SSalario

Blue Origin Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Blue Origin employee salaries are estimated at $122,004 average pay in 2025-2026, with $109,804 median pay and $170,806 average total compensation. Compare Blue Origin employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Kent, WA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$122,004

$10,167/mo

Total Compensation

$170,806

base + bonus + equity

Employees

11K

large company

Rating

3.9

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Blue Origin employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Blue Origin employees is estimated at $122,004 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $109,804 and average total compensation of $170,806 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $73,202, senior roles average $195,206, and the highest listed role benchmark is Program Manager at $140,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Blue Origin average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Blue Origin: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Blue Origin average employee salary 2026$122,004 average base salaryCompare against the Aerospace peer average of $122,124.
Blue Origin average compensation per employee$170,806 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Blue Origin employee salaries by roleProgram Manager: $140,000 | Software Engineer: $122,000 | Structural Engineer: $110,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Blue Origin salary range 2025-2026$73,202 to $195,206 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Kent, WA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Blue Origin Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Blue Origin employee salaries average $122,004 base pay and $170,806 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Aerospace, that puts Blue Origin below the peer salary average of $122,124 by 0%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Aerospace peers

0%

peer avg $122,124

Total comp position

-5%

peer avg $180,681

Role pay spread

$40,000

Quality Assurance Engineer to Program Manager

Senior premium

+167%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaBlue Origin benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$122,004 average, $109,804 medianCompare the offer against the Aerospace peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target18% target, about $21,961 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives29% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsKent, WA headquarters, $10,167 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Blue Origin Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Blue Origin.

Entry$73,202
Mid$91,503
$92K
Senior$195,206
$195K
Lead/Principal$244,008
$244K
Director$302,569
$303K

Entry-level employees at Blue Origin earn around $73,202, while directors can earn $302,569 or more.

Blue Origin Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Program Manager$140,000$165,200
Software Engineer$122,000$143,960
Structural Engineer$110,000$129,800
Test Engineer$104,000$122,720
Quality Assurance Engineer$100,000$118,000

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 18% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Blue Origin Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
⚖Legal assistance
🏥FSA available
🏥HSA contribution
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~18% of base)

Blue Origin Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Blue Origin.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Blue Origin

$105,000

$8,750/month · $50.48/hr

Est. total comp with 18% bonus: $123,900

About Blue Origin

Blue Origin is a leading aerospace company headquartered in Kent, WA. With approximately 11K employees, it plays a significant role in the aerospace sector, offering competitive salaries and comprehensive benefits packages.

Headquarters

Kent, WA

Founded

2000

Industry

Aerospace

Company Size

large

Employees

11,000

Median Salary

$109,804

Hourly Rate

$58.66/hr

Monthly Pay

$10,167

Blue Origin Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.9

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.9
Work-Life Balance3.8
Compensation4.0
Culture4.0

Methodology & Sources for Blue Origin Salary Data

How we estimate Blue Origin compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Blue Origin-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Blue Origin (founded 2000, 11K employees, headquartered in Kent, WA) is in the Aerospace sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Blue Origin, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Blue Origin's Kent, WA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Blue Origin with other Aerospace companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Blue Origin compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Blue Origin Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Blue Origin in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Blue Origin at $122,004 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $73,202, and the senior professional benchmark is $195,206. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $170,806. These are planning estimates, not official Blue Origin pay bands.

What benefits does Blue Origin offer?

Blue Origin offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Legal assistance, FSA available, and 1 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 18% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Blue Origin?

The highest paying roles at Blue Origin include Program Manager ($140,000), Software Engineer ($122,000), Structural Engineer ($110,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $341,611 or more annually.

How does Blue Origin compare to other Aerospace companies?

Blue Origin has an estimated 3.9/5.0 workplace rating and $122,004 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Boeing and TransDigm Group, it offers competitive compensation in the Aerospace sector.

Is Blue Origin a good company to work for?

Blue Origin has an estimated 3.9/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.8/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Kent, WA and was founded in 2000, employing 11K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Blue Origin?

Salario estimates total compensation at Blue Origin at $170,806 per year, which includes base salary ($122,004), bonuses (approximately 18% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.