SSalario

Virgin Galactic Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Virgin Galactic employee salaries are estimated at $129,876 average pay in 2025-2026, with $116,888 median pay and $207,802 average total compensation. Compare Virgin Galactic employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Tucson, AZ location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$129,876

$10,823/mo

Total Compensation

$207,802

base + bonus + equity

Employees

1K

mid company

Rating

4.3

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Virgin Galactic employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Virgin Galactic employees is estimated at $129,876 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $116,888 and average total compensation of $207,802 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $64,938, senior roles average $181,826, and the highest listed role benchmark is Aerospace Engineer at $130,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Virgin Galactic average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Virgin Galactic: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Virgin Galactic average employee salary 2026$129,876 average base salaryCompare against the Aerospace peer average of $120,550.
Virgin Galactic average compensation per employee$207,802 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Virgin Galactic employee salaries by roleAerospace Engineer: $130,000 | Systems Engineer: $123,000 | Avionics Engineer: $119,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Virgin Galactic salary range 2025-2026$64,938 to $181,826 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Tucson, AZ cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Virgin Galactic Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Virgin Galactic employee salaries average $129,876 base pay and $207,802 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Aerospace, that puts Virgin Galactic above the peer salary average of $120,550 by +8%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Aerospace peers

+8%

peer avg $120,550

Total comp position

+20%

peer avg $173,282

Role pay spread

$24,000

Quality Assurance Engineer to Aerospace Engineer

Senior premium

+180%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaVirgin Galactic benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$129,876 average, $116,888 medianCompare the offer against the Aerospace peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target17% target, about $22,079 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsTucson, AZ headquarters, $10,823 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Virgin Galactic Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Virgin Galactic.

Entry$64,938
Mid$90,913
$91K
Senior$181,826
$182K
Lead/Principal$227,283
$227K
Director$281,830
$282K

Entry-level employees at Virgin Galactic earn around $64,938, while directors can earn $281,830 or more.

Virgin Galactic Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Aerospace Engineer$130,000$152,100
Systems Engineer$123,000$143,910
Avionics Engineer$119,000$139,230
Test Engineer$110,000$128,700
Quality Assurance Engineer$106,000$124,020

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 17% bonus.

Virgin Galactic Benefits & Perks

🏥Mental health support
🏥Health/dental/vision
🏖25 PTO days
💰401k match 6%
🏠Remote work options
💵Annual bonus (~17% of base)

Virgin Galactic Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Virgin Galactic.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Virgin Galactic

$136,000

$11,333/month · $65.38/hr

Est. total comp with 17% bonus: $159,120

About Virgin Galactic

Virgin Galactic is a leading aerospace company headquartered in Tucson, AZ. With around 1,100 employees, it plays a significant role in the aerospace sector, offering competitive salaries and comprehensive benefits packages.

Headquarters

Tucson, AZ

Founded

2004

Industry

Aerospace

Company Size

mid

Employees

1,100

Median Salary

$116,888

Hourly Rate

$62.44/hr

Monthly Pay

$10,823

Virgin Galactic Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.3

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.3
Work-Life Balance3.4
Compensation4.4
Culture4.0

Methodology & Sources for Virgin Galactic Salary Data

How we estimate Virgin Galactic compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Virgin Galactic-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Virgin Galactic (founded 2004, 1K employees, headquartered in Tucson, AZ) is in the Aerospace sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Virgin Galactic, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Virgin Galactic's Tucson, AZ pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Virgin Galactic with other Aerospace companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Virgin Galactic compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Virgin Galactic Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Virgin Galactic in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Virgin Galactic at $129,876 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $64,938, and the senior professional benchmark is $181,826. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $207,802. These are planning estimates, not official Virgin Galactic pay bands.

What benefits does Virgin Galactic offer?

Virgin Galactic offers a comprehensive benefits package including Mental health support, Health/dental/vision, 25 PTO days, and 2 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 17% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Virgin Galactic?

The highest paying roles at Virgin Galactic include Aerospace Engineer ($130,000), Systems Engineer ($123,000), Avionics Engineer ($119,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $311,702 or more annually.

How does Virgin Galactic compare to other Aerospace companies?

Virgin Galactic has an estimated 4.3/5.0 workplace rating and $129,876 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Boeing and TransDigm Group, it offers competitive compensation in the Aerospace sector.

Is Virgin Galactic a good company to work for?

Virgin Galactic has an estimated 4.3/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.4/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in Tucson, AZ and was founded in 2004.

What is the total compensation at Virgin Galactic?

Salario estimates total compensation at Virgin Galactic at $207,802 per year, which includes base salary ($129,876), bonuses (approximately 17% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.