Salary & Cost of Living in San Rafael, CA
San Rafael, CA: $70,362 median salary, cost of living index 157.7, $16.00/hr minimum wage. Calculate your take-home pay with our free paycheck calculator.
Median Salary
$70,362
$34/hr
Cost of Living
157.7
US avg = 100
Minimum Wage
$16.00
per hour
Unemployment
4.6%
rate
San Rafael, CA Overview
Population
61,383
Median Salary
$70,362
Average Salary
$78,805
Avg Commute
20 min
Median Home Price
$848,000
Median Rent
$3,423/mo
Job Growth
+1.8%
Sales Tax
7.25%
San Rafael is located in California with a population of 61,383. The median household salary is $70,362 per year ($34/hour), which is $10,978 above the national median of $59,384. The average commute time is 20 minutes, and the city has a job growth rate of +1.8%.
San Rafael Salary by Experience Level (2026)
Wage distribution in San Rafael, CA based on BLS percentile breakdown of the $70,362 median salary. Entry-level represents 10th–25th percentile; mid-level is the median; senior-level represents 75th–90th percentile.
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Hourly Wage | Years Exp |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level | $43,624 | $20.97/hr | 0–2 years |
| Mid-Level (Median) | $70,362 | $33.83/hr | 3–7 years |
| Senior-Level | $99,914 | $48.04/hr | 8–15 years |
| Top 10% (90th Percentile) | $125,244 | $60.22/hr | 15+ years / leadership |
Percentile multipliers (62%, 100%, 142%, 178%) derived from 2024 BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics distribution across all occupations in metro areas. Specific roles vary; see jobs by city for role-specific data.
San Rafael Paycheck Calculator
Enter your annual salary to see your estimated take-home pay in San Rafael, CA, after federal, state, and local taxes.
Estimated Annual Take-Home Pay
$51,342
$4,278.50/month · $1,974.69/biweekly · Effective Rate: 27.0%
Gross Pay
$70,362
Federal Tax
-$7,094
State Tax
-$6,544
Local Tax
$0
FICA
-$5,383
Net Pay
$51,342
Pay Breakdown
| Item | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Salary | $5,863.50 | $70,362.00 |
| Federal Income Tax | -$591.14 | -$7,093.64 |
| California State Tax (9.3%) | -$545.31 | -$6,543.67 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | -$363.54 | -$4,362.44 |
| Medicare (1.45%) | -$85.02 | -$1,020.25 |
| Net Take-Home Pay | $4,278.50 | $51,342.00 |
Salary Comparison: San Rafael vs Other Cities
See how San Rafael's median salary and cost of living compare to the national average and similar cities.
| City | Median Salary | COL Index | Adj. Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Rafael, CA | $70,362 | 157.7 | $44,618 |
| National Average | $59,384 | 100 | $59,384 |
| Burnsville, MN | $70,365 | 107.8 | $65,274 |
| Camarillo, CA | $70,300 | 143.4 | $49,024 |
| Madera, CA | $70,288 | 146.8 | $47,880 |
| Hanford, CA | $70,439 | 143 | $49,258 |
Adjusted salary reflects purchasing power when cost of living is factored in. A higher adjusted salary means your money goes further.
Cost of Living in San Rafael
San Rafael's cost of living index is 157.7 (national average = 100). Living in San Rafael is 57.69999999999999% more expensive than the national average.
Median Home Price
$848,000
Median Monthly Rent
$3,423
Annual Rent Cost
$41,076
Your Salary's Purchasing Power
Your $51,342 annual take-home pay in San Rafael has the purchasing power of approximately $32,557 in an average-cost US area. You would need to earn $110,961 in San Rafael to match a $70,362 salary in an average-cost city.
Top Industries in San Rafael
San Rafael's economy is driven by these key industries. Workers in top industries often earn significantly above the median salary of $70,362.
Salary Tips for San Rafael Workers
- Negotiate for cost of living. San Rafael has a cost of living 57.69999999999999% above the national average. When negotiating salary, factor in the higher housing and living costs to ensure your real purchasing power stays competitive.
- Maximize pre-tax deductions. With a 9.3% state income tax rate, maximizing 401(k) contributions (up to $24,500 in 2026) and HSA contributions can significantly reduce both your federal and state tax burden.
- Research top industries. San Rafael's top industries include Technology, Entertainment, Agriculture. Targeting roles in these sectors can help you earn above the $70,362 median salary.
- Review your W-4 withholding. If you regularly receive large tax refunds, adjust your W-4 to increase your per-paycheck take-home pay instead of giving the government an interest-free loan.
Methodology & Local Economy Data Sources
How we calculate San Rafael salary data: Our citywide compensation figures aggregate occupation-specific salary data from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for the San Rafael-CA metropolitan statistical area (MSA), weighted by local employment counts. Cost-of-living adjustments use the C2ER Cost of Living Index baseline of 100 (national average), with San Rafael indexed at 157.7.
- Median salary calculation: weighted average of San Rafael's occupation-specific medians from BLS OEWS, adjusted for local cost of living. Net result: $70,362 annual median.
- Tax burden reflects California state income tax (9.3%) (no local income tax), sales tax (7.25%), and federal taxes per IRS 2026 brackets.
- Unemployment rate for San Rafael: 4.6%, sourced from BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS).
- Top industries: Technology, Entertainment, Agriculture — based on QCEW employment concentration data.
- Job growth: 1.8% projected through 2034, derived from BLS Employment Projections program for California.
- Housing context: median home price $848,000, median rent $3,423/mo, sourced from Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
Authoritative US data sources for San Rafael, CA:
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) — metropolitan area salary data
- BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics — San Rafael unemployment rate
- U.S. Census Bureau — San Rafael QuickFacts — population, housing, demographics
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW) — county-level industry employment
- BLS Economy at a Glance — California — state economic indicators
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) — local GDP and personal income data
- BLS Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) — regional inflation tracking
Disclaimer: Salary and cost data are estimates for general guidance. Individual compensation varies by employer, experience, education, negotiation, and skills. San Rafael's rapidly changing economy can shift these baselines — always verify with current job listings, employer offers, and recent California labor market reports for the most current figures.
Reviewed by Brazora Monk· Last updated 2026 · BLS & Census data current as of latest releases
Explore Salaries Across the US
Compare salary data and cost of living for hundreds of US cities. Find out where your paycheck goes the furthest.
Related Salary Tools
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median salary in San Rafael, CA?
The median salary in San Rafael, CA is $70,362 per year, or $34 per hour. The average salary is $78,805. This is $10,978 above the national median of $59,384.
What is the cost of living in San Rafael, CA?
San Rafael's cost of living index is 157.7 (national average = 100), meaning it is 57.69999999999999% more expensive compared to the national average. The median home price is $848,000 and the median monthly rent is $3,423.
What are the best industries in San Rafael?
The top industries in San Rafael, CA include Technology, Entertainment, Agriculture. The city has a job growth rate of 1.8% and an unemployment rate of 4.6%. Workers in these industries often earn above the city's median salary of $70,362.
How does San Rafael's salary compare to other cities?
San Rafael's median salary of $70,362 is 18.5% above the national median of $59,384. However, when adjusted for cost of living (index: 157.7), the real purchasing power is approximately $44,618.
What is the minimum wage in San Rafael, CA?
The minimum wage in San Rafael, CA is $16.00 per hour. This equals approximately $33,280 per year for a full-time worker (40 hours/week). This is $8.75 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hour.