SSalario

Southern Company Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Southern Company employee salaries are estimated at $122,867 average pay in 2025-2026, with $110,580 median pay and $172,014 average total compensation. Compare Southern Company employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Atlanta, GA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$122,867

$10,239/mo

Total Compensation

$172,014

base + bonus + equity

Employees

27K

large company

Rating

4.2

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Southern Company employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Southern Company employees is estimated at $122,867 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $110,580 and average total compensation of $172,014 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $73,720, senior roles average $172,014, and the highest listed role benchmark is Energy Trader at $147,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Southern Company average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Southern Company: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Southern Company average employee salary 2026$122,867 average base salaryCompare against the Energy peer average of $121,489.
Southern Company average compensation per employee$172,014 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Southern Company employee salaries by roleEnergy Trader: $147,000 | Petroleum Engineer: $141,000 | Geologist: $111,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Southern Company salary range 2025-2026$73,720 to $172,014 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Atlanta, GA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Southern Company Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Southern Company employee salaries average $122,867 base pay and $172,014 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Energy, that puts Southern Company above the peer salary average of $121,489 by +1%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Energy peers

+1%

peer avg $121,489

Total comp position

+6%

peer avg $162,273

Role pay spread

$46,000

Environmental Specialist to Energy Trader

Senior premium

+133%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaSouthern Company benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$122,867 average, $110,580 medianCompare the offer against the Energy peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target12% target, about $14,744 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives29% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsAtlanta, GA headquarters, $10,239 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Southern Company Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Southern Company.

Entry$73,720
$74K
Mid$92,150
$92K
Senior$172,014
$172K
Lead/Principal$215,018
$215K
Director$266,622
$267K

Entry-level employees at Southern Company earn around $73,720, while directors can earn $266,622 or more.

Southern Company Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Energy Trader$147,000$164,640
Petroleum Engineer$141,000$157,920
Geologist$111,000$124,320
HSE Manager$108,000$120,960
Environmental Specialist$101,000$113,120

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 12% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Southern Company Benefits & Perks

🏷Employee discounts
🏥Health/dental/vision
👶On-site childcare
🏥FSA available
🏠Remote work options
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~12% of base)

Southern Company Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Southern Company.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Southern Company

$148,000

$12,333/month · $71.15/hr

Est. total comp with 12% bonus: $165,760

About Southern Company

Based in Atlanta, GA, Southern Company is a prominent energy company with approximately 27K employees. The company offers competitive salaries, strong benefits, and career growth opportunities across multiple disciplines.

Headquarters

Atlanta, GA

Founded

1945

Industry

Energy

Company Size

large

Employees

27,000

Median Salary

$110,580

Hourly Rate

$59.07/hr

Monthly Pay

$10,239

Southern Company Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.2

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.2
Work-Life Balance3.8
Compensation4.3
Culture4.2

Methodology & Sources for Southern Company Salary Data

How we estimate Southern Company compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Southern Company-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Southern Company (founded 1945, 27K employees, headquartered in Atlanta, GA) is in the Energy sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Southern Company, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Southern Company's Atlanta, GA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Southern Company with other Energy companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Southern Company compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Southern Company Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Southern Company in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Southern Company at $122,867 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $73,720, and the senior professional benchmark is $172,014. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $172,014. These are planning estimates, not official Southern Company pay bands.

What benefits does Southern Company offer?

Southern Company offers a comprehensive benefits package including Employee discounts, Health/dental/vision, On-site childcare, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 12% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Southern Company?

The highest paying roles at Southern Company include Energy Trader ($147,000), Petroleum Engineer ($141,000), Geologist ($111,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $307,168 or more annually.

How does Southern Company compare to other Energy companies?

Southern Company has an estimated 4.2/5.0 workplace rating and $122,867 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Schlumberger and ExxonMobil, it offers competitive compensation in the Energy sector.

Is Southern Company a good company to work for?

Southern Company has an estimated 4.2/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.8/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in Atlanta, GA and was founded in 1945, employing 27K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Southern Company?

Salario estimates total compensation at Southern Company at $172,014 per year, which includes base salary ($122,867), bonuses (approximately 12% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.