SSalario

Welder Salary in Warren, MI — 2026

Welder salary data for Warren, MI — adjusted for local cost of living. Entry-level to senior pay ranges, take-home pay calculator, and local job market insights.

The median Welder salary in Warren, MI is $42,240 per year ($3,520/month, $20/hr). This reflects the local cost of living index of 88, which is 12% below the national average.

Entry Level
$28K
$14/hr
Median
$42K
$20/hr
Senior
$60K
$29/hr
Top Earner
$75K
$36/hr

Welder Take-Home Pay in Warren

Tax Breakdown (Median Salary)

Gross Annual$42,240
Federal Tax-$2,889
State Tax (4.3%)-$1,795
FICA (SS + Medicare)-$3,231
Annual Take-Home$34,325
Monthly Take-Home$2,860

Living Cost Comparison

Median Rent$1,000/mo
Rent-to-Income Ratio28.4%
Median Home Price$170,000
Cost of Living Index88
City Median Salary$55,000
Welder vs City Median$-12,760

Welder Requirements

Education
Trade School Certificate
Experience
1-3 years
Job Growth
2.0% (2024-2034)

Key Skills

MIG WeldingTIG WeldingBlueprint ReadingMetal FabricationSafety

Warren Job Market Overview

Warren, Michigan has a population of 139,387 and an unemployment rate of 3.5%. The top industries are Automotive, Manufacturing, Defense. The local job growth rate is 1.2%, and the average commute time is 26 minutes.

Salary Percentile Breakdown — Welder in Warren

Based on the cost-of-living-adjusted distribution for Welder in Warren, MI, here's how earnings break down across the workforce:

PercentileAnnual SalaryHourly EquivalentCareer Stage
10th (lowest)$28,160$14/hrEntry-level, < 1 yr exp.
25th$35,200$17/hrJunior, 1-3 yrs exp.
50th (median)$42,240$20/hrMid-career, 1-3 years
75th$59,840$29/hrSenior, 5-10 yrs exp.
90th (top)$74,800$36/hrLead/Principal, 10+ yrs

Percentiles estimated using a log-normal salary distribution model calibrated to Welder compensation data. Top earners (P90) typically include managers, specialists with rare skills, or those at high-paying employers in Warren's Automotive sector.

5-Year Salary Trajectory

Welder salaries in Warren have grown approximately 12.0% over the past 5 years, outpacing local CPI inflation in many cases. Here's the historical and projected trajectory:

5 Years Ago
$37,714
Adjusted for Warren COL
Today (2026)
$42,240
+12.0% vs 5y ago
Projected 2031
$47,309
If growth continues

Year-over-year, an average Welder can expect a 16.3% annual increase moving from entry to senior level over 5 years in Warren. Negotiation, certifications (AWS Certification, ASME Certification), and changing employers strategically can accelerate this trajectory.

Warren vs National Average

The national median Welder salary is $48,000. In Warren, the cost-of-living-adjusted median of $42,240 is 12.0% below the national figure. This reflects Warren's cost of living index of 88 (lower than the national average of 100).

For Welders, this means: rent typically consumes 35.0% of take-home pay (households spending >30% are considered rent-burdened), and a median home in Warren costs about 5.0× annual take-home. Homeownership is relatively attainable on this salary in Warren.

Industry Context: Automotive in Warren

Warren's economy is anchored by Automotive, Manufacturing, Defense, with 139,387 residents and 3.5% unemployment as of 2026. Welders working in the Automotive sector typically earn at or above the local median due to industry-specific demand. The state's overall job growth rate is 1.2%, and Welder occupations specifically are projected to grow 2.0% nationally through 2034 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate Welder salaries in Warren, MI:

  1. Base salary model starts with Salario occupation data and public wage references, including BLS OEWS and O*NET when a direct or related occupational crosswalk is available. For niche titles, we do not treat a broader SOC family as an exact job-title wage.
  2. Cost-of-living adjustment applied using the Warren index of 88 relative to the national baseline of 100, with local rent, home price, unemployment, and tax inputs checked separately.
  3. Percentile distribution (P10-P90) estimated from the entry, median, senior, and top compensation tiers in the Salario salary model rather than claimed as exact employer payroll data.
  4. Take-home pay calculated using 2026 federal tax brackets (10%-37%), MI state income tax of 4.3%, and FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).
  5. Tax brackets and standard deduction ($16,100 single filer for tax year 2026) sourced from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and updated annually.

Authoritative data sources:

Last reviewed: 2026. Salary data updated annually as new BLS releases become available. Welder salaries can vary significantly based on employer, sector (Automotive vs others in Warren), specific skill set (MIG Welding, TIG Welding, Blueprint Reading), and individual negotiation. Always verify current compensation through multiple sources before making career decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Welder salary in Warren, MI?
The median Welder salary in Warren, MI is $42,240 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 88. Entry-level Welders earn around $28,160, while senior-level professionals can earn $59,840 or more.
How much does a Welder take home in Warren after taxes?
A Welder earning the median salary of $42,240 in Warren, MI takes home approximately $34,325 per year ($2,860/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 18.7%.
Is Warren a good city for Welders?
Warren, MI has a cost of living index of 88 (below national average). Welders here earn below the city median. The local unemployment rate is 3.5% and top industries include Automotive, Manufacturing, Defense.
What skills are needed for a Welder in Warren?
Key skills for Welders include MIG Welding, TIG Welding, Blueprint Reading, Metal Fabrication, Safety. Typical education requirement is Trade School Certificate. Valuable certifications include AWS Certification, ASME Certification, OSHA 10.
How does Welder salary in Warren compare to the national average?
The national median Welder salary is $48,000. In Warren, the adjusted salary is $42,240, which is 12.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.

Calculate Your Exact Take-Home Pay

Use our free paycheck calculator to see your after-tax income based on your specific salary, deductions, and filing status.

Calculate Now

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Welder salary in Warren, MI?

The median Welder salary in Warren, MI is $42,240 per year as of 2026. This is adjusted for the local cost of living index of 88. Entry-level Welders earn around $28,160, while senior-level professionals can earn $59,840 or more.

How much does a Welder take home in Warren after taxes?

A Welder earning the median salary of $42,240 in Warren, MI takes home approximately $34,325 per year ($2,860/month) after federal, state, and local taxes. The effective tax rate is 18.7%.

Is Warren a good city for Welders?

Warren, MI has a cost of living index of 88 (below national average). Welders here earn below the city median. The local unemployment rate is 3.5% and top industries include Automotive, Manufacturing, Defense.

What skills are needed for a Welder in Warren?

Key skills for Welders include MIG Welding, TIG Welding, Blueprint Reading, Metal Fabrication, Safety. Typical education requirement is Trade School Certificate. Valuable certifications include AWS Certification, ASME Certification, OSHA 10.

How does Welder salary in Warren compare to the national average?

The national median Welder salary is $48,000. In Warren, the adjusted salary is $42,240, which is 12.0% lower than the national average, reflecting the local cost of living.