SSalario

Markel Corporation Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Markel Corporation employee salaries are estimated at $95,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $85,000 median pay and $108,000 average total compensation. Compare Markel Corporation employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Glen Allen, VA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$95,000

$7,917/mo

Total Compensation

$108,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

21K

large company

Rating

3.8

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Markel Corporation employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Markel Corporation employees is estimated at $95,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $85,000 and average total compensation of $108,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $55,000, senior roles average $155,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $104,500.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Markel Corporation average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Markel Corporation: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Markel Corporation average employee salary 2026$95,000 average base salaryCompare against the Insurance peer average of $86,778.
Markel Corporation average compensation per employee$108,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Markel Corporation employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $104,500 | Product Manager: $99,750 | Operations Manager: $85,500Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Markel Corporation salary range 2025-2026$55,000 to $155,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Glen Allen, VA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Markel Corporation Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Markel Corporation employee salaries average $95,000 base pay and $108,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Insurance, that puts Markel Corporation above the peer salary average of $86,778 by +9%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Insurance peers

+9%

peer avg $86,778

Total comp position

+4%

peer avg $103,778

Role pay spread

$23,750

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+182%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaMarkel Corporation benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$95,000 average, $85,000 medianCompare the offer against the Insurance peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target12% target, about $11,400 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives12% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsGlen Allen, VA headquarters, $7,917 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Markel Corporation Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Markel Corporation.

Entry$55,000
Mid$74,250
$74K
Senior$155,000
$155K
Lead/Principal$193,750
$194K
Director$240,250
$240K

Entry-level employees at Markel Corporation earn around $55,000, while directors can earn $240,250 or more.

Markel Corporation Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$104,500$117,040
Product Manager$99,750$111,720
Operations Manager$85,500$95,760
Marketing Manager$83,600$93,632
Data Analyst$80,750$90,440

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 12% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Markel Corporation Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
✅Pension
✅Profit sharing
🎓Tuition reimbursement
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~12% of base)

Markel Corporation Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Markel Corporation.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Markel Corporation

$110,000

$9,167/month · $52.88/hr

Est. total comp with 12% bonus: $123,200

About Markel Corporation

Specialty insurance holding company offering coverage for hard-to-place risks across multiple industries.

Headquarters

Glen Allen, VA

Founded

1930

Industry

Insurance

Company Size

large

Employees

20,500

Median Salary

$85,000

Hourly Rate

$45.67/hr

Monthly Pay

$7,917

Markel Corporation Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.8

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.8
Work-Life Balance3.6
Compensation3.9
Culture3.9

Methodology & Sources for Markel Corporation Salary Data

How we estimate Markel Corporation compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Markel Corporation-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Markel Corporation (founded 1930, 21K employees, headquartered in Glen Allen, VA) is in the Insurance sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Markel Corporation, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Markel Corporation's Glen Allen, VA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Markel Corporation with other Insurance companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Markel Corporation compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Markel Corporation Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Markel Corporation in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Markel Corporation at $95,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $55,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $155,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $108,000. These are planning estimates, not official Markel Corporation pay bands.

What benefits does Markel Corporation offer?

Markel Corporation offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Pension, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 12% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Markel Corporation?

The highest paying roles at Markel Corporation include Software Engineer ($104,500), Product Manager ($99,750), Operations Manager ($85,500). Executive-level positions can earn up to $310,000 or more annually.

How does Markel Corporation compare to other Insurance companies?

Markel Corporation has an estimated 3.8/5.0 workplace rating and $95,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Progressive Corporation and Allstate, it offers above-average compensation in the Insurance sector.

Is Markel Corporation a good company to work for?

Markel Corporation has an estimated 3.8/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.6/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Glen Allen, VA and was founded in 1930, employing 21K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Markel Corporation?

Salario estimates total compensation at Markel Corporation at $108,000 per year, which includes base salary ($95,000), bonuses (approximately 12% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.