Welder Salary in Lansing, MI — 2026
Welder salary data for Lansing, MI — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.
The median Welder salary in Lansing, MI is $40,800 per year ($3,400/month, $20/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 85, which is 15% below the national average.
Welder Take-Home Pay in Lansing
Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)
| Gross Annual | $40,800 |
| Federal Tax | -$2,716 |
| State Tax (4.3%) | -$1,734 |
| FICA (SS + Medicare) | -$3,121 |
| Annual Take-Home | $33,229 |
| Monthly Take-Home | $2,769 |
Living Cost Comparison
Welder Requirements
Key Skills
Lansing Job Market Overview
Lansing, Michigan has a population of 112,644 and an unemployment rate of 4.0%. The top industries are Government, Education, Automotive. The local job growth rate is 1.0%, and the average commute time is 22 minutes.
Related Trades Salaries in Lansing
Welder Salary in Nearby Michigan Cities
Salary Percentile Breakdown — Welder in Lansing
Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Welder in Lansing, MI, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:
| Percentile | Annual Salary | Hourly Equivalent | Career Stage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th (lowest) | $27,200 | $13/hr | Entry-level, < 1 yr exp. |
| 25th | $34,000 | $16/hr | Junior, 1-3 yrs exp. |
| 50th (median) | $40,800 | $20/hr | Mid-career, 1-3 years |
| 75th | $57,800 | $28/hr | Senior, 5-10 yrs exp. |
| 90th (top) | $72,250 | $35/hr | Lead/Principal, 10+ yrs |
Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Welder compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Lansing's Government sector.
5-Year Salary Trajectory
Welder salaries in Lansing have grown approximately 12.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:
Year-over-year, an average Welder can expect a 16.3% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 5 years in Lansing. Negotiation, certifications (AWS Certification, ASME Certification), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.
Lansing vs National Average
The national median Welder salary is $48,000. In Lansing, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $40,800 is 15.0% below the national figure. This reflects Lansing's cost of living index of 85 (lower than the national average of 100).
For Welders, this means: rent typically consumes 34.3% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered rent-burdened), and a median home in Lansing costs about 4.5× annual take-home. Homeownership is relatively attainable on this salary in Lansing.
Industry Context: Government in Lansing
Lansing's economy is anchored by Government, Education, Automotive, with 112,644 residents and 4.0% unemployment as of 2026. Welders working in the Government sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 1.0%, and Welder occupations specifically are projected to grow 2.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).
Methodology & Data Sources
How we calculate Welder salaries in Lansing, MI:
- Base salary model starts with Salario occupation data and public wage references, including BLS OEWS and O*NET when a direct or related occupational crosswalk is available. For niche titles, we do not treat a broader SOC family as an exact job-title wage.
- Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Lansing index of 85 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
- Percentile distribution (P10-P90) estimated from the entry, median, senior, and top compensation tiers in the Salario salary model rather than claimed as exact employer payroll data.
- Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), MI state income tax of 4.3%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).
- Tax brackets and standard deduction ($16,100 single filer for tax year 2026) sourced from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and updated annually.
Authoritative data sources:
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics — national and metro-area salary data
- O*NET OnLine — occupation tasks, alternate job titles, skills, and SOC crosswalks
- BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook — occupation outlook where a matching profile is available
- BLS Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) — regional inflation and cost-of-living data
- U.S. Census Bureau — Lansing QuickFacts — population and demographic data
- IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 summary — 2026 federal tax brackets and standard deductions
- BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics — Lansing unemployment rate
Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Welder salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Government vs others in Lansing), specific skill set (MIG Welding, TIG Welding, Blueprint Reading), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Welder salary in Lansing, MI?
How much does a Welder take home in Lansing after taxes?
Is Lansing a good city for Welders?
What skills are needed for a Welder in Lansing?
How does Welder salary in Lansing compare to the national average?
Calculate Your Exact Take-Home Pay
Use our free paycheck calculator to see your after-tax income based on your specific salary, deductions, and filing status.
Calculate NowExplore More
Across Our Network
- Levyio: Federal Tax Bracket Calculator — see take-home on this salary
- DegreeCalc: College Majors ROI Ranking — what degrees lead to this salary path
- Amortio: Home Affordability — what home you can buy on this income
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Welder salary in Lansing, MI?
The median Welder salary in Lansing, MI is $40,800 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 85. Entry-level Welders earn around $27,200, while senior-level professionals can earn $57,800 or more.
How much does a Welder take home in Lansing after taxes?
A Welder earning the median salary of $40,800 in Lansing, MI takes home approximately $33,229 per year ($2,769/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 18.6%.
Is Lansing a good city for Welders?
Lansing, MI has a cost of living index of 85 (below national average). Welders here earn below the city median. The local unemployment rate is 4.0% and top industries include Government, Education, Automotive.
What skills are needed for a Welder in Lansing?
Key skills for Welders include MIG Welding, TIG Welding, Blueprint Reading, Metal Fabrication, Safety. Typical education requirement is Trade School Certificate. Valuable certifications include AWS Certification, ASME Certification, OSHA 10.
How does Welder salary in Lansing compare to the national average?
The national median Welder salary is $48,000. In Lansing, the adjusted salary is $40,800, which is 15.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.