SSalario

BorgWarner Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

BorgWarner employee salaries are estimated at $103,054 average pay in 2025-2026, with $92,749 median pay and $164,886 average total compensation. Compare BorgWarner employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Auburn Hills, MI location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$103,054

$8,588/mo

Total Compensation

$164,886

base + bonus + equity

Employees

50K

large company

Rating

3.9

★★★★☆

Direct answer

BorgWarner employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for BorgWarner employees is estimated at $103,054 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $92,749 and average total compensation of $164,886 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $61,832, senior roles average $164,886, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $108,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

BorgWarner average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to BorgWarner: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
BorgWarner average employee salary 2026$103,054 average base salaryCompare against the Automotive peer average of $112,083.
BorgWarner average compensation per employee$164,886 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
BorgWarner employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $108,000 | Electrical Engineer: $95,000 | Mechanical Engineer: $93,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
BorgWarner salary range 2025-2026$61,832 to $164,886 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Auburn Hills, MI cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

BorgWarner Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

BorgWarner employee salaries average $103,054 base pay and $164,886 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Automotive, that puts BorgWarner below the peer salary average of $112,083 by -8%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Automotive peers

-8%

peer avg $112,083

Total comp position

-3%

peer avg $169,751

Role pay spread

$23,000

Quality Engineer to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+167%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaBorgWarner benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$103,054 average, $92,749 medianCompare the offer against the Automotive peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target15% target, about $15,458 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives37% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsAuburn Hills, MI headquarters, $8,588 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

BorgWarner Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at BorgWarner.

Entry$61,832
Mid$77,291
$77K
Senior$164,886
$165K
Lead/Principal$206,108
$206K
Director$255,573
$256K

Entry-level employees at BorgWarner earn around $61,832, while directors can earn $255,573 or more.

BorgWarner Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$108,000$124,200
Electrical Engineer$95,000$109,250
Mechanical Engineer$93,000$106,950
Product Designer$88,000$101,200
Quality Engineer$85,000$97,750

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 15% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

BorgWarner Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💪Gym membership
🍽Free meals
🏥Mental health support
📚Professional development budget
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~15% of base)

BorgWarner Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at BorgWarner.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at BorgWarner

$89,000

$7,417/month · $42.79/hr

Est. total comp with 15% bonus: $102,350

About BorgWarner

BorgWarner is a leading automotive company headquartered in Auburn Hills, MI. With approximately 50K employees, it plays a significant role in the automotive sector, offering competitive salaries and comprehensive benefits packages.

Headquarters

Auburn Hills, MI

Founded

1928

Industry

Automotive

Company Size

large

Employees

50,000

Median Salary

$92,749

Hourly Rate

$49.55/hr

Monthly Pay

$8,588

BorgWarner Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.9

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.9
Work-Life Balance3.7
Compensation4.0
Culture4.0

Methodology & Sources for BorgWarner Salary Data

How we estimate BorgWarner compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as BorgWarner-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. BorgWarner (founded 1928, 50K employees, headquartered in Auburn Hills, MI) is in the Automotive sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At BorgWarner, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare BorgWarner's Auburn Hills, MI pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares BorgWarner with other Automotive companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: BorgWarner compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

BorgWarner Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at BorgWarner in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at BorgWarner at $103,054 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $61,832, and the senior professional benchmark is $164,886. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $164,886. These are planning estimates, not official BorgWarner pay bands.

What benefits does BorgWarner offer?

BorgWarner offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Gym membership, Free meals, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 15% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at BorgWarner?

The highest paying roles at BorgWarner include Software Engineer ($108,000), Electrical Engineer ($95,000), Mechanical Engineer ($93,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $278,246 or more annually.

How does BorgWarner compare to other Automotive companies?

BorgWarner has an estimated 3.9/5.0 workplace rating and $103,054 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Stellantis and Toyota North America, it offers competitive compensation in the Automotive sector.

Is BorgWarner a good company to work for?

BorgWarner has an estimated 3.9/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.7/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Auburn Hills, MI and was founded in 1928, employing 50K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at BorgWarner?

Salario estimates total compensation at BorgWarner at $164,886 per year, which includes base salary ($103,054), bonuses (approximately 15% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.