SSalario

BlackRock Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

BlackRock employee salaries are estimated at $145,679 average pay in 2025-2026, with $131,111 median pay and $189,383 average total compensation. Compare BlackRock employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and New York, NY location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$145,679

$12,140/mo

Total Compensation

$189,383

base + bonus + equity

Employees

20K

large company

Rating

4.2

★★★★☆

Direct answer

BlackRock employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for BlackRock employees is estimated at $145,679 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $131,111 and average total compensation of $189,383 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $87,407, senior roles average $203,951, and the highest listed role benchmark is Portfolio Manager at $175,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

BlackRock average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to BlackRock: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
BlackRock average employee salary 2026$145,679 average base salaryCompare against the Finance peer average of $155,094.
BlackRock average compensation per employee$189,383 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
BlackRock employee salaries by rolePortfolio Manager: $175,000 | Quantitative Analyst: $168,000 | Actuary: $153,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
BlackRock salary range 2025-2026$87,407 to $203,951 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and New York, NY cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

BlackRock Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

BlackRock employee salaries average $145,679 base pay and $189,383 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Finance, that puts BlackRock below the peer salary average of $155,094 by -6%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Finance peers

-6%

peer avg $155,094

Total comp position

-16%

peer avg $226,166

Role pay spread

$47,000

Compliance Officer to Portfolio Manager

Senior premium

+133%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaBlackRock benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$145,679 average, $131,111 medianCompare the offer against the Finance peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target26% target, about $37,877 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives23% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsNew York, NY headquarters, $12,140 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

BlackRock Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at BlackRock.

Entry$87,407
$87K
Mid$109,259
$109K
Senior$203,951
$204K
Lead/Principal$254,939
$255K
Director$316,124
$316K

Entry-level employees at BlackRock earn around $87,407, while directors can earn $316,124 or more.

BlackRock Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Portfolio Manager$175,000$220,500
Quantitative Analyst$168,000$211,680
Actuary$153,000$192,780
Risk Analyst$131,000$165,060
Compliance Officer$128,000$161,280

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 26% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

BlackRock Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🚚Relocation assistance
👶On-site childcare
🏥HSA contribution
❤Adoption assistance
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~26% of base)

BlackRock Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at BlackRock.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at BlackRock

$138,000

$11,500/month · $66.35/hr

Est. total comp with 26% bonus: $173,880

About BlackRock

Based in New York, NY, BlackRock is a prominent finance company with approximately 20K employees. The company offers competitive salaries, strong benefits, and career growth opportunities across multiple disciplines.

Headquarters

New York, NY

Founded

1988

Industry

Finance

Company Size

large

Employees

19,800

Median Salary

$131,111

Hourly Rate

$70.04/hr

Monthly Pay

$12,140

BlackRock Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.2

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.2
Work-Life Balance3.7
Compensation4.3
Culture4.2

Methodology & Sources for BlackRock Salary Data

How we estimate BlackRock compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as BlackRock-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. BlackRock (founded 1988, 20K employees, headquartered in New York, NY) is in the Finance sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At BlackRock, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare BlackRock's New York, NY pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares BlackRock with other Finance companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: BlackRock compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

BlackRock Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at BlackRock in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at BlackRock at $145,679 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $87,407, and the senior professional benchmark is $203,951. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $189,383. These are planning estimates, not official BlackRock pay bands.

What benefits does BlackRock offer?

BlackRock offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Relocation assistance, On-site childcare, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 26% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at BlackRock?

The highest paying roles at BlackRock include Portfolio Manager ($175,000), Quantitative Analyst ($168,000), Actuary ($153,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $335,062 or more annually.

How does BlackRock compare to other Finance companies?

BlackRock has an estimated 4.2/5.0 workplace rating and $145,679 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like JPMorgan Chase and Citigroup, it offers above-average compensation in the Finance sector.

Is BlackRock a good company to work for?

BlackRock has an estimated 4.2/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.7/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in New York, NY and was founded in 1988, employing 20K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at BlackRock?

Salario estimates total compensation at BlackRock at $189,383 per year, which includes base salary ($145,679), bonuses (approximately 26% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.