SSalario

Painter (Commercial) Salary in Hialeah, FL — 2026

Painter (Commercial) salary data for Hialeah, FL — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Painter (Commercial) salary in Hialeah, FL is $46,200 per year ($3,850/month, $22/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 110, which is 10% above the national average.

Entry Level
$33K
$16/hr
Median
$46K
$22/hr
Senior
$64K
$31/hr
Top Earner
$79K
$38/hr

Painter (Commercial) Take-Home Pay in Hialeah

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$46,200
Federal Tax-$3,364
State Tax (0.0%)-$0
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$3,534
Annual Take-Home$39,302
Monthly Take-Home$3,275

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$1,800/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio46.8%
Median Home Price$380,000
Cost of Living Index110
City Median Salary$42,000
Painter (Commercial) vs City Median+$4,200

Painter (Commercial) Requirements

Education
Apprenticeship
Experience
1-3 years
Job Growth
3.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

Surface PreparationSpray EquipmentColor MatchingSafetyBlueprint Reading

Hialeah Job Market Overview

Hialeah, Florida has a population of 223,109 and an unemployment rate of 4.0%. The top industries are Manufacturing, Retail, Healthcare. The local job growth rate is 1.2%, and the average commute time is 30 minutes.

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Painter (Commercial) in Hialeah

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Painter (Commercial) in Hialeah, FL, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$33,000$16/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$39,600$19/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$46,200$22/hrMid-career, 1-3 years
75th$63,800$31/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$79,200$38/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Painter (Commercial) compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Hialeah's Manufacturing sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Painter (Commercial) salaries in Hialeah have grown approximately 3.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$44,854
Adjusted for Hialeah COL
Today (2026)
$46,200
+3.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$47,586
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Painter (Commercial) can expect a 14.1% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 5 years in Hialeah. Negotiation, certifications (EPA Lead-Safe Certification), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

Hialeah vs National Average

The national median Painter (Commercial) salary is $42,000. In Hialeah, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $46,200 is 10.0% above the national figure. This reflects Hialeah's cost of living index of 110 (higher than the national average of 100).

For Painter (Commercial)s, this means: rent typically consumes 55.0% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered rent-burdened), and a median home in Hialeah costs about 9.7× annual take-home. Homeownership in Hialeah on this salary is challenging — most experts recommend keeping home costs to 3-4× income.

Industry Context: Manufacturing in Hialeah

Hialeah's economy is anchored by Manufacturing, Retail, Healthcare, with 223,109 residents and 4.0% unemployment as of 2026. Painter (Commercial)s working in the Manufacturing sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 1.2%, and Painter (Commercial) occupations specifically are projected to grow 3.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Painter (Commercial) salaries in Hialeah, FL:

  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Hialeah index of 110 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), FL state income tax of 0.0%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Painter (Commercial) salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Manufacturing vs others in Hialeah), specific skill set (Surface Preparation, Spray Equipment, Color Matching), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Painter (Commercial) salary in Hialeah, FL?
The median Painter (Commercial) salary in Hialeah, FL is $46,200 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 110. Entry-level Painter (Commercial)s earn around $33,000, while senior-level professionals can earn $63,800 or more.
How much does a Painter (Commercial) take home in Hialeah after taxes?
A Painter (Commercial) earning the median salary of $46,200 in Hialeah, FL takes home approximately $39,302 per year ($3,275/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 14.9%.
Is Hialeah a good city for Painter (Commercial)s?
Hialeah, FL has a cost of living index of 110 (above national average). Painter (Commercial)s here earn above the city median. The local unemployment rate is 4.0% and top industries include Manufacturing, Retail, Healthcare.
What skills are needed for a Painter (Commercial) in Hialeah?
Key skills for Painter (Commercial)s include Surface Preparation, Spray Equipment, Color Matching, Safety, Blueprint Reading. Typical education requirement is Apprenticeship. Valuable certifications include EPA Lead-Safe Certification.
How does Painter (Commercial) salary in Hialeah compare to the national average?
The national median Painter (Commercial) salary is $42,000. In Hialeah, the adjusted salary is $46,200, which is 10.0% higher than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Is Hialeah a good city for Painter (Commercial)s?