Salary & Cost of Living in Shaler, PA
Shaler, PA: $46,287 median salary, cost of living index 90.6, $7.25/hr minimum wage. Calculate your take-home pay with our free paycheck calculator.
Median Salary
$46,287
$22/hr
Cost of Living
90.6
US avg = 100
Minimum Wage
$7.25
per hour
Unemployment
3.7%
rate
Shaler, PA Overview
Population
28,757
Median Salary
$46,287
Average Salary
$51,841
Avg Commute
16 min
Median Home Price
$252,000
Median Rent
$1,022/mo
Job Growth
+1.7%
Sales Tax
6%
Shaler is located in Pennsylvania with a population of 28,757. The median household salary is $46,287 per year ($22/hour), which is $13,097 below the national median of $59,384. The average commute time is 16 minutes, and the city has a job growth rate of +1.7%.
Shaler Salary by Experience Level (2026)
Wage distribution in Shaler, PA based on BLS percentile breakdown of the $46,287 median salary. Entry-level represents 10th–25th percentile; mid-level is the median; senior-level represents 75th–90th percentile.
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Hourly Wage | Years Exp |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level | $28,698 | $13.79/hr | 0–2 years |
| Mid-Level (Median) | $46,287 | $22.25/hr | 3–7 years |
| Senior-Level | $65,728 | $31.59/hr | 8–15 years |
| Top 10% (90th Percentile) | $82,391 | $39.61/hr | 15+ years / leadership |
Percentile multipliers (62%, 100%, 142%, 178%) derived from 2024 BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics distribution across all occupations in metro areas. Specific roles vary; see jobs by city for role-specific data.
Shaler Paycheck Calculator
Enter your annual salary to see your estimated take-home pay in Shaler, PA, after federal, state, and local taxes.
Estimated Annual Take-Home Pay
$36,999
$3,083.26/month · $1,423.04/biweekly · Effective Rate: 20.1%
Gross Pay
$46,287
Federal Tax
-$3,516
State Tax
-$1,421
Local Tax
-$810
FICA
-$3,541
Net Pay
$36,999
Pay Breakdown
| Item | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Salary | $3,857.25 | $46,287.00 |
| Federal Income Tax | -$293.00 | -$3,515.94 |
| Pennsylvania State Tax (3.07%) | -$118.42 | -$1,421.01 |
| Local Tax (1.75%) | -$67.50 | -$810.02 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | -$239.15 | -$2,869.79 |
| Medicare (1.45%) | -$55.93 | -$671.16 |
| Net Take-Home Pay | $3,083.26 | $36,999.07 |
Salary Comparison: Shaler vs Other Cities
See how Shaler's median salary and cost of living compare to the national average and similar cities.
| City | Median Salary | COL Index | Adj. Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shaler, PA | $46,287 | 90.6 | $51,089 |
| National Average | $59,384 | 100 | $59,384 |
| Michigan City, IN | $46,291 | 82.5 | $56,110 |
| Mount Lebanon, PA | $46,293 | 93.5 | $49,511 |
| Lincoln Park, MI | $46,299 | 81.4 | $56,878 |
| Franklin, WI | $46,299 | 88 | $52,613 |
Adjusted salary reflects purchasing power when cost of living is factored in. A higher adjusted salary means your money goes further.
Cost of Living in Shaler
Shaler's cost of living index is 90.6 (national average = 100). Living in Shaler is 9.400000000000006% less expensive than the national average.
Median Home Price
$252,000
Median Monthly Rent
$1,022
Annual Rent Cost
$12,264
Your Salary's Purchasing Power
Your $36,999 annual take-home pay in Shaler has the purchasing power of approximately $40,838 in an average-cost US area. Your $46,287 salary stretches further here than in most US cities.
Top Industries in Shaler
Shaler's economy is driven by these key industries. Workers in top industries often earn significantly above the median salary of $46,287.
Salary Tips for Shaler Workers
- Research top industries. Shaler's top industries include Healthcare, Education, Manufacturing. Targeting roles in these sectors can help you earn above the $46,287 median salary.
- Review your W-4 withholding. If you regularly receive large tax refunds, adjust your W-4 to increase your per-paycheck take-home pay instead of giving the government an interest-free loan.
Methodology & Local Economy Data Sources
How we calculate Shaler salary data: Our citywide compensation figures aggregate occupation-specific salary data from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for the Shaler-PA metropolitan statistical area (MSA), weighted by local employment counts. Cost-of-living adjustments use the C2ER Cost of Living Index baseline of 100 (national average), with Shaler indexed at 90.6.
- Median salary calculation: weighted average of Shaler's occupation-specific medians from BLS OEWS, adjusted for local cost of living. Net result: $46,287 annual median.
- Tax burden reflects Pennsylvania state income tax (3.07%), plus Shaler local tax of 1.75%, sales tax (6%), and federal taxes per IRS 2026 brackets.
- Unemployment rate for Shaler: 3.7%, sourced from BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS).
- Top industries: Healthcare, Education, Manufacturing — based on QCEW employment concentration data.
- Job growth: 1.7% projected through 2034, derived from BLS Employment Projections program for Pennsylvania.
- Housing context: median home price $252,000, median rent $1,022/mo, sourced from Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
Authoritative US data sources for Shaler, PA:
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) — metropolitan area salary data
- BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics — Shaler unemployment rate
- U.S. Census Bureau — Shaler QuickFacts — population, housing, demographics
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW) — county-level industry employment
- BLS Economy at a Glance — Pennsylvania — state economic indicators
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) — local GDP and personal income data
- BLS Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) — regional inflation tracking
Disclaimer: Salary and cost data are estimates for general guidance. Individual compensation varies by employer, experience, education, negotiation, and skills. Shaler's rapidly changing economy can shift these baselines — always verify with current job listings, employer offers, and recent Pennsylvania labor market reports for the most current figures.
Reviewed by Brazora Monk· Last updated 2026 · BLS & Census data current as of latest releases
Explore Salaries Across the US
Compare salary data and cost of living for hundreds of US cities. Find out where your paycheck goes the furthest.
Related Salary Tools
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median salary in Shaler, PA?
The median salary in Shaler, PA is $46,287 per year, or $22 per hour. The average salary is $51,841. This is $13,097 below the national median of $59,384.
What is the cost of living in Shaler, PA?
Shaler's cost of living index is 90.6 (national average = 100), meaning it is 9.400000000000006% less expensive compared to the national average. The median home price is $252,000 and the median monthly rent is $1,022.
What are the best industries in Shaler?
The top industries in Shaler, PA include Healthcare, Education, Manufacturing. The city has a job growth rate of 1.7% and an unemployment rate of 3.7%. Workers in these industries often earn above the city's median salary of $46,287.
How does Shaler's salary compare to other cities?
Shaler's median salary of $46,287 is 22.1% below the national median of $59,384. However, when adjusted for cost of living (index: 90.6), the real purchasing power is approximately $51,089.
What is the minimum wage in Shaler, PA?
The minimum wage in Shaler, PA is $7.25 per hour. This equals approximately $15,080 per year for a full-time worker (40 hours/week). This matches the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hour.