SSalario

Allstate Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Allstate employee salaries are estimated at $88,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $80,000 median pay and $105,000 average total compensation. Compare Allstate employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Northbrook, IL location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$88,000

$7,333/mo

Total Compensation

$105,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

55K

large company

Rating

3.8

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Allstate employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Allstate employees is estimated at $88,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $80,000 and average total compensation of $105,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $52,000, senior roles average $145,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $88,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Allstate average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Allstate: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Allstate average employee salary 2026$88,000 average base salaryCompare against the Insurance peer average of $87,556.
Allstate average compensation per employee$105,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Allstate employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $88,000 | Product Manager: $83,600 | Operations Manager: $71,280Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Allstate salary range 2025-2026$52,000 to $145,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Northbrook, IL cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Allstate Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Allstate employee salaries average $88,000 base pay and $105,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Insurance, that puts Allstate above the peer salary average of $87,556 by +1%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Insurance peers

+1%

peer avg $87,556

Total comp position

+1%

peer avg $104,111

Role pay spread

$21,120

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+179%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaAllstate benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$88,000 average, $80,000 medianCompare the offer against the Insurance peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target13% target, about $11,440 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives16% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsNorthbrook, IL headquarters, $7,333 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Allstate Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Allstate.

Entry$52,000
Mid$108,350
$108K
Senior$145,000
$145K
Lead/Principal$181,250
$181K
Director$264,000
$264K

Entry-level employees at Allstate earn around $52,000, while directors can earn $264,000 or more.

Allstate Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$88,000$99,440
Product Manager$83,600$94,468
Operations Manager$71,280$80,546
Marketing Manager$69,520$78,558
Data Analyst$66,880$75,574

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 13% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Allstate Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
✅Pension
🎓Tuition reimbursement
✅Flex time
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~13% of base)

Allstate Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Allstate.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Allstate

$92,000

$7,667/month · $44.23/hr

Est. total comp with 13% bonus: $103,960

About Allstate

Allstate is a insurance company headquartered in Northbrook, IL, founded in 1931. With approximately 54,500 employees, it is a major employer in the insurance sector.

Headquarters

Northbrook, IL

Founded

1931

Industry

Insurance

Company Size

large

Employees

54,500

Median Salary

$80,000

Hourly Rate

$42.31/hr

Monthly Pay

$7,333

Allstate Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.8

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.8
Work-Life Balance3.6
Compensation3.9
Culture3.9

Methodology & Sources for Allstate Salary Data

How we estimate Allstate compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Allstate-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Allstate (founded 1931, 55K employees, headquartered in Northbrook, IL) is in the Insurance sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Allstate, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Allstate's Northbrook, IL pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Allstate with other Insurance companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Allstate compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Allstate Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Allstate in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Allstate at $88,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $52,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $145,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $105,000. These are planning estimates, not official Allstate pay bands.

What benefits does Allstate offer?

Allstate offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Pension, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 13% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Allstate?

The highest paying roles at Allstate include Software Engineer ($88,000), Product Manager ($83,600), Operations Manager ($71,280). Executive-level positions can earn up to $330,000 or more annually.

How does Allstate compare to other Insurance companies?

Allstate has an estimated 3.8/5.0 workplace rating and $88,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Progressive Corporation and Liberty Mutual, it offers above-average compensation in the Insurance sector.

Is Allstate a good company to work for?

Allstate has an estimated 3.8/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.6/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Northbrook, IL and was founded in 1931, employing 55K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Allstate?

Salario estimates total compensation at Allstate at $105,000 per year, which includes base salary ($88,000), bonuses (approximately 13% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.