SSalario

American Express Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

American Express employee salaries are estimated at $193,531 average pay in 2025-2026, with $174,178 median pay and $309,650 average total compensation. Compare American Express employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and New York, NY location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$193,531

$16,128/mo

Total Compensation

$309,650

base + bonus + equity

Employees

77K

large company

Rating

3.5

★★★★☆

Direct answer

American Express employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for American Express employees is estimated at $193,531 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $174,178 and average total compensation of $309,650 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $116,119, senior roles average $309,650, and the highest listed role benchmark is Investment Banker at $252,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

American Express average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to American Express: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
American Express average employee salary 2026$193,531 average base salaryCompare against the Finance peer average of $153,322.
American Express average compensation per employee$309,650 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
American Express employee salaries by roleInvestment Banker: $252,000 | Relationship Manager: $178,000 | Risk Analyst: $174,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
American Express salary range 2025-2026$116,119 to $309,650 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and New York, NY cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

American Express Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

American Express employee salaries average $193,531 base pay and $309,650 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Finance, that puts American Express above the peer salary average of $153,322 by +26%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Finance peers

+26%

peer avg $153,322

Total comp position

+40%

peer avg $221,712

Role pay spread

$87,000

Financial Analyst to Investment Banker

Senior premium

+167%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaAmerican Express benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$193,531 average, $174,178 medianCompare the offer against the Finance peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target19% target, about $36,771 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives38% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsNew York, NY headquarters, $16,128 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

American Express Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at American Express.

Entry$116,119
Mid$145,149
$145K
Senior$309,650
$310K
Lead/Principal$387,063
$387K
Director$479,958
$480K

Entry-level employees at American Express earn around $116,119, while directors can earn $479,958 or more.

American Express Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Investment Banker$252,000$299,880
Relationship Manager$178,000$211,820
Risk Analyst$174,000$207,060
Compliance Officer$170,000$202,300
Financial Analyst$165,000$196,350

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 19% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

American Express Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏥FSA available
📈Stock purchase plan
🖥Home office stipend
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~19% of base)

American Express Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at American Express.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at American Express

$183,000

$15,250/month · $87.98/hr

Est. total comp with 19% bonus: $217,770

About American Express

American Express is a leading finance company headquartered in New York, NY. With approximately 77K employees, it plays a significant role in the finance sector, offering competitive salaries and comprehensive benefits packages.

Headquarters

New York, NY

Founded

1850

Industry

Finance

Company Size

large

Employees

77,300

Median Salary

$174,178

Hourly Rate

$93.04/hr

Monthly Pay

$16,128

American Express Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.5

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.5
Work-Life Balance3.5
Compensation3.6
Culture3.7

Methodology & Sources for American Express Salary Data

How we estimate American Express compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as American Express-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. American Express (founded 1850, 77K employees, headquartered in New York, NY) is in the Finance sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At American Express, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare American Express's New York, NY pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares American Express with other Finance companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: American Express compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

American Express Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at American Express in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at American Express at $193,531 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $116,119, and the senior professional benchmark is $309,650. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $309,650. These are planning estimates, not official American Express pay bands.

What benefits does American Express offer?

American Express offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, FSA available, Stock purchase plan, and 1 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 19% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at American Express?

The highest paying roles at American Express include Investment Banker ($252,000), Relationship Manager ($178,000), Risk Analyst ($174,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $464,474 or more annually.

How does American Express compare to other Finance companies?

American Express has an estimated 3.5/5.0 workplace rating and $193,531 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like JPMorgan Chase and Citigroup, it offers above-average compensation in the Finance sector.

Is American Express a good company to work for?

American Express has an estimated 3.5/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.5/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in New York, NY and was founded in 1850, employing 77K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at American Express?

Salario estimates total compensation at American Express at $309,650 per year, which includes base salary ($193,531), bonuses (approximately 19% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.