Salary & Cost of Living in Oro Valley, AZ
Oro Valley, AZ: $47,083 median salary, cost of living index 93.8, $14.35/hr minimum wage. Calculate your take-home pay with our free paycheck calculator.
Median Salary
$47,083
$23/hr
Cost of Living
93.8
US avg = 100
Minimum Wage
$14.35
per hour
Unemployment
4%
rate
Oro Valley, AZ Overview
Population
47,070
Median Salary
$47,083
Average Salary
$52,733
Avg Commute
21 min
Median Home Price
$407,000
Median Rent
$1,652/mo
Job Growth
+1.5%
Sales Tax
5.6%
Oro Valley is located in Arizona with a population of 47,070. The median household salary is $47,083 per year ($23/hour), which is $12,301 below the national median of $59,384. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and the city has a job growth rate of +1.5%.
Oro Valley Salary by Experience Level (2026)
Wage distribution in Oro Valley, AZ based on BLS percentile breakdown of the $47,083 median salary. Entry-level represents 10th–25th percentile; mid-level is the median; senior-level represents 75th–90th percentile.
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Hourly Wage | Years Exp |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level | $29,191 | $14.04/hr | 0–2 years |
| Mid-Level (Median) | $47,083 | $22.64/hr | 3–7 years |
| Senior-Level | $66,858 | $32.15/hr | 8–15 years |
| Top 10% (90th Percentile) | $83,808 | $40.30/hr | 15+ years / leadership |
Percentile multipliers (62%, 100%, 142%, 178%) derived from 2024 BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics distribution across all occupations in metro areas. Specific roles vary; see jobs by city for role-specific data.
Oro Valley Paycheck Calculator
Enter your annual salary to see your estimated take-home pay in Oro Valley, AZ, after federal, state, and local taxes.
Estimated Annual Take-Home Pay
$38,693
$3,224.38/month · $1,488.18/biweekly · Effective Rate: 17.8%
Gross Pay
$47,083
Federal Tax
-$3,611
State Tax
-$1,177
Local Tax
$0
FICA
-$3,602
Net Pay
$38,693
Pay Breakdown
| Item | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Salary | $3,923.58 | $47,083.00 |
| Federal Income Tax | -$300.96 | -$3,611.46 |
| Arizona State Tax (2.5%) | -$98.09 | -$1,177.08 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | -$243.26 | -$2,919.15 |
| Medicare (1.45%) | -$56.89 | -$682.70 |
| Net Take-Home Pay | $3,224.38 | $38,692.62 |
Salary Comparison: Oro Valley vs Other Cities
See how Oro Valley's median salary and cost of living compare to the national average and similar cities.
| City | Median Salary | COL Index | Adj. Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oro Valley, AZ | $47,083 | 93.8 | $50,195 |
| National Average | $59,384 | 100 | $59,384 |
| Elk Grove Village, IL | $47,144 | 91.8 | $51,355 |
| Lufkin, TX | $47,148 | 87.7 | $53,761 |
| Quincy, IL | $47,156 | 93.9 | $50,219 |
| Buckeye, AZ | $47,157 | 108.3 | $43,543 |
Adjusted salary reflects purchasing power when cost of living is factored in. A higher adjusted salary means your money goes further.
Cost of Living in Oro Valley
Oro Valley's cost of living index is 93.8 (national average = 100). Living in Oro Valley is 6.200000000000003% less expensive than the national average.
Median Home Price
$407,000
Median Monthly Rent
$1,652
Annual Rent Cost
$19,824
Your Salary's Purchasing Power
Your $38,693 annual take-home pay in Oro Valley has the purchasing power of approximately $41,250 in an average-cost US area. Your $47,083 salary stretches further here than in most US cities.
Top Industries in Oro Valley
Oro Valley's economy is driven by these key industries. Workers in top industries often earn significantly above the median salary of $47,083.
Salary Tips for Oro Valley Workers
- Research top industries. Oro Valley's top industries include Technology, Healthcare, Tourism. Targeting roles in these sectors can help you earn above the $47,083 median salary.
- Review your W-4 withholding. If you regularly receive large tax refunds, adjust your W-4 to increase your per-paycheck take-home pay instead of giving the government an interest-free loan.
Methodology & Local Economy Data Sources
How we calculate Oro Valley salary data: Our citywide compensation figures aggregate occupation-specific salary data from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for the Oro Valley-AZ metropolitan statistical area (MSA), weighted by local employment counts. Cost-of-living adjustments use the C2ER Cost of Living Index baseline of 100 (national average), with Oro Valley indexed at 93.8.
- Median salary calculation: weighted average of Oro Valley's occupation-specific medians from BLS OEWS, adjusted for local cost of living. Net result: $47,083 annual median.
- Tax burden reflects Arizona state income tax (2.5%) (no local income tax), sales tax (5.6%), and federal taxes per IRS 2026 brackets.
- Unemployment rate for Oro Valley: 4%, sourced from BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS).
- Top industries: Technology, Healthcare, Tourism — based on QCEW employment concentration data.
- Job growth: 1.5% projected through 2034, derived from BLS Employment Projections program for Arizona.
- Housing context: median home price $407,000, median rent $1,652/mo, sourced from Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
Authoritative US data sources for Oro Valley, AZ:
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) — metropolitan area salary data
- BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics — Oro Valley unemployment rate
- U.S. Census Bureau — Oro Valley QuickFacts — population, housing, demographics
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW) — county-level industry employment
- BLS Economy at a Glance — Arizona — state economic indicators
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) — local GDP and personal income data
- BLS Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) — regional inflation tracking
Disclaimer: Salary and cost data are estimates for general guidance. Individual compensation varies by employer, experience, education, negotiation, and skills. Oro Valley's rapidly changing economy can shift these baselines — always verify with current job listings, employer offers, and recent Arizona labor market reports for the most current figures.
Reviewed by Brazora Monk· Last updated 2026 · BLS & Census data current as of latest releases
Explore Salaries Across the US
Compare salary data and cost of living for hundreds of US cities. Find out where your paycheck goes the furthest.
Related Salary Tools
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median salary in Oro Valley, AZ?
The median salary in Oro Valley, AZ is $47,083 per year, or $23 per hour. The average salary is $52,733. This is $12,301 below the national median of $59,384.
What is the cost of living in Oro Valley, AZ?
Oro Valley's cost of living index is 93.8 (national average = 100), meaning it is 6.200000000000003% less expensive compared to the national average. The median home price is $407,000 and the median monthly rent is $1,652.
What are the best industries in Oro Valley?
The top industries in Oro Valley, AZ include Technology, Healthcare, Tourism. The city has a job growth rate of 1.5% and an unemployment rate of 4%. Workers in these industries often earn above the city's median salary of $47,083.
How does Oro Valley's salary compare to other cities?
Oro Valley's median salary of $47,083 is 20.7% below the national median of $59,384. However, when adjusted for cost of living (index: 93.8), the real purchasing power is approximately $50,195.
What is the minimum wage in Oro Valley, AZ?
The minimum wage in Oro Valley, AZ is $14.35 per hour. This equals approximately $29,848 per year for a full-time worker (40 hours/week). This is $7.10 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hour.