SSalario

Chevron Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Chevron employee salaries are estimated at $148,003 average pay in 2025-2026, with $133,203 median pay and $192,404 average total compensation. Compare Chevron employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and San Ramon, CA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$148,003

$12,334/mo

Total Compensation

$192,404

base + bonus + equity

Employees

44K

large company

Rating

3.9

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Chevron employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Chevron employees is estimated at $148,003 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $133,203 and average total compensation of $192,404 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $74,002, senior roles average $236,805, and the highest listed role benchmark is Energy Trader at $178,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Chevron average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Chevron: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Chevron average employee salary 2026$148,003 average base salaryCompare against the Energy peer average of $120,232.
Chevron average compensation per employee$192,404 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Chevron employee salaries by roleEnergy Trader: $178,000 | Petroleum Engineer: $170,000 | Reservoir Engineer: $160,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Chevron salary range 2025-2026$74,002 to $236,805 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and San Ramon, CA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Chevron Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Chevron employee salaries average $148,003 base pay and $192,404 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Energy, that puts Chevron above the peer salary average of $120,232 by +23%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Energy peers

+23%

peer avg $120,232

Total comp position

+19%

peer avg $161,254

Role pay spread

$48,000

HSE Manager to Energy Trader

Senior premium

+220%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaChevron benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$148,003 average, $133,203 medianCompare the offer against the Energy peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target18% target, about $26,641 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives23% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsSan Ramon, CA headquarters, $12,334 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Chevron Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Chevron.

Entry$74,002
Mid$103,603
$104K
Senior$236,805
$237K
Lead/Principal$296,006
$296K
Director$367,048
$367K

Entry-level employees at Chevron earn around $74,002, while directors can earn $367,048 or more.

Chevron Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Energy Trader$178,000$210,040
Petroleum Engineer$170,000$200,600
Reservoir Engineer$160,000$188,800
Geologist$133,000$156,940
HSE Manager$130,000$153,400

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 18% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Chevron Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
👶On-site childcare
🖥Home office stipend
🛡Life insurance
🐶Pet insurance
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~18% of base)

Chevron Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Chevron.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Chevron

$178,000

$14,833/month · $85.58/hr

Est. total comp with 18% bonus: $210,040

About Chevron

Based in San Ramon, CA, Chevron is a prominent energy company with approximately 44K employees. The company offers competitive salaries, strong benefits, and career growth opportunities across multiple disciplines.

Headquarters

San Ramon, CA

Founded

1879

Industry

Energy

Company Size

large

Employees

43,846

Median Salary

$133,203

Hourly Rate

$71.16/hr

Monthly Pay

$12,334

Chevron Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.9

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.9
Work-Life Balance3.4
Compensation4.0
Culture3.9

Methodology & Sources for Chevron Salary Data

How we estimate Chevron compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Chevron-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Chevron (founded 1879, 44K employees, headquartered in San Ramon, CA) is in the Energy sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Chevron, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Chevron's San Ramon, CA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Chevron with other Energy companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Chevron compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Chevron Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Chevron in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Chevron at $148,003 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $74,002, and the senior professional benchmark is $236,805. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $192,404. These are planning estimates, not official Chevron pay bands.

What benefits does Chevron offer?

Chevron offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, On-site childcare, Home office stipend, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 18% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Chevron?

The highest paying roles at Chevron include Energy Trader ($178,000), Petroleum Engineer ($170,000), Reservoir Engineer ($160,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $370,008 or more annually.

How does Chevron compare to other Energy companies?

Chevron has an estimated 3.9/5.0 workplace rating and $148,003 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Schlumberger and ExxonMobil, it offers above-average compensation in the Energy sector.

Is Chevron a good company to work for?

Chevron has an estimated 3.9/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.4/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in San Ramon, CA and was founded in 1879, employing 44K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Chevron?

Salario estimates total compensation at Chevron at $192,404 per year, which includes base salary ($148,003), bonuses (approximately 18% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.