07%)-$118.43-$1,421.20
Local Tax (0.3%)-$11.57-$138.88
Social Security (6.2%)-$239.18-$2,870.17
Medicare (1.45%)-$55.94-$671.25
Net Take-Home Pay$3,139.57$37,674.85

Salary Comparison: Mount Lebanon vs Other Cities

See how Mount Lebanon's median salary and cost of living compare to the national average and similar cities.

CityMedian SalaryCOL IndexAdj. Salary
Mount Lebanon, PA$46,29393.5$49,511
National Average$59,384100$59,384
Michigan City, IN$46,29182.5$56,110
Lincoln Park, MI$46,29981.4$56,878
Franklin, WI$46,29988$52,613
Shaler, PA$46,28790.6$51,089

Adjusted salary reflects purchasing power when cost of living is factored in. A higher adjusted salary means your money goes further.

Cost of Living in Mount Lebanon

Mount Lebanon's cost of living index is 93.5 (national average = 100). Living in Mount Lebanon is 6.5% less expensive than the national average.

Median Home Price

$226,000

Median Monthly Rent

$920

Annual Rent Cost

$11,040

Your Salary's Purchasing Power

Your $37,675 annual take-home pay in Mount Lebanon has the purchasing power of approximately $40,294 in an average-cost US area. Your $46,293 salary stretches further here than in most US cities.

Top Industries in Mount Lebanon

Mount Lebanon's economy is driven by these key industries. Workers in top industries often earn significantly above the median salary of $46,293.

1Healthcare
2Education
3Manufacturing
Job Growth: +2.5%Unemployment: 3.7%

Salary Tips for Mount Lebanon Workers

  • Research top industries. Mount Lebanon's top industries include Healthcare, Education, Manufacturing. Targeting roles in these sectors can help you earn above the $46,293 median salary.
  • Review your W-4 withholding. If you regularly receive large tax refunds, adjust your W-4 to increase your per-paycheck take-home pay instead of giving the government an interest-free loan.

Methodology & Local Economy Data Sources

How we calculate Mount Lebanon salary data: Our citywide compensation figures aggregate occupation-specific salary data from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for the Mount Lebanon-PA metropolitan statistical area (MSA), weighted by local employment counts. Cost-of-living adjustments use the C2ER Cost of Living Index baseline of 100 (national average), with Mount Lebanon indexed at 93.5.

  1. Median salary calculation: weighted average of Mount Lebanon's occupation-specific medians from BLS OEWS, adjusted for local cost of living. Net result: $46,293 annual median.
  2. Tax burden reflects Pennsylvania state income tax (3.07%), plus Mount Lebanon local tax of 0.3%, sales tax (6%), and federal taxes per IRS 2026 brackets.
  3. Unemployment rate for Mount Lebanon: 3.7%, sourced from BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS).
  4. Top industries: Healthcare, Education, Manufacturing — based on QCEW employment concentration data.
  5. Job growth: 2.5% projected through 2034, derived from BLS Employment Projections program for Pennsylvania.
  6. Housing context: median home price $226,000, median rent $920/mo, sourced from Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Authoritative US data sources for Mount Lebanon, PA:

Disclaimer: Salary and cost data are estimates for general guidance. Individual compensation varies by employer, experience, education, negotiation, and skills. Mount Lebanon's rapidly changing economy can shift these baselines — always verify with current job listings, employer offers, and recent Pennsylvania labor market reports for the most current figures.

Reviewed by Brazora Monk· Last updated 2026 · BLS & Census data current as of latest releases

Explore Salaries Across the US

Compare salary data and cost of living for hundreds of US cities. Find out where your paycheck goes the furthest.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median salary in Mount Lebanon, PA?

The median salary in Mount Lebanon, PA is $46,293 per year, or $22 per hour. The average salary is $51,848. This is $13,091 below the national median of $59,384.

What is the cost of living in Mount Lebanon, PA?

Mount Lebanon's cost of living index is 93.5 (national average = 100), meaning it is 6.5% less expensive compared to the national average. The median home price is $226,000 and the median monthly rent is $920.

What are the best industries in Mount Lebanon?

The top industries in Mount Lebanon, PA include Healthcare, Education, Manufacturing. The city has a job growth rate of 2.5% and an unemployment rate of 3.7%. Workers in these industries often earn above the city's median salary of $46,293.

How does Mount Lebanon's salary compare to other cities?

Mount Lebanon's median salary of $46,293 is 22.0% below the national median of $59,384. However, when adjusted for cost of living (index: 93.5), the real purchasing power is approximately $49,511.

What is the minimum wage in Mount Lebanon, PA?

The minimum wage in Mount Lebanon, PA is $7.25 per hour. This equals approximately $15,080 per year for a full-time worker (40 hours/week). This matches the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hour.