SSalario

Baker Hughes Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Baker Hughes employee salaries are estimated at $125,287 average pay in 2025-2026, with $112,758 median pay and $162,873 average total compensation. Compare Baker Hughes employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Houston, TX location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$125,287

$10,441/mo

Total Compensation

$162,873

base + bonus + equity

Employees

55K

large company

Rating

3.8

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Baker Hughes employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Baker Hughes employees is estimated at $125,287 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $112,758 and average total compensation of $162,873 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $75,172, senior roles average $187,931, and the highest listed role benchmark is Drilling Engineer at $138,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Baker Hughes average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Baker Hughes: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Baker Hughes average employee salary 2026$125,287 average base salaryCompare against the Energy peer average of $121,368.
Baker Hughes average compensation per employee$162,873 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Baker Hughes employee salaries by roleDrilling Engineer: $138,000 | Reservoir Engineer: $135,000 | Project Engineer: $119,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Baker Hughes salary range 2025-2026$75,172 to $187,931 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Houston, TX cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Baker Hughes Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Baker Hughes employee salaries average $125,287 base pay and $162,873 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Energy, that puts Baker Hughes above the peer salary average of $121,368 by +3%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Energy peers

+3%

peer avg $121,368

Total comp position

+0%

peer avg $162,730

Role pay spread

$35,000

Environmental Specialist to Drilling Engineer

Senior premium

+150%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaBaker Hughes benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$125,287 average, $112,758 medianCompare the offer against the Energy peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target19% target, about $23,805 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsHouston, TX headquarters, $10,441 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Baker Hughes Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Baker Hughes.

Entry$75,172
Mid$93,965
$94K
Senior$187,931
$188K
Lead/Principal$234,914
$235K
Director$291,293
$291K

Entry-level employees at Baker Hughes earn around $75,172, while directors can earn $291,293 or more.

Baker Hughes Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Drilling Engineer$138,000$164,220
Reservoir Engineer$135,000$160,650
Project Engineer$119,000$141,610
HSE Manager$110,000$130,900
Environmental Specialist$103,000$122,570

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 19% bonus.

Baker Hughes Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
👶On-site childcare
🍽Free meals
✈Sabbatical program
💵Annual bonus (~19% of base)

Baker Hughes Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Baker Hughes.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Baker Hughes

$115,000

$9,583/month · $55.29/hr

Est. total comp with 19% bonus: $136,850

About Baker Hughes

Baker Hughes, headquartered in Houston, TX, is a major player in the energy industry. Employing approximately 55K professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

Houston, TX

Founded

1907

Industry

Energy

Company Size

large

Employees

55,000

Median Salary

$112,758

Hourly Rate

$60.23/hr

Monthly Pay

$10,441

Baker Hughes Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.8

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.8
Work-Life Balance3.4
Compensation3.9
Culture3.8

Methodology & Sources for Baker Hughes Salary Data

How we estimate Baker Hughes compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Baker Hughes-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Baker Hughes (founded 1907, 55K employees, headquartered in Houston, TX) is in the Energy sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Baker Hughes, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Baker Hughes's Houston, TX pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Baker Hughes with other Energy companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Baker Hughes compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Baker Hughes Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Baker Hughes in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Baker Hughes at $125,287 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $75,172, and the senior professional benchmark is $187,931. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $162,873. These are planning estimates, not official Baker Hughes pay bands.

What benefits does Baker Hughes offer?

Baker Hughes offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, On-site childcare, Free meals, and 1 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 19% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Baker Hughes?

The highest paying roles at Baker Hughes include Drilling Engineer ($138,000), Reservoir Engineer ($135,000), Project Engineer ($119,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $325,746 or more annually.

How does Baker Hughes compare to other Energy companies?

Baker Hughes has an estimated 3.8/5.0 workplace rating and $125,287 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Schlumberger and ExxonMobil, it offers competitive compensation in the Energy sector.

Is Baker Hughes a good company to work for?

Baker Hughes has an estimated 3.8/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.4/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Houston, TX and was founded in 1907, employing 55K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Baker Hughes?

Salario estimates total compensation at Baker Hughes at $162,873 per year, which includes base salary ($125,287), bonuses (approximately 19% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.