SSalario

Biogen Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Biogen employee salaries are estimated at $142,752 average pay in 2025-2026, with $128,477 median pay and $214,128 average total compensation. Compare Biogen employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Cambridge, MA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$142,752

$11,896/mo

Total Compensation

$214,128

base + bonus + equity

Employees

9K

mid company

Rating

4.3

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Biogen employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Biogen employees is estimated at $142,752 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $128,477 and average total compensation of $214,128 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $71,376, senior roles average $199,853, and the highest listed role benchmark is R&D Scientist at $150,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Biogen average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Biogen: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Biogen average employee salary 2026$142,752 average base salaryCompare against the Healthcare peer average of $108,745.
Biogen average compensation per employee$214,128 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Biogen employee salaries by roleR&D Scientist: $150,000 | Biostatistician: $143,000 | Quality Assurance Manager: $131,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Biogen salary range 2025-2026$71,376 to $199,853 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Cambridge, MA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Biogen Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Biogen employee salaries average $142,752 base pay and $214,128 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Healthcare, that puts Biogen above the peer salary average of $108,745 by +31%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Healthcare peers

+31%

peer avg $108,745

Total comp position

+50%

peer avg $142,740

Role pay spread

$29,000

Clinical Research Associate to R&D Scientist

Senior premium

+180%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaBiogen benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$142,752 average, $128,477 medianCompare the offer against the Healthcare peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target15% target, about $21,413 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsCambridge, MA headquarters, $11,896 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Biogen Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Biogen.

Entry$71,376
Mid$99,927
$100K
Senior$199,853
$200K
Lead/Principal$249,816
$250K
Director$309,772
$310K

Entry-level employees at Biogen earn around $71,376, while directors can earn $309,772 or more.

Biogen Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
R&D Scientist$150,000$172,500
Biostatistician$143,000$164,450
Quality Assurance Manager$131,000$150,650
Pharmaceutical Sales Rep$128,000$147,200
Clinical Research Associate$121,000$139,150

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 15% bonus.

Biogen Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match 50%
🛡Life insurance
💰401k match 6%
🏷Employee discounts
💵Annual bonus (~15% of base)

Biogen Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Biogen.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Biogen

$138,000

$11,500/month · $66.35/hr

Est. total comp with 15% bonus: $158,700

About Biogen

Biogen is a leading healthcare company headquartered in Cambridge, MA. With around 8,725 employees, it plays a significant role in the healthcare sector, offering competitive salaries and comprehensive benefits packages.

Headquarters

Cambridge, MA

Founded

1978

Industry

Healthcare

Company Size

mid

Employees

8,725

Median Salary

$128,477

Hourly Rate

$68.63/hr

Monthly Pay

$11,896

Biogen Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.3

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.3
Work-Life Balance3.4
Compensation4.4
Culture4.0

Methodology & Sources for Biogen Salary Data

How we estimate Biogen compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Biogen-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Biogen (founded 1978, 9K employees, headquartered in Cambridge, MA) is in the Healthcare sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Biogen, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Biogen's Cambridge, MA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Biogen with other Healthcare companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Biogen compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Biogen Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Biogen in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Biogen at $142,752 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $71,376, and the senior professional benchmark is $199,853. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $214,128. These are planning estimates, not official Biogen pay bands.

What benefits does Biogen offer?

Biogen offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match 50%, Life insurance, and 2 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 15% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Biogen?

The highest paying roles at Biogen include R&D Scientist ($150,000), Biostatistician ($143,000), Quality Assurance Manager ($131,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $328,330 or more annually.

How does Biogen compare to other Healthcare companies?

Biogen has an estimated 4.3/5.0 workplace rating and $142,752 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like UnitedHealth Group and Kaiser Permanente, it offers competitive compensation in the Healthcare sector.

Is Biogen a good company to work for?

Biogen has an estimated 4.3/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.4/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in Cambridge, MA and was founded in 1978.

What is the total compensation at Biogen?

Salario estimates total compensation at Biogen at $214,128 per year, which includes base salary ($142,752), bonuses (approximately 15% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.