SSalario

Becton Dickinson Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Becton Dickinson employee salaries are estimated at $98,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $88,000 median pay and $118,000 average total compensation. Compare Becton Dickinson employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Franklin Lakes, NJ location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$98,000

$8,167/mo

Total Compensation

$118,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

75K

large company

Rating

3.6

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Becton Dickinson employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Becton Dickinson employees is estimated at $98,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $88,000 and average total compensation of $118,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $60,000, senior roles average $155,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $98,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Becton Dickinson average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Becton Dickinson: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Becton Dickinson average employee salary 2026$98,000 average base salaryCompare against the Healthcare peer average of $109,740.
Becton Dickinson average compensation per employee$118,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Becton Dickinson employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $98,000 | Product Manager: $93,100 | Operations Manager: $79,380Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Becton Dickinson salary range 2025-2026$60,000 to $155,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Franklin Lakes, NJ cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Becton Dickinson Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Becton Dickinson employee salaries average $98,000 base pay and $118,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Healthcare, that puts Becton Dickinson below the peer salary average of $109,740 by -11%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Healthcare peers

-11%

peer avg $109,740

Total comp position

-19%

peer avg $144,876

Role pay spread

$23,520

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+158%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaBecton Dickinson benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$98,000 average, $88,000 medianCompare the offer against the Healthcare peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target13% target, about $12,740 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives17% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsFranklin Lakes, NJ headquarters, $8,167 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Becton Dickinson Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Becton Dickinson.

Entry$60,000
Mid$118,250
$118K
Senior$155,000
$155K
Lead/Principal$193,750
$194K
Director$280,000
$280K

Entry-level employees at Becton Dickinson earn around $60,000, while directors can earn $280,000 or more.

Becton Dickinson Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$98,000$110,740
Product Manager$93,100$105,203
Operations Manager$79,380$89,699
Marketing Manager$77,420$87,485
Data Analyst$74,480$84,162

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 13% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Becton Dickinson Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
📈Stock purchase
🎓Tuition reimbursement
👶Paid parental leave
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~13% of base)

Becton Dickinson Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Becton Dickinson.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Becton Dickinson

$103,000

$8,583/month · $49.52/hr

Est. total comp with 13% bonus: $116,390

About Becton Dickinson

Becton Dickinson is a healthcare company headquartered in Franklin Lakes, NJ, founded in 1897. With approximately 75,000 employees, it is a major employer in the healthcare sector.

Headquarters

Franklin Lakes, NJ

Founded

1897

Industry

Healthcare

Company Size

large

Employees

75,000

Median Salary

$88,000

Hourly Rate

$47.12/hr

Monthly Pay

$8,167

Becton Dickinson Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.6

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.6
Work-Life Balance3.3
Compensation3.7
Culture3.7

Methodology & Sources for Becton Dickinson Salary Data

How we estimate Becton Dickinson compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Becton Dickinson-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Becton Dickinson (founded 1897, 75K employees, headquartered in Franklin Lakes, NJ) is in the Healthcare sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Becton Dickinson, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Becton Dickinson's Franklin Lakes, NJ pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Becton Dickinson with other Healthcare companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Becton Dickinson compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Becton Dickinson Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Becton Dickinson in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Becton Dickinson at $98,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $60,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $155,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $118,000. These are planning estimates, not official Becton Dickinson pay bands.

What benefits does Becton Dickinson offer?

Becton Dickinson offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Stock purchase, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 13% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Becton Dickinson?

The highest paying roles at Becton Dickinson include Software Engineer ($98,000), Product Manager ($93,100), Operations Manager ($79,380). Executive-level positions can earn up to $350,000 or more annually.

How does Becton Dickinson compare to other Healthcare companies?

Becton Dickinson has an estimated 3.6/5.0 workplace rating and $98,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like UnitedHealth Group and Kaiser Permanente, it offers competitive compensation in the Healthcare sector.

Is Becton Dickinson a good company to work for?

Becton Dickinson has an estimated 3.6/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.3/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Franklin Lakes, NJ and was founded in 1897, employing 75K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Becton Dickinson?

Salario estimates total compensation at Becton Dickinson at $118,000 per year, which includes base salary ($98,000), bonuses (approximately 13% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.